Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   Operating Systems (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   Installing Win11 now... (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=34052840)

KAC Oct 10, 2021 01:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Munkus (Post 1338309432)
Not yet. DirectStorage is what you're thinking of, and developers have to use it when they code games. It doesn't come for free, as far as I understand it.

Ok thanks. :up:

lmchv Oct 10, 2021 05:58 PM

My 3DMark scores didn't increase :p

My wife doesn't want the upgrade on her main desktop. I just updated her Surface Pro 6 and everything went smooth. Will let her use the tablet first before updating her desktop.

Nunz Oct 11, 2021 08:27 AM

I am consistently scoring higher in benchmarks with Win11 than Win10. I love this so far .. everything has been running SO smooth.

KAC Oct 11, 2021 09:40 PM

Do you have any benchmarks to showcase the improvement? Maybe placebo?

demo Oct 11, 2021 10:43 PM

Not sure about higher benchmark FPS but win11 UI feels significantly faster than win10. MS say they achieved this 'instantaneous response' from CPU and memory optimisations, and direct storage like function built into windows itself.

Looking forward to titles with DS functionality and quick resume. DS is also meant to help with CPU bound game performance as it removes software bottleneck. NV's version, RTX-IO, should be sweet as well. The experience should be 'closer to the metal' like consoles.

Aside from that Auto-HDR seems to work pretty well in the games I've tried. Pretty happy with it overall.

KAC Oct 11, 2021 11:53 PM

Ok will try auto HDR. That one seems like a dope option given I have a HDR 600 monitor :bleh:.

Nunz Oct 12, 2021 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338309730)
Do you have any benchmarks to showcase the improvement? Maybe placebo?

Not placebo. Timespy graphics score went up ~700pts and CPU score went up about 200-300. That's against a tweaked Win10 with InSpectre enabled to turn off software mitigations.

It's the real deal.

I also use Auto-HDR even though the HDR on my monitor is garbage. It works far better than Win10, where I had it disabled 24/7.

Nascar24 Oct 12, 2021 10:39 AM

Auto-HDR seems to crash my crap Sony X900H TV when it feels like it(TV firmware issue not Windows 11) I am still using as my main monitor but it does look good in game since I never used it in Windows 10.

Munkus Oct 12, 2021 11:21 AM

Does anyone else have this bug?
1. Open Settings
2. Click Windows Update
3. Click Advanced Options
4. Click Optional Updates.
5. Settings window crashes and disappears.

Repeat steps 1-3, then click Configured Update Policies.
Settings window crashes

The workaround for this is to search specifically for Optional Updates or Configured Update Policies in the Settings search box. Those items open then. It's only when you select them from the Settings>Update>Advanced Options window.

Nunz Oct 12, 2021 03:42 PM

Doesn't crash for me in either scenario, Munkus.

Munkus Oct 12, 2021 03:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nunz (Post 1338309834)
Doesn't crash for me in either scenario, Munkus.

Huh. Weird.

andino Oct 12, 2021 05:21 PM

How do you move all the crap from the center over to the far right?

NM... Found it.

andino Oct 12, 2021 05:44 PM

So here is something strange and new. I installed Windows 11 and restarted. It's been 20 minutes and my water pump is going up and down at idle. Do the ol CTRL-SHIFT-ESC and look at the CPU and it's up and down a bit. Go over to the ethernet and it's downloading like crazy! 100MB/s downloads and then spikes to the SSD and CPU 20 minutes after install.

Strange.

andino Oct 12, 2021 05:54 PM

Wish there was some way to add another sports widget to the widget thingy. I can like Hockey and NCAA Football. I'd really like to see the scores for both without having to customize the widget to see it.... FFS....

acroig Oct 12, 2021 06:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nunz (Post 1338309834)
Doesn't crash for me in either scenario, Munkus.

Seconded.

andino Oct 12, 2021 07:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Munkus (Post 1338309788)
Does anyone else have this bug?
1. Open Settings
2. Click Windows Update
3. Click Advanced Options
4. Click Optional Updates.
5. Settings window crashes and disappears.

Can't repeat.

Might want to run a chkdsk and a sfc /scannow.

Nascar24 Oct 12, 2021 07:29 PM

Well, did a few updates from windows update and updated to the latest Nvidia driver and sure as chit Windows 11 didn't like something that was going on. It might have been some update in the tray trying to run after going into event viewer. Screen was crashing, Windows Explorer was not loading so I had to do some restarts of it, I think things are back to normal after several restarts and screen crashes.:eek: I definitely think my piece of chit X900H does not like the HDR implementation. I would change over to my LG C9 but don't like the idea of going from 65" to 55".

Nunz Oct 12, 2021 07:34 PM

I haven't had any issues at all. Strange!

Only thing I don't like, but is understandable, is when changing GPU drivers I have to re-enable HDR :lol:

badsykes Oct 13, 2021 01:26 AM

You Aren’t Alone – Over 50% of Enterprise Machines Unable to Upgrade to Windows 11




https://wccftech.com/over-50-of-ente...to-windows-11/

acroig Oct 13, 2021 12:56 PM

No love for AMD
 
https://www.theverge.com/2021/10/13/...formance-worse

Munkus Oct 13, 2021 01:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by andino (Post 1338309876)
Can't repeat.

