Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   -Post pics of your computer- (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33744307)

caveman-jim Apr 4, 2013 10:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdamK47 (Post 1337210597)
Whenever I see shots of people's desks with as many monitors as they can hook up to a PC I remember this:

http://www.theonion.com/articles/cow...ing-aro,29151/

Edit: Copy the URL and paste into address bar. Correct the URL where need be. :)

theonion.com/articles/coworker-with-two-computer-screens-not-****ing-aro,29151/

Good for you.

aviphysics Apr 4, 2013 11:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdamK47 (Post 1337210597)
Whenever I see shots of people's desks with as many monitors as they can hook up to a PC I remember this:

http://www.theonion.com/articles/cow...ing-aro,29151/

Edit: Copy the URL and paste into address bar. Correct the URL where need be. :)

theonion.com/articles/coworker-with-two-computer-screens-not-****ing-aro,29151/

I am totally that guy.

When I first got to one of my jobs, they had just laid off a whole bunch of people, so the salvage center just had loads of monitors. A moment after I found that out, I had two Apple Cinema Displays perched on my desk at work. I would have had more but my work computer only supported two monitors.

AdamK47 Apr 4, 2013 12:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman-jim (Post 1337210728)
Good for you.

The contents of my message are my own opinion and is intend to be satirical. U mad?

caveman-jim Apr 4, 2013 01:42 PM

Well done, control-c control-v. Now try Alt-F4

Dave Apr 5, 2013 09:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman-jim (Post 1337210824)
Well done, control-c control-v. Now try Alt-F4

CTRL+Scroll Wheel

:yep:

mullet Apr 5, 2013 09:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave (Post 1337212191)
CTRL+Scroll Wheel

:yep:


+1 and Happy Birthday goober.

rtangwai Apr 8, 2013 07:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdamK47 (Post 1337210524)
Your productivity must be through the roof.

That's partly why I built it in the first place - it's a heck of a lot easier QA websites on 4 browsers (IE, Firefox, Chrome, and Safari) with 4 monitors than 1 and I can still have editing windows opened so I can make changes on the fly for consistency. I can even have Photoshop running alongside Dreamweaver if I have to edit graphics. The only thing I have to be careful about is that the new monitors are 1080p and the websites I QA are rated for 1024 across, just a tad over half the width of the monitors.

I have tri-fire (HD6990 and HD6950) to drive all this, what are you running on your rig?

rtangwai Apr 8, 2013 07:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by demo (Post 1337210531)
You're Dr.Evil aren't you?

Nope, no laser-armed sharks around my workstation :D

rtangwai Apr 8, 2013 07:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meteor|WAR (Post 1337210611)
What the hell do you need all those for? :lol:

Mind posting a pic of the back so we can see the stands?

I use it to keep track of the people of your planet :evil:

I use 3 monitor stands to do this, 2 Ergotron DS100 dual verticals and a Moviewq quad. I'll take a picture as soon as I clear the crap off the table behind my workstation - the monitors are so big and wide I could not back it up far enough to be viewable without a stand falling off the back, so I put a table there to hold one of the stands. The middle lower monitor isn't actually attached to the Moviewq because there is no way to mount a monitor dead center on that stand. The upper row are 22" 1920x1080 BenQ GW2255 LED MVA, the lower row are a Samsung 305T, Gateway XHD3000, and Samsung 305T+ all 30" 2560x1600. Both the upper and lower rows are exactly 7680 pixels wide and the PPI are nearly a perfect match. I do wish there was a way to do bezel compensation *WITHOUT* Eyefinity as the lower row is Eyefinity but the upper row is not so the bezels get a bit weird when lining things up.

rtangwai Apr 8, 2013 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 1337210458)
Well I do that, save more than I spend. Just I'm betting you also bring in more a year than I. :lol:

I was just tripping as on the same page two incredible setups were posted. I don't know that I even want to try anymore. It's hopeless! :p :lol:

