Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   -Post pics of your computer- (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33744307)

Soong Mar 31, 2011 10:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336541697)
last picture for the night and the wiring is pretty much done.....Cell phone picture so it's a bit blurry...I'll take a final set of pictures with the good camera in the coming days when everything is totally finished.


[IMG]http://i765.photobucket.com/albums/xx298/Superfly101_02/IMG00030-20110331-2233.jpg[IMG]



Waiting only for the final component to make the build complete(it's in UPS's hands now):


http://www.lamptron.com/products/vie...ntroller_Touch


Fan controler with a touch sensitive LCD display...:D

Nice. When I built my system, this was all that was available anywhere near 30 watts per channel. My fans are rated at 32 but I never run them at full speed so this works pretty well. I swear they've got like two, 1watt LEDs behind each nob. I have a piece of cardboard fashioned to fit over that single drive bay because the lights are so hideously bright. This may be a suitable replacement when I rebuild.

shadow001 Mar 31, 2011 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Soong (Post 1336541744)
Nice. When I built my system, this was all that was available anywhere near 30 watts per channel. My fans are rated at 32 but I never run them at full speed so this works pretty well. I swear they've got like two, 1watt LEDs behind each nob. I have a piece of cardboard fashioned to fit over that single drive bay because the lights are so hideously bright. This may be a suitable replacement when I rebuild.


I was initially thinking about an 8 channel version that's controled with regular knobs, but given the high class case this is going in, might as well add some bling with the LCD feature...:D


This one at first, but 8 channels at 30 watts is insane as it's possible to connect 2~3 fans per channel, and i'm not running even close to using that many fans in total....Heck even the LCD version is overkill with 6 channels...

http://www.lamptron.com/products/vie...Controller_FC8

Soong Mar 31, 2011 10:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336541753)
I was initially thinking about an 8 channel version that's controled with regular knobs, but given the high class case this is going in, might as well add some bling with the LCD feature...:D


This one at first, but 8 channels at 30 watts is insane as it's possible to connect 2~3 fans per channel, and i'm not running even close to using that many fans in total....Heck even the LCD version is overkill with 6 channels...

http://www.lamptron.com/products/vie...Controller_FC8

2-3 fans per 30 watt channel? I thought you were doing this right. You need to UPGRADDE.That's two D's for a double dose of pimpin' love.

shadow001 Mar 31, 2011 10:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Soong (Post 1336541775)
2-3 fans per 30 watt channel? I thought you were doing this right. You need to UPGRADDE.That's two D's for a double dose of pimpin' love.


That's why it's water cooled in the first place.....I'm fully aware of what a 6000 RPM delta fan sounds like and i like to preserve my hearing....:p :lol: :)

charlikl Apr 1, 2011 12:53 AM

Nice share. Everyone has seen nice images of their PC. I love my PC but i have seen some of the CPU here which i have never seen earlier and i wish to modify it in my PC also. I will post images of my PC soon. Keep sharing some more images here.

Progression Apr 1, 2011 12:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336541697)
last picture for the night and the wiring is pretty much done.....Cell phone picture so it's a bit blurry...I'll take a final set of pictures with the good camera in the coming days when everything is totally finished.






Waiting only for the final component to make the build complete(it's in UPS's hands now):


http://www.lamptron.com/products/vie...ntroller_Touch


Fan controler with a touch sensitive LCD display...:D

Haha I guess if you are going with such a rig you might as well go the whole way. Good show man, good show. :p

Mangler Apr 1, 2011 05:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336541753)
I was initially thinking about an 8 channel version that's controled with regular knobs, but given the high class case this is going in, might as well add some bling with the LCD feature...:D


This one at first, but 8 channels at 30 watts is insane as it's possible to connect 2~3 fans per channel, and i'm not running even close to using that many fans in total....Heck even the LCD version is overkill with 6 channels...

http://www.lamptron.com/products/vie...Controller_FC8

If you but gentle typhoon fans, you can run way more than 2-3 fans per channel with a controller that has 30w per channel.

shadow001 Apr 1, 2011 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mangler (Post 1336542070)
If you but gentle typhoon fans, you can run way more than 2-3 fans per channel with a controller that has 30w per channel.


The 3 case fans only use 4 watts a piece...Gotta check what the 3 fans for the radiator itself uses...


Basically any 30 watt per channel controler is overkill, regardless if it's 4~6~8 channel units..