Might want to run a chkdsk and a sfc /scannow.

Yeah I did that. Didn't find any errors. I didn't do a fresh install like I was planning to. Haven't had time yet. I'm sure that will clear it up. It's literally the only issue I've seen so far, though. Overall it's rock solid stable.

Trunks0 Oct 13, 2021 08:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by badsykes (Post 1338309919)
You Aren’t Alone – Over 50% of Enterprise Machines Unable to Upgrade to Windows 11




https://wccftech.com/over-50-of-ente...to-windows-11/

:lol:, I'm mildly shocked at such a large number of non-TPM capable devices in Enterprise deployments. That just screams poor security. But The CPU in general not meeting requirements doesn't shock me. You need a relatively recent 8th gen Intel CPU and 2nd Gen Ryzen.

I'm loving the general TPM requirement for Win11 though. Makes security compliance easier.

KAC Oct 13, 2021 11:24 PM

Why is TPM required?

pax Oct 14, 2021 12:22 AM

For security. MS in win 11 wants to force us into accepting more security measures. Id bet it simplifies it for them so that software solutions like anti viruses wont need as much work going forward.

demo Oct 14, 2021 06:13 AM

Yes in essence it secures/encrypts data on a hardware level. Anything newer than (I suppose) 8700k or 2700x should support it. Or there abouts.


IIUC, in the past a dedicated chip was needed to provide the same level of security but in recent years this functionality has been built into CPU's. Win11 now has mandatory software support.


At least that's how I understand it, but I'm happy to be corrected.

andino Oct 14, 2021 03:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338310054)
Why is TPM required?

https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/...g/ba-p/2701672

acroig Oct 14, 2021 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nunz (Post 1338309748)
I also use Auto-HDR even though the HDR on my monitor is garbage. It works far better than Win10, where I had it disabled 24/7.

Alien: Isolation with Auto HDR is :drool:

KAC Oct 14, 2021 10:23 PM

Doesn’t Auto HDR still make the desktop more yellow for anyone? I love the blue calibration I do with my monitor but HDR feels yellowish. So I disabled auto HDR.

Also thanks for explaining TPM.

acroig Oct 15, 2021 07:29 AM

Odd, not here. You have the latest nV driver?

Nunz Oct 15, 2021 10:18 AM

You probably need to adjust your RGB settings on the monitor.

KAC Oct 16, 2021 12:41 AM

Yes latest driver. Will adjust monitor.

andino Oct 16, 2021 12:51 AM

My biggest complaint is that I have to do an extra click to remote desktop connect to other computers.

Now I have to right click on the server icon -> hit other options -> then click the remote connection option. Before it was a right click -> remote connect...

Such a PITA....

KAC Oct 16, 2021 01:45 AM

Can't you shortcut it?

Also down pumping on main PC now.

andino Oct 16, 2021 12:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338310345)
Can't you shortcut it?

Also down pumping on main PC now.

That's with the shortcut.

Payne3d Oct 16, 2021 12:26 PM

got a message saying i can't upgrade to windows 11 because my i5 3210 cpu is too crappy, and i'm missing tpm something or other.
c'est la vie

KAC Oct 18, 2021 12:23 AM

Installed on Ryzen System. L3 cache speeds became about 1/5 of what they used to be. Rolled back.

Well done Microsoft and AMD. :bleh: :nuts:

Last AMD system I promise. :mad:

Lupine Oct 18, 2021 12:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KAC (Post 1338310471)
Installed on Ryzen System. L3 cache speeds became about 1/5 of what they used to be. Rolled back.

Well done Microsoft and AMD. :bleh: :nuts:

Last AMD system I promise. :mad:

You're blaming AMD? These are well discussed known issues, and the advice has been to wait to install on Ryzen systems for now. I believe there is a fix out in the insider build, but not sure.

bill dennison Oct 18, 2021 01:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310475)
You're blaming AMD? These are well discussed known issues, and the advice has been to wait to install on Ryzen systems for now. I believe there is a fix out in the insider build, but not sure.

https://www.tomshardware.com/news/wi...n-l3-cache-fix

KAC Oct 18, 2021 05:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lupine (Post 1338310475)
You're blaming AMD? These are well discussed known issues, and the advice has been to wait to install on Ryzen systems for now. I believe there is a fix out in the insider build, but not sure.

Honestly I don’t care whose fault it is. It is my last AMD rig for sure. Nothing about this rig has given me confidence to keep using it into the future. Also performance in gaming is a wash with 11 series Intel.

KAC Oct 18, 2021 07:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Payne3d (Post 1338310387)
got a message saying i can't upgrade to windows 11 because my i5 3210 cpu is too crappy, and i'm missing tpm something or other.
c'est la vie

You can turn on TPM in bios probably.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com