Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   Operating Systems (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   Installing Win11 now... (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=34052840)

Munkus Oct 13, 2021 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andino (Post 1338309876)
Can't repeat.

Might want to run a chkdsk and a sfc /scannow.

Yeah I did that. Didn't find any errors. I didn't do a fresh install like I was planning to. Haven't had time yet. I'm sure that will clear it up. It's literally the only issue I've seen so far, though. Overall it's rock solid stable.

Trunks0 Oct 13, 2021 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by badsykes (Post 1338309919)
You Arenít Alone Ė Over 50% of Enterprise Machines Unable to Upgrade to Windows 11




https://wccftech.com/over-50-of-ente...to-windows-11/

:lol:, I'm mildly shocked at such a large number of non-TPM capable devices in Enterprise deployments. That just screams poor security. But The CPU in general not meeting requirements doesn't shock me. You need a relatively recent 8th gen Intel CPU and 2nd Gen Ryzen.

I'm loving the general TPM requirement for Win11 though. Makes security compliance easier.

KAC Oct 13, 2021 11:24 PM

Why is TPM required?

pax Oct 14, 2021 12:22 AM

For security. MS in win 11 wants to force us into accepting more security measures. Id bet it simplifies it for them so that software solutions like anti viruses wont need as much work going forward.

demo Oct 14, 2021 06:13 AM

Yes in essence it secures/encrypts data on a hardware level. Anything newer than (I suppose) 8700k or 2700x should support it. Or there abouts.


IIUC, in the past a dedicated chip was needed to provide the same level of security but in recent years this functionality has been built into CPU's. Win11 now has mandatory software support.


At least that's how I understand it, but I'm happy to be corrected.

andino Oct 14, 2021 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338310054)
Why is TPM required?

https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/...g/ba-p/2701672

acroig Oct 14, 2021 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nunz (Post 1338309748)
I also use Auto-HDR even though the HDR on my monitor is garbage. It works far better than Win10, where I had it disabled 24/7.

Alien: Isolation with Auto HDR is :drool:

KAC Oct 14, 2021 10:23 PM

Doesn’t Auto HDR still make the desktop more yellow for anyone? I love the blue calibration I do with my monitor but HDR feels yellowish. So I disabled auto HDR.

Also thanks for explaining TPM.

acroig Oct 15, 2021 07:29 AM

Odd, not here. You have the latest nV driver?

Nunz Oct 15, 2021 10:18 AM

You probably need to adjust your RGB settings on the monitor.

KAC Oct 16, 2021 12:41 AM

Yes latest driver. Will adjust monitor.

andino Oct 16, 2021 12:51 AM

My biggest complaint is that I have to do an extra click to remote desktop connect to other computers.

Now I have to right click on the server icon -> hit other options -> then click the remote connection option. Before it was a right click -> remote connect...

Such a PITA....

KAC Oct 16, 2021 01:45 AM

Can't you shortcut it?

Also down pumping on main PC now.

andino Oct 16, 2021 12:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338310345)
Can't you shortcut it?

Also down pumping on main PC now.

That's with the shortcut.

Payne3d Oct 16, 2021 12:26 PM

got a message saying i can't upgrade to windows 11 because my i5 3210 cpu is too crappy, and i'm missing tpm something or other.
c'est la vie

KAC Oct 18, 2021 12:23 AM

Installed on Ryzen System. L3 cache speeds became about 1/5 of what they used to be. Rolled back.

Well done Microsoft and AMD. :bleh: :nuts:

Last AMD system I promise. :mad:

Lupine Oct 18, 2021 12:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338310471)
Installed on Ryzen System. L3 cache speeds became about 1/5 of what they used to be. Rolled back.

Well done Microsoft and AMD. :bleh: :nuts:

Last AMD system I promise. :mad:

You're blaming AMD? These are well discussed known issues, and the advice has been to wait to install on Ryzen systems for now. I believe there is a fix out in the insider build, but not sure.

bill dennison Oct 18, 2021 01:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310475)
You're blaming AMD? These are well discussed known issues, and the advice has been to wait to install on Ryzen systems for now. I believe there is a fix out in the insider build, but not sure.

https://www.tomshardware.com/news/wi...n-l3-cache-fix

KAC Oct 18, 2021 05:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310475)
You're blaming AMD? These are well discussed known issues, and the advice has been to wait to install on Ryzen systems for now. I believe there is a fix out in the insider build, but not sure.

Honestly I don’t care whose fault it is. It is my last AMD rig for sure. Nothing about this rig has given me confidence to keep using it into the future. Also performance in gaming is a wash with 11 series Intel.

KAC Oct 18, 2021 07:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Payne3d (Post 1338310387)
got a message saying i can't upgrade to windows 11 because my i5 3210 cpu is too crappy, and i'm missing tpm something or other.
c'est la vie

You can turn on TPM in bios probably.

Lupine Oct 18, 2021 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bill dennison (Post 1338310478)

Thanks Bill.

Mangler Oct 18, 2021 11:49 AM

Isn't the Cache fix supposed to be included in update coming tomorrow?

pax Oct 18, 2021 12:11 PM

https://twitter.com/CapFrameX/status...72329191628803

Quote:

CapFrameX received a reply
CapFrameX
@CapFrameX
Can't open Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order on Win 11 + Z590 + 11900K + Origin Client. Any tips?

On Win 11 + X570+ 5900X + Origin Client it works. It looks like I'm facing more problems on the Intel system.
9:12 AM ∑ Oct 18, 2021∑Twitter Web App

Quote:

CapFrameX
@CapFrameX

4h
Replying to
@CapFrameX
Another thing: massive fps drops with Hitman 3 and ResBar enabled. On the Ryzen sys it just works.
Win 11 has growing pains doesnt matter the platform you're using.

Lupine Oct 18, 2021 12:38 PM

Now he's really screwed. Intel sucks. AMD sucks. 3rd option anyone? :huh:

edit: sorry lol, couldn't resist. :D

acroig Oct 18, 2021 02:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310560)
Now he's really screwed. Intel sucks. AMD sucks. 3rd option anyone? :huh:

edit: sorry lol, couldn't resist. :D

:lol:

dodger Oct 18, 2021 03:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310560)
Now he's really screwed. Intel sucks. AMD sucks. 3rd option anyone? :huh:

edit: sorry lol, couldn't resist. :D

M1 Pro or M1 Max!

Lupine Oct 18, 2021 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dodger (Post 1338310584)
M1 Pro or M1 Max!

He might find installing Win11 there challenging as well!

Lazy8s Oct 18, 2021 03:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310560)
Now he's really screwed. Intel sucks. AMD sucks. 3rd option anyone? :huh:

edit: sorry lol, couldn't resist. :D





:bleh:

Lazy8s Oct 18, 2021 04:07 PM

We need to be in the insider program to get that AMD patch per this.

https://www.techadvisor.com/news/win...s-fix-3809522/

Iím still going to wait it out a bit to see if that truly addresses everything AMD related.

bill dennison Oct 18, 2021 05:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lazy8s (Post 1338310596)
We need to be in the insider program to get that AMD patch per this.

https://www.techadvisor.com/news/win...s-fix-3809522/

Iím still going to wait it out a bit to see if that truly addresses everything AMD related.

it's MS it will fix AMD and break NV and Intel :lol:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com