Mangler Apr 1, 2011 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336542391)
The 3 case fans only use 4 watts a piece...Gotta check what the 3 fans for the radiator itself uses...


Basically any 30 watt per channel controler is overkill, regardless if it's 4~6~8 channel units..

Unless you are using delta fans, but honestly, who wants to use them, they're too load at 100%, and are usually louder than the best 25mm fans when you undervolt them.

And undervolted they don't exactly outperform the best 25mm fans either.

I guess you could use it to undervolt the pump though, so they are not entirely useless for a normal user.

shadow001 Apr 1, 2011 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mangler (Post 1336542426)
Unless you are using delta fans, but honestly, who wants to use them, they're too load at 100%, and are usually louder than the best 25mm fans when you undervolt them.

And undervolted they don't exactly outperform the best 25mm fans either.

I guess you could use it to undervolt the pump though, so they are not entirely useless for a normal user.


The pump has it's own PWM connector that i simply plug it into the CPU fan header, and it automatically adjusts the speed of the pump based on the temperature being reported from the temperature sensor within the CPU....It's pretty much hands off basically.

Soong Apr 1, 2011 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336542438)
The pump has it's own PWM connector that i simply plug it into the CPU fan header, and it automatically adjusts the speed of the pump based on the temperature being reported from the temperature sensor within the CPU....It's pretty much hands off basically.

I would not believe for an instant that the CPU fan header on your motherboard can provide enough amperage for a pump. You're going to burn out the board.

aviphysics Apr 1, 2011 03:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Soong (Post 1336542706)
I would not believe for an instant that the CPU fan header on your motherboard can provide enough amperage for a pump. You're going to burn out the board.

I believe he means it is just the control wire that goes to the MB and maybe the sense wire too. Not the voltage.
CPU fan pinout

Mangler Apr 1, 2011 04:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aviphysics (Post 1336542711)
I believe he means it is just the control wire that goes to the MB and maybe the sense wire too. Not the voltage.
CPU fan pinout

That is what he meant, the pump is pwm controlled, but it draws the power from a normal 4-pin molex.

http://www.swiftech.com/mcp35x12vdcpump.aspx

shadow001 Apr 1, 2011 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mangler (Post 1336542723)
That is what he meant, the pump is pwm controlled, but it draws the power from a normal 4-pin molex.

http://www.swiftech.com/mcp35x12vdcpump.aspx


Bingo....There's a 4 pin molex for power.


Mind you,not that he pump makes a lot of noise even when running at full speed, as it's a very low volume humming sound with the side panel on the case removed and your ear just a couple of inches from it, it makes the pump not have to work faster than it needs too...



Anyhow, the full build is complete with all the wire management done....Final pictures to come soon once the battery for the camera is charged up...:)

shadow001 Apr 1, 2011 06:55 PM









Progression Apr 1, 2011 09:38 PM

That's hot. :drool:

Which Lian-Li is it?

shadow001 Apr 1, 2011 09:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Phrygian (Post 1336542991)
That's hot. :drool:

Which Lian-Li is it?


Biggest one they make, wich the all black edition like mine is the V2120x, but there's one version that's black only on the outside of the case, and a brushed aluminum version too....

Jokerzwild Apr 2, 2011 09:06 AM

Yeesh.... how do I follow an act like shadow001 :O. That's one helluva setup there man.

Well, meager as it is, here's my new stuffs. Just a couple quick snaps, I might post more later once I get everything tweaked. It's running but I've still got wire-work to do in my spare time to clean up the loose ends and hide more cables.

Specs:
Xigmatek Utgard Pure Black Edition mid-tower
Intel i7 2600k
Asus p67 Sabertooth
Asus HD6870
8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3
Corsair TX750 PSU
Corsair H50 (I LIKE the logo upside down :bleh:. I've heard it circulates better that way)
Intel X25-M 80gb SSD
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12









And the whole setup:



46 inches of lovin' :drool:

caveman-jim Apr 2, 2011 09:49 AM

bitchin' :drool:

nycdarkness Apr 2, 2011 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jokerzwild (Post 1336543312)
Yeesh.... how do I follow an act like shadow001 :O. That's one helluva setup there man.

Well, meager as it is, here's my new stuffs. Just a couple quick snaps, I might post more later once I get everything tweaked. It's running but I've still got wire-work to do in my spare time to clean up the loose ends and hide more cables.

