Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   -Post pics of your computer- (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33744307)

KAC Feb 27, 2018 09:32 AM

When cable management is not important... :bleh:




Some disco.



Hapatingjaky Feb 27, 2018 11:08 AM

So when cable management isn't important, hows the airflow on the VRM ? :D

The Hybrids don't cool the VRM or memory and the VRM on the motherboard will need airflow.

KAC Feb 27, 2018 11:19 AM

Hybrid needs to go to the rig. Then I will fix this crap. Right now it is mining so need all GPUs to work.

Lazy8s Feb 28, 2018 05:03 PM

Cable management isn't important? I'm doing it wrong :(

Still a WIP because I'm regretting the H60. I wasn't planning on overclocking, but never realized how short the hoses are. The top mount with push/pull keeps it nice and cool at stock speeds, but really limits my options on case setup. I might see if Microcenter will let me trade it out for an H150. Twas a stupid decision - live and learn.

edit: Those blue LEDs have got to go too. **** bright.


Evileh Mar 1, 2018 03:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lazy8s (Post 1338056624)
Cable management isn't important? I'm doing it wrong :(

Still a WIP because I'm regretting the H60. I wasn't planning on overclocking, but never realized how short the hoses are. The top mount with push/pull keeps it nice and cool at stock speeds, but really limits my options on case setup. I might see if Microcenter will let me trade it out for an H150. Twas a stupid decision - live and learn.

edit: Those blue LEDs have got to go too. **** bright.


Dat saaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaagggggg

Lazy8s Mar 1, 2018 03:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Evileh (Post 1338056722)
Dat saaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaagggggg

LoL, yeah, haven't put the brace that came with the cooler back in yet.

EDIT: More better - thanks for the reminder lol


Megaman Mar 2, 2018 04:08 AM

Supposed to pick up me case today but got delayed 2 weeks. What a time to be alive!


Anyway, I grabbed a couple 600mm RGB strips and slapped them in my HAF. They look pretty good. The whole room lights up. Eager to get this project under way. I might grab an RGB Corsair 140mm rear fan to go with it in the mean time. Cable management right now in this HAF brick is worse than KACs, too. Won’t be an issue in the R6.

To be continued....

deadite_9 Mar 2, 2018 08:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338056977)
Supposed to pick up me case today but got delayed 2 weeks. What a time to be alive!


Anyway, I grabbed a couple 600mm RGB strips and slapped them in my HAF. They look pretty good. The whole room lights up. Eager to get this project under way. I might grab an RGB Corsair 140mm rear fan to go with it in the mean time. Cable management right now in this HAF brick is worse than KACs, too. Won’t be an issue in the R6.

To be continued....

Fractal has royally screwed up the release of the R6, and I can't for the life of me figure out why. I mean, isn't this what they do for a living? Jeez.

And I really would've preferred the gunmetal version, but I wanted even more to not put off the build while I waited on a stupid case for 3+ months. Holding off for the better part of a month for basic black was bad enough.

:bleh:

KAC Mar 4, 2018 07:12 AM

Gay I heard you like LED disco.




image hosting services

Megaman Mar 4, 2018 05:30 PM

This is what I have now. Again, ignore that shitty cable management. The R6 will make that redundant.

The 140mm exhaust and 240mm in-take at the front are static Red which won't be migrated over so everything should be in sync. May or may not slap in a 140m RGB corsair fan at the back as the asking pricing is ridiculous. The final setup will definitely have me thinking about getting 3 Corsair RGB fans, if I end up with the 150i.


The Sound Blaster Z card also has a static red LED. Depending how it looks with the combo, I may pull it open and block off the 2 LEDs within.












KAC Mar 4, 2018 06:30 PM

No case can fix that lol.

Hapatingjaky Mar 4, 2018 06:45 PM

For **** sakes you two.... :rolleyes:

You guys are prime candidates for the Corsair Crystal. Eliminate drive cages, front mount options for the rads and just clean the case up.