AdamK47 probably has more GPU power than me, definitely more CPU (and *ABSOLUTELY* more SSD bandwidth :D ), so in an ideal world we'd mash our two systems together to build one killer workstation. Then again, I haven't seen his monitors - for all I know he may have 9 and never got around to photographing them because he can't find a lens big enough :eek:

aviphysics Apr 9, 2013 06:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rtangwai (Post 1337214252)
That's partly why I built it in the first place - it's a heck of a lot easier QA websites on 4 browsers (IE, Firefox, Chrome, and Safari) with 4 monitors than 1 and I can still have editing windows opened so I can make changes on the fly for consistency. I can even have Photoshop running alongside Dreamweaver if I have to edit graphics. The only thing I have to be careful about is that the new monitors are 1080p and the websites I QA are rated for 1024 across, just a tad over half the width of the monitors.

I have tri-fire (HD6990 and HD6950) to drive all this, what are you running on your rig?

I sometimes think that good web designers should get the cruddiest 1024x768 displays they can find to proof their websites on.

mullet Apr 9, 2013 06:29 PM

AdamK47

http://www.hardocp.com/news/2013/04/09/h_reader_rig_day

DarthBeavis Apr 9, 2013 06:33 PM

From PAX East:







AdamK47 Apr 9, 2013 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet (Post 1337215097)

Again? Sheesh! lol

mullet Apr 9, 2013 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdamK47 (Post 1337215112)
Again? Sheesh! lol


:lol::lol:

aviphysics Apr 9, 2013 09:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdamK47 (Post 1337215112)
Again? Sheesh! lol

I thought they weren't gonna frontpage your rigs anymore.

DarthBeavis Apr 10, 2013 01:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AdamK47 (Post 1337215112)
Again? Sheesh! lol

They banned me from the front after I pissed of Kyle :lol:

BababooeyHTJ Apr 10, 2013 05:40 PM

How many forums does that make?

DarthBeavis Apr 11, 2013 01:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1337215968)
How many forums does that make?

I lost count. :D

caveman-jim Apr 15, 2013 09:04 PM

my home server, buzby
 


My home server, frankensteined out of available hardware...

Case - Antec P180b

System: Crosshair IV AM3 mobo with beta 3029 bios for running FX-8150, 4x4GB DDR3-1333

OS: ESXi 5.1 free, running on 8GB USB 2.0 stick

Network: 2x PCI Intel PRO/1000 GT network adapters

Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 4350 (ESXi console), AMD Radeon HD 6570 (vmDirectPath to Windows 8 VM)

Storage: 256GB Samsung 830 for ESXi datastore, 32GB host cache & persistent host cache; 2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11, 3x Seagate 7200.12, 4x Corsiar Force 120GB in RAID 0 on Adaptec 5405 controller - all Raw Device Mapped to Nexenta CE VM, RAID-Z on 5 1TB HDD's with 440GB SSD RAID as volume cache.

When I've moved my data from my current NAS over, I'll add those disks (4x2TB Seagate LP) with another Adaptec 5405 controller to the box, and add them as RDM to the RAID-Z pool.

Four of the 1TB disks are in an Addonics 3-bay hotswap enclosure. This has an active fan on the rear and passes through each SATA data connector, but only needs 2 SATA or 4-pin Molex power inputs to operate. The fifth disk is in the upper HDD bay, which also holds the 'loose' SSD's. A 120mm fan is installed for cooling. The lower bay will be for the 4 2TB disks.

The mainboard has Turbo and CnQ/C6 enabled with a custom ESX power profile enabled, to allow down-voltage/clocking under light load. The nexenta VM has 4 cores, 8GB RAM, the Win 8 vm has 1 core, 2GB ram.

I want to use the win 8 vm for video transcoding, if I rip and ISO and put it on my nexenta nas then I have my conversion happening in the same box. hopefully I can use the UVD & OpenCL in the 6570 for GPU accelerated decode/encode.

