Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   Operating Systems (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   Installing Win11 now... (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=34052840)

Riptide Dec 24, 2021 09:31 AM

Got it installed last night over a few hours. Only issue I had was with iCue which I was eventually able to get working. Downloading far cry 6 and master chief collection this morning. Goal is to get both of those finished while I'm off next week. :)

Megaman Dec 24, 2021 04:48 PM

What was your issue with iCue? I love that app but man I’m getting tired of trying to make it find devices after uninstalling ASUS SyNc and Icue. Something I did as part of the fresh install.

It doesn’t find my motherboard or GPU.

KAC Dec 24, 2021 10:35 PM

Don’t use Asus apps. They are terribad.

Riptide Dec 25, 2021 06:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320264)
What was your issue with iCue?

I installed iCue first. Then read the instructions that you need to load armoury crate to get into aura sync. I loaded armoury crate up and followed the instructions to flip the switch enabling it in game or some such setting which you can find in aura sync. Things still weren't working, iCue didn't detect my motherboard or header RGB strip. Only the corsair fans.

After multiple reboots I closed iCue, went back into armoury crate, and found that the toggle switch had somehow been set back to the default (off). I went ahead and applied the setting I wanted (static) in aura sync for my header and motherboard. Then flipped the switch and closed out. Re-opened iCue and it's been fine ever since.

Megaman Dec 25, 2021 06:44 PM

Trying to get these apps to pick up your hardware has been such a pain in the arse for a while for me and others. I managed to work out how to get them all to detect hardware again.

Basically, when you install iCue it generally doesn't find hardware that is not Corsair. Same with Aura Sync (I had Aura Sync not detect my ASUS board :rolleyes:). For example in my case, G skill ram, ASUS motherboard and ASUS GPU and Corsair everything else, fans, controllers, CPU cooler, LS100 strips, RGB strips, Head set stand and PSU.

The RAM doesn't appear in AURA, the Motherboard and GPU don't appear in iCue.

This is what I did to make the apps detect hardware. What you want to do is install iCUe, at this point only Corsair gear is detected. You then install AURA and let it detect the ASUS GPU/Motherboard. You will then find iCue can now see the GPU and Motherboard.


From there the Trident Z RGB controller app for the RAM is installed, RAM detected there which is then detected in AURA. Once done, uninstall Trident Z RGB and only use AURA to control RAM RGB. iCue is used for everything else apart from RAM.

The key is to get the system to detect your RGB components using their own software and then the others will detect them. I had issues where I'd install the apps and things wouldn't show up, prompting me to waste time installing older versions/reinstalling iCue in different orders etc only to find nothing would work

If I knew this was thew case I would have saved myself hours.

Nunz Dec 25, 2021 11:33 PM

You should probably just uninstall all those garbage apps that increase latency, reduce performance, and in the case of iCue in particular, can cause hitching in games.

You guys and your rgb.. lol..

Megaman Dec 25, 2021 11:55 PM

You should only need to run AURA and iCue, the rest is for the bin, however both of those apps I have off 90% of the time. None run in the back ground. The only time they run is when I need to impress the kids and their other 5 to 8 year old friends otherwise they are off during gaming.


One does not simply get good Cinebench R23 scores by upgrading to Alder Lake :p

:D

acroig Dec 26, 2021 01:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nunz (Post 1338320389)
You should probably just uninstall all those garbage apps that increase latency, reduce performance, and in the case of iCue in particular, can cause hitching in games.

You guys and your rgb.. lol..

RGB is for gays. :bleh:

Megaman Dec 26, 2021 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by acroig (Post 1338320442)
RGB is for gays. :bleh:

Your EVGA 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra Gaming has a nice set of RGB on it……welcome to the club my child.

Seyiji Dec 26, 2021 05:37 PM

SignalRGB and Solid Color (Pink) gang represent :3

KAC Dec 26, 2021 10:20 PM

ICUE has become a bloat. I install it only to set RPM and then uninstall the app. It even has Corsair music, mice and other crap running in background and I don’t have any Corsair music, mice or other crap.

cbsboyer Dec 27, 2021 04:05 PM

Well, looks like the latest Windows 11 update broke my Winamp Milkdrop visualizer. I have it set up to run the visualizer on my secondary screen, but when I fire it up the State Repository service goes bonkers and sucks up 90% of my CPU time. It kind of did this before sometimes, but if I restarted the service it would behave. Now it just goes right back to insanity.

Yeah, I know "[sarcasm] OMG, a new OS breaks compatibility with 15 year old legacy software :nag: [/sarcasm]"

I have also noticed it has a bit higher background CPU usage, although I have a ton of self-inflicted background bloatware going (I like animated desktops, glowy keyboards, and RGB, thank you). It does seem to do a good job of getting all that stuff out of the way while gaming, 'tho, so really the result is that it just idles a little warmer.

Megaman Dec 27, 2021 09:57 PM

Anyone else using Ampere GPU and getting Nvidia driver crashes?

Lazy8s Dec 28, 2021 09:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320633)
Anyone else using Ampere GPU and getting Nvidia driver crashes?

Not a single driver crash here. Mine’s a mobile chip though (3060) and have been upgrading drivers to the latest version as they become available.

