Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   -Post pics of your computer- (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33744307)

Pepsin Sep 29, 2009 02:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman-jim (Post 1336028823)
If you say so. Maybe I just see more of the newer designs. ;)*

Yours would vent upwards into the PSU, which would then exhaust out the rear.

Not necessarily newer.. the Antec 300 and other cases with a top fan are older designs than my case. The majority of cases still have the traditional fan layout.

Yes, my previous cooler was oriented like that, but the slow spinning PSU fan and lack of an exhaust fan for the PSU resulting in my Ph-II overheating despite the cooler being good enough.

PeaceKeeper Sep 29, 2009 02:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pepsin (Post 1336028881)
Not necessarily newer.. the Antec 300 and other cases with a top fan are older designs than my case. The majority of cases still have the traditional fan layout.

Yes, my previous cooler was oriented like that, but the slow spinning PSU fan and lack of an exhaust fan for the PSU resulting in my Ph-II overheating despite the cooler being good enough.

Unfortunately my case has the same limitations Pepsin's. I have somewhat combated that by doing a small mod which just require me to install a front bay intake fan t help with airflow.:D

gzunk Oct 9, 2009 06:06 PM

Here's mine. Called homer:







I will clean the dust off. Promise.

red_star Oct 12, 2009 05:40 PM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NQ9XnQWsdHk

:D

SSXeon Oct 15, 2009 01:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by red_star (Post 1336044210)

nice rig red, cool video. I always though u were like english speaking (i mean no accent) :heart:. I would love to get SSDs, but god they are still expensive! :eek:

Quickstrike Oct 15, 2009 03:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by red_star (Post 1336044210)

Damn that is quick!

Did you honestly notice much of a difference going from a single SSD drive to a RAID SSD setup?

I am going to buy a single Intel 80gig SSD soon. I would imagine the difference between a single mechanical drive vs. single SSD is much greater than single SSD vs. raid SSD.. correct?

red_star Oct 18, 2009 02:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Quickstrike (Post 1336047399)
Damn that is quick!

Did you honestly notice much of a difference going from a single SSD drive to a RAID SSD setup?

I am going to buy a single Intel 80gig SSD soon. I would imagine the difference between a single mechanical drive vs. single SSD is much greater than single SSD vs. raid SSD.. correct?

Yes. Difference between single mechanical drive and single SSD drive is really great. Difference between single and raid SSD is noticable but not that great.

Qb2k5 Oct 21, 2009 07:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gzunk (Post 1336041355)
Here's mine. Called homer:

I will clean the dust off. Promise.

What a ****ing beast! That like having 2-i7 965s with 24GBs of ram. 8 cores and 16 threads. Yummy!

If I had the loot Id go all out and get what you have, and added 3-5870s running in CF.:lol:

What do you do that requires you to have so much power?

SSXeon Oct 22, 2009 02:27 PM

Damn i just noticed that! Damn thats insane! gzunk do you do rendering or run a server on that beast? And does RE5 use all those cores? :p

gzunk Oct 27, 2009 05:17 PM

It's used for enterprise Java development, running multiple virtual machines each with an instance of Linux - one for Oracle, two for WebSphere (in a virtual load balanced cluster) and one for the browser client.

I own a small (one man) development / consultancy company, and it's a cost effective way of buying a justifiable (to the taxman) kick ass machine that's used for development during the day, and extreme gaming at night...

I've actually upgraded it since those pictures, adding 2xSamsung SSD in RAID0 for running Windows 7, and I've changed the stock Intel coolers for a couple of Noctua NH-U12DX because the noise was doing my head in when playing Empire Total War. Those Intel coolers are LOUD.

The Fans


The SSD's


The Result


And what Windows 7 says:

caveman-jim Oct 27, 2009 05:49 PM

nice. what's your hypervisor of choice?

gzunk Oct 27, 2009 06:19 PM

At the moment I use "user level" virtualisation in VirtualBox because of the ease of use, although I'm tempted with VMWare's ESXi. One of the recent updates of VirtualBox allows you to set up an "internal network" such that all the VM's can see each other.

My biggest issue is that I still want a decent visual experience when I'm not working, I don't think any of the bare metal hypervisors can virtualise PCI-Express, and the graphics cards that go with it. My (companies) computer supports Intel's VT-d to virtualise devices, but I don't think any of the current hypervisors support that.

So I generally virtualise on Linux, and dual boot into Windows 7 for gaming.

Soong Oct 27, 2009 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gzunk (Post 1336060583)
The Fans

Looks like smoker residue on the fans :bleh:

DaJMasta Oct 28, 2009 01:27 AM

Ahhh I can make another meaningful contribution to the thread.... my newest build. This one replaces the last Q6600 desktop with the massive water cooling rig (soon to be for sale), but improves on it almost across the board with lower power consumption at stock speeds.