Specs:
Xigmatek Utgard Pure Black Edition mid-tower
Intel i7 2600k
Asus p67 Sabertooth
Asus HD6870
8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3
Corsair TX750 PSU
Corsair H50 (I LIKE the logo upside down :bleh:. I've heard it circulates better that way)
Intel X25-M 80gb SSD
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12









A very big fan of how that motherboard looks. Sadly it won't support more then 2 pcie 16x cards.

MangaSpawn64 Apr 2, 2011 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jokerzwild (Post 1336543312)
Yeesh.... how do I follow an act like shadow001 :O. That's one helluva setup there man.

Well, meager as it is, here's my new stuffs. Just a couple quick snaps, I might post more later once I get everything tweaked. It's running but I've still got wire-work to do in my spare time to clean up the loose ends and hide more cables.

Specs:
Xigmatek Utgard Pure Black Edition mid-tower
Intel i7 2600k
Asus p67 Sabertooth
Asus HD6870
8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3
Corsair TX750 PSU
Corsair H50 (I LIKE the logo upside down :bleh:. I've heard it circulates better that way)
Intel X25-M 80gb SSD
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12



[IMG]http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/9638/dsc02131k.jpg





And the whole setup:

[IMG]http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/1006/dsc02134li.jpg

46 inches of lovin' :drool:

Can't wait to see the final, tie-wrapped product :drool: Looks damn sexy... If I had to buy stuff right now, I'd go with something very similar to your setup (but I'm waiting for the 2011 socket)...

Debello Apr 2, 2011 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336542998)
Biggest one they make, wich the all black edition like mine is the V2120x, but there's one version that's black only on the outside of the case, and a brushed aluminum version too....

What monitotrs are you going to use to take advantage of all that power?

shadow001 Apr 2, 2011 03:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Debello (Post 1336543539)
What monitotrs are you going to use to take advantage of all that power?


Triple 30" LCD's....:D

shadow001 Apr 3, 2011 12:50 AM

The beast is alive....Spent a good chunk of the day installing software and taking care of some problems, but nothing too serious that doing it manually didn't take care of it(windows wouldn't detect some stuff automatically).


Now the last issue to resolve is why one of the GTX580's isn't being detected, and i've gone thru the basics(card seating,power connectors,PCI-e slot enabled in the jumpers), and the strange thing is that the fan on that card that isn't detected is turning and i can feel the heat coming out of it too...It's the bottom card of the 3...:confused:


Could the SLI bridge connecting all 3 cards be defective and that cause one of them not to show up in device manager?


Anyhow i'm done for the night and will try to figure it out tomorrow...

Debello Apr 3, 2011 02:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336543695)
Triple 30" LCD's....:D

Why not triple 27" 3D monitors.

shadow001 Apr 3, 2011 08:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Debello (Post 1336544057)
Why not triple 27" 3D monitors.

Do they exist?.....Last i heard, the largest ones were 24" screens.


Besides, i like the native resolution of 30" screens(2560*1600 each)...:D

demo Apr 3, 2011 08:36 AM

Wow guys some really nice systems posted :drool:


As for 3 x 27", thats exactly what I would go for once 120hz 3D models are released, which isnt far away afaik. 3 x 120hz 3D 27" 1080p would do me fine.

shadow001 Apr 3, 2011 09:41 AM

Still trouble shooting that third GTX580 card and it looks like a bad PCI-e slot, since i swapped the card that wasn't working into another PCI slot and it works, and the one that was working went into the 3rd PCI slot and stopped working...


Switched the PSU's PCI-e power connectors between those 2 cards to rule out something wrong with a specific PSU rail...no difference.


Tried out a different SLI bridge and still no difference...Also doubled checked all bios settings and jumpers relating to PCI-e slots and everything is where it should be...


Since the motherboard has 4 PCI-e X16 slots, i could move all 3 cards one slot down and see what happens next...Basically if a working card goes into that 3rd slot and stops working, then there's a defect with that specific slot....:mad: :(

shadow001 Apr 3, 2011 10:10 AM

Moved all 3 cards down to the 2nd, 3rd and 4th X16 PCI slot and the system only sees one card now, so it's definitely related to the motherboard and nothing to do with power or the cards themselves....


Maybe the board needs a bios update?

Soong Apr 3, 2011 10:11 AM

Next time, test with air before installing water :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com