KAC Dec 28, 2021 11:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320633)
Anyone else using Ampere GPU and getting Nvidia driver crashes?

Which game?

Got no crashes lately.

Megaman Dec 28, 2021 03:44 PM

Bf 2042 and control.

Both worked fine prior to the move to 11 using the 3080.

It’s either windows or the motherboard needs more love in the BIOS/driver department since it’s new.

LordHawkwind Dec 28, 2021 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320760)
Bf 2042 and control.

Both worked fine prior to the move to 11 using the 3080.

It’s either windows or the motherboard needs more love in the BIOS/driver department since it’s new.

What drivers are you using? I've got both games (BF2042 is 10 hours EA Vault) but haven't played them yet. I'll give them a try this week as I'm off till 6th January.

Megaman Dec 28, 2021 04:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LordHawkwind (Post 1338320763)
What drivers are you using? I've got both games (BF2042 is 10 hours EA Vault) but haven't played them yet. I'll give them a try this week as I'm off till 6th January.

The latest. 497.29. Yeah let me know if you experience the same.


I found a post where a bloke using my board contacted ROG to tell them the latest BIOS is causing instability and crashing (didn’t mention gaming) when XMP is enabled. I too am On the latest BIOS. Reverting the update fixes it.

I have turned off XMP for now and will continue playing and see how it goes.

acroig Dec 28, 2021 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320464)
Your EVGA 3080 Ti FTW3 Ultra Gaming has a nice set of RGB on it……welcome to the club my child.

:bleh:

;)

demo Dec 28, 2021 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320633)
Anyone else using Ampere GPU and getting Nvidia driver crashes?

No crashes, latest driver

acroig Dec 28, 2021 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by demo (Post 1338320810)
No crashes, latest driver

No crashes.

Megaman Dec 30, 2021 01:07 AM

Spent some hours in BF 2042 with XMP off. No crashes. Will leave it off until the next BIOS release.

Nunz Dec 30, 2021 09:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338320972)
Spent some hours in BF 2042 with XMP off. No crashes. Will leave it off until the next BIOS release.

Your system agent voltage was like 0.9v. set the voltage manually to 1.2 (very safe) and see if XMP works. You're losing a ton of performance with the ram at 2133 jedec

The crashing to desktop in games is usually related to your IMC and system agent voltage being too low.

Megaman Dec 30, 2021 03:35 PM

Let you know how it goes today

Hapatingjaky Dec 30, 2021 06:47 PM

Hold the **** on, you are running your memory at 2133MHz and not with XMP enabled????



I finally figured out how I can choose which version of Windows 11 to install on my notebook. It defaults to home edition and won't let me enter a Username and password. Instead it forced me to use my Microsoft account. Luckily creating a config file with the following:

[Channel]
_Default
[VL]
0

Place the config file in the source folder of the installer and you can choose your version of Windows.

Megaman Dec 30, 2021 08:03 PM

For the time being XMP is off. Can’t be worse than running a 10900K can it?

As for that MS account you should be able to bypass it by installing windows with the Internet disconnected otherwise it prompts for an Ms account login.

KAC Dec 31, 2021 01:07 AM

Megagay you need to turn on XMP. Try profile 2 if profile 1 is giving problems. Also ensure that volts are correct. When I installed my CL14 b die it was getting 1.47 volts and motherboard was over volting everything until I fixed it manually. I still have not spent hours tuning it though. I also had to use profile 2 for it to run properly.

Nunz Dec 31, 2021 02:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Megaman (Post 1338321050)
Let you know how it goes today

Manually set your DRAM voltage to 1.36v (boards sometimes will undervolt due to DRAM LLC acting weird - not something you can change on the STRIX) and the SA voltage to 1.2v. That should fix your issues. I would pass all stress-tests but then crash in Halo Infinite after ~10minutes - it was all due to my 12700K IMC not handling 4000 w/ Gear1. I ended up settling for 3900 13-14-14-28 before I left for deployment. 3900 required 1.33v SA.

XMP Profile 2 on ASUS boards will be your actual XMP settings - XMP 1 Profile on ASUS will have the board trying to manually tighten timings. Once you get it stable at XMP 2, then you can try XMP 1.

KAC Jan 4, 2022 09:51 AM

Btw in case people are on Windows 10/11 and getting TPM reboots just disable TPM in bios if on Windows 10 or upgrade to Windows 11. This issue happens if you were on Windows 10 and upgraded to Windows 11 but rolled back or stayed on Win 11 but retail release. It is fixed in new dev build of Windows 11, 22944 or some crap. Not sure if retail release has this fixed.

Only special case for AMD processors.

LordHawkwind Jan 5, 2022 04:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338321701)
Btw in case people are on Windows 10/11 and getting TPM reboots just disable TPM in bios if on Windows 10 or upgrade to Windows 11. This issue happens if you were on Windows 10 and upgraded to Windows 11 but rolled back or stayed on Win 11 but retail release. It is fixed in new dev build of Windows 11, 22944 or some crap. Not sure if retail release has this fixed.

Only special case for AMD processors.

TBH not had a single crash yet in Windows 11 and I did an upgrade and I'm on the slow channel so hopefully stable updates. Am I now on Windows 11 officially or is this still a beta? Never had a retail release. Don't really keep up to date with Windows stuff.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com