Megaman Mar 4, 2018 06:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky (Post 1338057447)
For **** sakes you two.... :rolleyes:


:lol:

KAC Mar 4, 2018 07:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky (Post 1338057447)
For **** sakes you two.... :rolleyes:

You guys are prime candidates for the Corsair Crystal. Eliminate drive cages, front mount options for the rads and just clean the case up.

Gay I don't know what you are talking about. My case has proper cable management now. As best is possible with the constraints of the case and the cabling I am using (I didn't pay extra for fancy cables or ties from EVGA).

Hapatingjaky Mar 4, 2018 07:22 PM

I think I am going to have to fly to KACistan and Koala Central to fix these issues. I can't stand looking at these setups.

KAC Mar 4, 2018 07:47 PM

Please do tell how to fix the issues that you are seeing... without spending a single dime more.

KAC Mar 4, 2018 07:49 PM

Also Hapa, please can you improve cable management in this rig...





:bleh:

Megaman Mar 4, 2018 09:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky (Post 1338057453)
I think I am going to have to fly to Kebab-istan and get myself a Halal snack pack for $8.50. I can't stand looking at these setups.


Fixt!



:bleh:

Hapatingjaky Mar 4, 2018 09:51 PM

Yeah, I could fix the cable management in that KAC. I'll just sell it, then put the money in to the other rig.

nycdarkness Mar 4, 2018 10:49 PM

Evolv was not cutting it for summer coming. Need to fix the 24 pin so temp cable. Now i can move on to my intel rig.



0091/2 Mar 5, 2018 11:43 AM

@nycdarkness
How much did it cost you to build the rig?

nycdarkness Mar 5, 2018 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 0091/2 (Post 1338057560)
@nycdarkness
How much did it cost you to build the rig?

Just in hardware such as mobo, drives, chip, ram, and gpus, expansion cards. It's over 7k. If I were to add the cooling plus the case. Over 9? I didn't really keep track lol.



Dave Mar 5, 2018 03:02 PM

KAC your problem is the mechanical drives. I haven't used them in years.

Hapatingjaky Mar 5, 2018 03:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave (Post 1338057619)
KAC your problem is the mechanical drives. I haven't used them in years.



Finally someone else noticed, get rid of the mechanical drives, remove the drive cages, open up the front of the case and get some positive air pressure inside that POS.

Megaman Mar 5, 2018 03:28 PM

Pfft even I did that :bleh:

Dave Mar 5, 2018 03:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky (Post 1338057629)


Finally someone else noticed, get rid of the mechanical drives, remove the drive cages, open up the front of the case and get some positive air pressure inside that POS.

At-least put them in a NAS, don't have to throw them out, but mechanical drives should just be used for storage these days anyway.

KAC Mar 5, 2018 10:06 PM

I have been meaning to remove mechanical drives for ages but the SSD prices are too much. Plus I already have 3 SSDs. So if I add more I will need a cage again.

Evileh Mar 5, 2018 11:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nycdarkness (Post 1338057565)
Just in hardware such as mobo, drives, chip, ram, and gpus, expansion cards. It's over 7k. If I were to add the cooling plus the case. Over 9? I didn't really keep track lol.

What the hell do you do for a living? lol

KAC Mar 5, 2018 11:37 PM

He got a couple of laundromats, a restaurant, a hookers and blow operation and investments in shady currencies like BTC. You know the typical NYC mafia stuff. He also ran guns for a while until
he was shut down for not using American supplies.

Hapatingjaky Mar 6, 2018 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338057715)
I have been meaning to remove mechanical drives for ages but the SSD prices are too much. Plus I already have 3 SSDs. So if I add more I will need a cage again.

I've got a spare 2 -Bay QNAP I want to say a TS-241???? I can send you, thing has been the bomb over the past couple of years but I am in the process of upgrading to a Q-NAP 4 Bay or 8 Bay storage. Depends on how much porn I have too store.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com