One day I may try to find out how to make ESXi drivers for the marvell network and jmicron storage controller that aren't natively seen by ESXi. Or I might not.

mullet Apr 15, 2013 10:54 PM

Nice rig Jim, I will be over in about an hour with my wire snips and some wire loom and zip ties, leave the lights on fur meh. :lol:

caveman-jim Apr 15, 2013 11:39 PM

Buzzby lives in the basement heatpump closet, light is always on in there. :) when I get all the disks installed I might look at routing some wires.... No wraps though :)

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2

aviphysics Apr 16, 2013 12:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet (Post 1337219841)
Nice rig Jim, I will be over in about an hour with my wire snips and some wire loom and zip ties, leave the lights on fur meh. :lol:

It is the angle of the HSF that is the most disturbing.

caveman-jim Apr 16, 2013 10:49 AM

it's not disturbing at all, it's flat and secure. buzzby just doesn't conform to your ideas of perpendicular :D

Redeemed Apr 16, 2013 10:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman-jim (Post 1337220141)
it's not disturbing at all, it's flat and secure. buzzby just doesn't conform to your ideas of perpendicular :D

:lol: :D

rtangwai Apr 17, 2013 08:04 PM

What's the performance like with ESXi? I am going to build a bare-metal hypervisor soon - didn't realize AMD had an equivalent to VT-d.

caveman-jim Apr 19, 2013 09:20 AM

Yeah, AMD got there first for VT-d (IOMMU). Performance is very good in my experience, same as bare metal for the application (well, better in this case, because Nexenta wouldn't install on the mobo natively, hence why I virtualized it).

Dungeoncrawler Apr 20, 2013 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by caveman-jim (Post 1337219754)

My home server, frankensteined out of available hardware...

Nice sir; can I ask what its primary function is? Do you host online games and stuff like that?

methimpikehoses Apr 21, 2013 02:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet (Post 1337219841)
Nice rig Jim, I will be over in about an hour with my wire snips and some wire loom and zip ties, leave the lights on fur meh. :lol:

:lol: :evil:

DO IT. manage that shiz.

shadow001 Apr 21, 2013 09:30 AM

Now that AMD is reworking their CPU strategy and is going to be using the ARM instruction set by 2015 and onwards, including their Opteron lineup( at least that's what I read a few months ago), I got this crazy idea for what is essentially a home grown super computer for an insanely low price given what it is:


First:
http://www.supermicro.com/Aplus/moth...0/H8QGL-6F.cfm


4 CPU socket G34 board that can either support ECC registered DDR 3 ram( up to 512 GB and expensive), or straight Unbuffered DDR but only up to 128 GB, but it's cheap and the board supports Magny Cours 16 core dual die CPU's.....Board can be bought for 800$.


Second:
http://www.ncix.com/products/?sku=79...anufacture=AMD

AMD 16 core Opteron CPU's at 750$, which is cheap for what they are, but even considering the cost of 4 of them, it adds up to a 64 CPU core machine where the motherboard and CPU's add up to about 4000$, which is what you currently pay for 8 core Intel Xeon sandy bridge E5 W2687 CPU's, for a grand total of 16 cores to leverage in heavily multithreaded software.


We know that Intel chips are faster, but 16 Xeon cores versus Opteron 64 cores is pretty much a one sided fight with the right software, given that Opteron CPU's simply aren't that bad to lose such a fight when it has such a high core count advantage going for it.


Don't even ask for the price of a 4 socket Intel board and corresponding 4 way Xeon's as the price will absolutely shock most people, as an Intel E5 4650 CPU( it's the first number that changes depending if it's a CPU for a 2 socket or 4 socket motherboard) is listed at 4000$ each one, so 4 of those CPU's totals 32 cores/64 threads and would cost 16 000$ for the CPU's alone.


Maybe AMD are having a blowout sale, but a 4000$ AMD 64 core setup versus a 32 core Intel setup at 18 000$( motherboard included in both options along with 4 CPU's) seems pretty obvious from a bang for the buck perspective...


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com