Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   -Post pics of your computer- (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33744307)

BababooeyHTJ Nov 28, 2012 01:44 PM

My 560s ran hot as hell. I had to zip tie a 120mm fan to the side of the cards to force some air in between them.

Greasy Nov 28, 2012 02:00 PM

I have a second Gigabyte 670 wind-force coming today. Hope they don't get too hot when I add the second card. Right now with just the single card in, it idles at 30C, and I haven't seen it hit 60C yet.

Edit: Idle temps are great. Top card only went up 1C, so I guess it depends on your board with these non-ref coolers. My cards are almost an inch apart on this ASUS.

bob saget Nov 29, 2012 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1337098443)
I have a second Gigabyte 670 wind-force coming today. Hope they don't get too hot when I add the second card. Right now with just the single card in, it idles at 30C, and I haven't seen it hit 60C yet.

Edit: Idle temps are great. Top card only went up 1C, so I guess it depends on your board with these non-ref coolers. My cards are almost an inch apart on this ASUS.

fantastic setup. pics with both cards should be supplied.

mullet Nov 29, 2012 04:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter (Post 1337088762)
My server received a storage upgrade yesterday.
Building the array will take a few days. I'm also verifying the first array at the same time. Since RAID 6 worked so nicely the first time, a went with RAID 6 again.

A few photos:








And old ones from the inside:





OUTSTANDING!!!!! :up::up::up:

slaWter Dec 2, 2012 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet (Post 1337099443)
OUTSTANDING!!!!! :up::up::up:

Thanks mullet!

I finally have it up and running. Wasn't as issue free as I expected but it's working now:


mullet Dec 2, 2012 09:02 AM

Holly cow!!!

fasedw Dec 2, 2012 10:10 AM

Why is it that the server has cheaper cpu and motherboard and memory but has alot of money in the hardrives.? Why not xeon cpus etc more memory too. I know nothing about servers. What do you use them for?

Greasy Dec 2, 2012 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fasedw (Post 1337101425)
Why is it that the server has cheaper cpu and motherboard and memory but has alot of money in the hardrives.? Why not xeon cpus etc more memory too. I know nothing about servers. What do you use them for?

If it's primarily a file server, you don't need much CPU at all. Cool and quite is typically what you're after if that's all it's going to be doing.

slaWter Dec 2, 2012 11:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fasedw (Post 1337101425)
Why is it that the server has cheaper cpu and motherboard and memory but has alot of money in the hardrives.? Why not xeon cpus etc more memory too. I know nothing about servers. What do you use them for?

See below...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1337101447)
If it's primarily a file server, you don't need much CPU at all. Cool and quite is typically what you're after if that's all it's going to be doing.

Exactly :)

Plus, everything is downclocked or on power saving mode. Back then, those components were some of the most efficient ones. And the CPU is usually idling anyway.
The RAID controller handles all redundancy calculations, which are quite demanding for RAID 6. Therefore, I invested a bit of money to get proper entry-level storage equipment instead of CPU/RAM/Motherboard hardware I won't use.

caveman-jim Dec 3, 2012 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fasedw (Post 1337101425)
Why is it that the server has cheaper cpu and motherboard and memory but has alot of money in the hardrives.? Why not xeon cpus etc more memory too. I know nothing about servers. What do you use them for?

It very much depends on the purpose of the server. Buying top line cpu's when you want storage doesn't make sense, you don't need a lot of CPU for straight fileserving. When you add serivces on top of just a fileserver you drive the need for CPU, like if you're running A/V on the box, streaming with on-the-fly conversion, large software arrays with parity; start pushing things like compression and the deduplication and you'll ramp up the memory needs and CPU needs fast.

For modern NAS running 1GbE and housing 2-4 disks, an ARM or Atom with 2GB memory is usually sufficient for stripe or mirror modes (RAID 0/1/10).

Redeemed Dec 3, 2012 11:15 PM

40TB of storage!!! What can use up all that space? :lol:

YOU CRAZY, Slawter. :D

slaWter Dec 4, 2012 12:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 1337102744)
40TB of storage!!! What can use up all that space? :lol:

YOU CRAZY, Slawter. :D

It's not full already ;) My first array nearly was however, so I had to get the remaining 10 disks. But this upgrade should last for years :)

MangaSpawn64 Dec 4, 2012 12:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter (Post 1337103208)
It's not full already ;) My first array nearly was however, so I had to get the remaining 10 disks. But this upgrade should last for years :)

Blu-Ray rips ? I have about 1 TB of "personal" files (pics, MP3 rips, backgrounds). Can't imagine needing 40 TB :eek:

Roadhog Dec 4, 2012 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 1337102744)
40TB of storage!!! What can use up all that space? :lol:

YOU CRAZY, Slawter. :D

Porn, lots and lots of porn.

Razeus Dec 4, 2012 01:07 PM

Jesus.

Redeemed Dec 4, 2012 06:44 PM

:lol:

40TB... daaaayum! I'm having a hard time wrapping my mind around that volume of data. Sure... backups for NASA or the DoD or whatever- 40TB is probably nothing.

But personal use? 40TB... you got me curious. :D

BababooeyHTJ Dec 4, 2012 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Roadhog_ (Post 1337103224)
Porn, lots and lots of porn.