The first few minutes of windows 7 after installation.


Cable Management Shmable Management.


And the slightly less cluttered CPU side.


All built up around a Core i7 860, 8GB of DDR3 1600, an HD 5750, a Xonar DX, an X25-M 80GB, and a 400W Corsair PSU. Dang this thing is fast. :)


Oh and coming soon is a revision of my Mini ITX rig.

AMDme Oct 30, 2009 07:49 PM

I think this build is finally done, need to clean up my wiring a bit more,but the air flow is quite clean...




junglist1996 Nov 1, 2009 12:12 PM

Upgraded the Gaming Rig in a new build over the weekend.

Q6600 @ 3.2GHz -> Core i7 920 @ 4Ghz
Asus P5Q Deluxe P45 -> Gigabyte EX58-UD5
4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2 800 -> 6GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600
HIS HD4870X2 -> 2 x Asus 5870 1GB CrossfireX
500GB RAID 0 -> 160GB Intel X25-M G2 SSD
Pioneer 18x DVD burner -> Pioneer DVR-S18FXV








Greasy Nov 3, 2009 04:25 PM

Just got my twins installed.


caveman-jim Nov 4, 2009 09:22 AM

One more + a display port adapter to go with a 5970 and you're set! :evil:

Greasy Nov 4, 2009 04:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman-jim (Post 1336069275)
One more + a display port adapter to go with a 5970 and you're set! :evil:

You know I thought about that big time, but decided against it. Corner is too small for that. If not for that I would have three of these and a 59X when they come out for sure. :drool:

Meteor_of_War Nov 5, 2009 10:46 AM

Greasy, are both LCDs connected to one stand? That's pretty cool, have a link or a picture of the back?

Greasy Nov 18, 2009 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meteor|WAR (Post 1336070461)
Greasy, are both LCDs connected to one stand? That's pretty cool, have a link or a picture of the back?

Yeah, I picked it up from amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_oh_product

I need longer DVI cables in order to clean it up a bit. Not really worried about it though.

Soong Nov 18, 2009 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1336084933)
Yeah, I picked it up from amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_oh_product

I need longer DVI cables in order to clean it up a bit. Not really worried about it though.

That looks nice. I might want to setup something like that for my work PC.

Greasy Nov 18, 2009 08:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Soong (Post 1336084969)
That looks nice. I might want to setup something like that for my work PC.

That's actually why I bought this setup. I use a VM for work (when I work from home), and VMware player 3 supports multi monitors in unity mode. :drool:

Why the moron bean counters in the office can't seem to realize that spending 250 bucks on another monitor makes us a lot more productive is beyond me. :nuts:

Meteor_of_War Nov 19, 2009 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1336084933)
Yeah, I picked it up from amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_oh_product

I need longer DVI cables in order to clean it up a bit. Not really worried about it though.

Nice but wow, pricey.

SSXeon Nov 20, 2009 10:33 PM

Sorry for the low res, i deleted the 12MP ver. Ill get up better pics later. And yes i need to clean my PC, and get better wiring done. :lol: Ima upgrade to a i7 in the next week or 2 so ill be cleaning the SH*T out of it. :)


Treeckcold57 Nov 25, 2009 09:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSXeon (Post 1336087136)
Sorry for the low res, i deleted the 12MP ver. Ill get up better pics later. And yes i need to clean my PC, and get better wiring done. :lol: Ima upgrade to a i7 in the next week or 2 so ill be cleaning the SH*T out of it. :)


Oh damn man those dust below the floor of the case. Clean it before you upgrade i7! :lol: And WTF @ your all of wiring are really ABOVE! :lol:

Nunz Nov 25, 2009 09:35 PM

His PSU is on the top, seems like an older case so he has no holes to come through the other side = spaghetti madness.

SSXeon Nov 25, 2009 10:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nunz (Post 1336091615)
spaghetti madness.

:lol: O man that made me laugh hard. Ima zip tie the sh*t out of it, hid as much as i can above my cpu drive. And yeah sux i dont have holes like the newer cases, but i think i can manage.

Nunz Nov 25, 2009 11:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SSXeon (Post 1336091671)
:lol: O man that made me laugh hard. Ima zip tie the sh*t out of it, hid as much as i can above my cpu drive. And yeah sux i dont have holes like the newer cases, but i think i can manage.

;)
Good luck with that, I hated doing the whole wiring stuff and just zip-tied everything and at least attempted to make it look nice.

Now, my HAF932 has nice cut holes that i slip all my cables through. Looks awesome inside when you can't see any cables really.

Dungeoncrawler Nov 29, 2009 12:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1336084933)
Yeah, I picked it up from amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00..._ya_oh_product

I need longer DVI cables in order to clean it up a bit. Not really worried about it though.

Thanks for the link. Definately going to pick one up when I add my second T240 along with my new rig.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com