Weird fetish porn no doubt. :drool:

CurrentlyPissed Dec 4, 2012 09:58 PM

I use 86GB of my SSD, and 600GB of my 1TB. How do you need 40TB? You are like a digital pack-rat.

Redeemed Dec 4, 2012 10:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CurrentlyPissed (Post 1337103603)
I use 86GB of my SSD, and 600GB of my 1TB. How do you need 40TB? You are like a digital pack-rat.

Honestly I think it's awesome.

How long ago was 40GB considered inconcievably huge? What do you think we'll be saying about 40TB in 15 years?

If I had the money I'd have a setup like Slawter's. Why not? I'm gonna' hazzard a guess and say that he isn't using all 40TB for one specific thing. It's like a redundant backup. Let's say he's got 250GB in pictures, 4TB in movies, and another 250GB in music. That's only 4.5TB of data. One backup of that becomes 9TB. A redundant backup, depending on how it's configured, could become 18TB now. That's almost half of his storage right there.

Very simple example but it shows that much space, though it is a low, can get filled relatively quickly if your backup implementation has enough redundancy. :)

Ristogod Dec 5, 2012 12:06 AM

The only issue with such sizes is that I find it hard to have a working solution for off-site backup.

slaWter Dec 5, 2012 10:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ristogod (Post 1337103675)
The only issue with such sizes is that I find it hard to have a working solution for off-site backup.

True. I only save the most important data on an off-site backup.
The real issue is not the required storage but the current connection, especially upload, speeds here. I can't sync it online. So I have to sync it manually about once a month.

logical Dec 5, 2012 01:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter (Post 1337103934)
True. I only save the most important data on an off-site backup.
The real issue is not the required storage but the current connection, especially upload, speeds here. I can't sync it online. So I have to sync it manually about once a month.

So whats all the space for? Dont keep us in suspense.

DigitalDemon Dec 5, 2012 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter (Post 1337103934)
True. I only save the most important data on an off-site backup.
The real issue is not the required storage but the current connection, especially upload, speeds here. I can't sync it online. So I have to sync it manually about once a month.

I also manually sync, well backup. Call me crazy, I no longer use RAID for my 20TB server. I have 12 drives on the server, 12 backup drives, 1 nightly drive and 4 floating drives. Once a month I see which drives have new files needed for backup, lets say drives 2,3 and 7. The floater drives backup the needed drives, and then the original drive backups becomes the floaters, and so on. This way I still have a good backup in case the server drives or the floaters fail to verify. The nightly drive is a backup drive that stays in the server to hold a copy of new data between monthlies, its cleared after the monthly backups have been completed.

Critical data that's too large for online services, like my photos, get perma storage. Once the collection gets big enough to fill an entire drive, example drive 2 is one of my full photo drives, another backup is made and sent off-site. That drive set, live/backup/storage, is now frozen until the live drive dies.

Redeemed Dec 5, 2012 01:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DigitalDemon (Post 1337104067)
I also manually sync, well backup. Call me crazy, I no longer use RAID for my 20TB server. I have 12 drives on the server, 12 backup drives, and 4 floating drives. Once a month I see which drives have new files needed for backup, lets say drives 2,3 and 7. The floater drives backup the needed drives, and then the original drive backups becomes the floaters, and so on. This way I still have a good backup in case the server drives or the floaters fail to verify.

Critical data that's too large for online services, like my photos, get perma storage. Once the collection gets big enough to fill an entire drive, example drive 2 is one of my full photo drives, another backup is made and sent off-site. That drive set, live/backup/storage, is now frozen until the live drive dies.

"Frozen" as in, put in the freezer frozen? Why?

slaWter Dec 5, 2012 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by logical (Post 1337104053)
So whats all the space for? Dont keep us in suspense.

Part backup, part media server. Media files are shared for the HTPC but I also run a few streaming services in the background, for example for playback on iOS.

It also acts as a big network share. I don't use a backup software that uses its own, compressed file format. The files are "open" on the server and shared in my LAN. So all computers have access to everything if needed. And can sync to their own local disk easily.

DigitalDemon Dec 5, 2012 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 1337104069)
"Frozen" as in, put in the freezer frozen? Why?

Frozen as in, the drive set state is frozen. Since the drive is full and no data on it changes, new backups are no longer made, the drives sit where they currently are until the active drive in the server goes bad. I currently have 2 drives sets in the frozen state, eventually they will all become that way once they are full.

AdamK47 Dec 9, 2012 04:09 AM

Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.5GHz
ASRock Extreme11 @ 45 x 100MHz
32GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z @ 2133 DDR
Three HD7970s in Tri-Fire @ 1000/1500
256GB Vertex 4 SSD
Six 512GB Vertex 4 SSDs in RAID-0
4TB Deskstar 7K4000 HDD
Pioneer BDR-206 BD-RW
Cooler Master HAF-X case
Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme cooler
Corsair AX1200 power supply
Razer BlackWidow Ultimate keyboard
CST LaserTRAC 2545W trackball
DoubleSight DS-307W monitor
Shure SRH840 headphones






oasked Dec 9, 2012 04:21 AM

Wow that's a crazy setup! Any particular benefits from running 6 SSDs in RAID0? Surely you've more than maxed out the controller?

slaWter Dec 9, 2012 05:38 AM

Lovely SSD setup AdamK47! Is it used for your extensive game collection?

mullet Dec 9, 2012 09:07 AM

Adam super job dude, looks amazing!!!!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com