Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   General Hardware (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   -Post pics of your computer- (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33744307)

shadow001 Jul 30, 2012 09:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1336997378)
I was thinking about ordering some, it does look nice. Hopefully it stays that way. There is just so many people complaining about Tygon and primochill tubing clouding up recently, well in the past few months. I've heard a couple of people mention this with xspc tubing but I'm not sure how much of an issue it is with that tubing, if at all.


I'll use strait distilled water rather than orange colored cooling liquid, so we'll see what happends in the long run...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zero (Post 1336997384)
OT but shadow are you Canadian? Looking for good places to shop for mod/wc stuff and daz seems to be the only game for Canadians so his prices are kinda high. Any other good retailers?


Yes i am, but the only other shop i use is NCIX, wich is based in British Columbia, but has retail outlets all over the country, except Quebec.

shadow001 Jul 31, 2012 11:06 AM

More pictures with the water pumps relocated between the 5 1/4 bays as i didn't like the initial location, and this makes the water tubing look neater overall, with more room to work on the lower half:



It's actually supporting itself on the HDD cage and staying in place with double sided stick tape....Still waiting on the final fittings to complete the loop.


On this next picture, there's a more broad view of where the 5th and final radiator will be located, wich will be part of the CPU loop and setup in push~ pull and it's a double thick 280 mm radiator that will be using 4 140 mm fans:





There's basically going to be 10 fans for the CPU loop, and 10 fans for the GPU loop, all rated between 90 CFM( 120 mm fans), and 140 CFM( 140 mm fans), all are scythe black series gentle typhoons...cooling?, there's plenty of it....:lol:

slaWter Jul 31, 2012 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1336997856)
There's basically going to be 10 fans for the CPU loop, and 10 fans for the GPU loop, all rated between 90 CFM( 120 mm fans), and 140 CFM( 140 mm fans), all are scythe black series gentle typhoons...cooling?, there's plenty of it....:lol:

Your builds always make look water cooling extremely inefficient.

Roadhog Jul 31, 2012 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter (Post 1336997866)
Your builds always make look water cooling extremely inefficient.

he did used to have stacked radiators after all. You can't get any more inefficient than that.

shadow001 Jul 31, 2012 12:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter (Post 1336997866)
Your builds always make look water cooling extremely inefficient.


While there is a lot of fans, don't assume that all of them will be running at max RPM all the time...I seriously doubt that even though their max speed varies between 2400 or 2800 RPM, that i'll ever need to set the RPM beyond 1000 RPM, at wich point the fans are dead silent.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Roadhog_ (Post 1336997925)
he did used to have stacked radiators after all. You can't get any more inefficient than that.


Hey, it did work and i had serious space issues with the old tower, so i had to make every inch count...That isn't as much the problem with this case anymore as there's much more room to play inside.

TRD Supra Jul 31, 2012 12:33 PM

NZXT White VGA cables are in......
 

shadow001 Aug 1, 2012 04:55 PM

And we move ever forward in the build, this time with all the electrical connections done and yes it was a pain in the ass, especially for the lower half of the case, as there are 4 radiators( one is in between the PSU's,( a 120 mm double thick unit and setup in push pull), 2 water pumps, 4 Hard drives and 2 SSD's( room for 4 more drives), so i'm still sqeezing out every inch of space in certain areas.










It was far easier than when i did the tower, and didn't have the room for as many radiators, or fans or 2 PSU's or hard drives, so while cases like these are expensive( same goes for mountain mods, danger den, case labs etc), they do allow setups that simply can't be done in a regular tower, even if it is very large.

It still isn't as neat as i want it to be, but that's because i'm still wating for the final parts to arrive, with the final ones only due to get here next week, so i can't do much more for the time being.


Picture of the front of the case with all drives installed and connected:


Dungeoncrawler Aug 2, 2012 04:49 PM

Being as I'm new to water-cooling, is it difficult to drain a system once you have it running to make adjustments? I didn't install any drain-ports, so I'd just be removing one of the hosing ends.

VW_Factor Aug 2, 2012 05:01 PM


BababooeyHTJ Aug 2, 2012 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dungeoncrawler (Post 1337000853)
Being as I'm new to water-cooling, is it difficult to drain a system once you have it running to make adjustments? I didn't install any drain-ports, so I'd just be removing one of the hosing ends.

This is the big thing that I've been wondering as well. I'm thinking that I probably should have picked up a quick disconnect.

Zero Aug 2, 2012 08:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1337000911)
This is the big thing that I've been wondering as well. I'm thinking that I probably should have picked up a quick disconnect.


caveman-jim Aug 2, 2012 08:56 PM

:lol: it was still draining after he turned to switch off the camera :lol:

Greasy Aug 2, 2012 09:34 PM

Draining a loop is a PITA. Even if you have a good fill/drain port.

I used my shop vac last time to help the process along. :lol:

Redeemed Aug 2, 2012 10:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1337001081)
Draining a loop is a PITA. Even if you have a good fill/drain port.

I used my shop vac last time to help the process along. :lol:

:lol:

Okay- firstly I'm absolutely ignorant about water cooling. So I have a really random, and probably extremely dumb question that will surpass all previous dumb questions-

If all you're using for coolant is distilled water and nothing else, how drinkable would it be when you drain it? :lol: I imagine it'd taste like crap but, I'm just curious as to whether you could safely drink it or not. :lol:

Dungeoncrawler Aug 2, 2012 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 1337001116)
:lol:

Okay- firstly I'm absolutely ignorant about water cooling. So I have a really random, and probably extremely dumb question that will surpass all previous dumb questions-

If all you're using for coolant is distilled water and nothing else, how drinkable would it be when you drain it? :lol: I imagine it'd taste like crap but, I'm just curious as to whether you could safely drink it or not. :lol:

That info could be relavant in a Zombie Apocalypse :p

Redeemed Aug 2, 2012 11:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dungeoncrawler (Post 1337001160)
That info could be relavant in a Zombie Apocalypse :p

:D

I'd guess it'd be drinkable, as in it wouldn't kill you. Running across all the metal and plastic there might be some "particulates" in it, I could see you maybe getting the runs from it but I don't see how it could actually harm you.

Then again, I may just be making my ignorance ever more obvious. :lol:

shadow001 Aug 3, 2012 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dungeoncrawler (Post 1337000853)
Being as I'm new to water-cooling, is it difficult to drain a system once you have it running to make adjustments? I didn't install any drain-ports, so I'd just be removing one of the hosing ends.

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1337000911)
This is the big thing that I've been wondering as well. I'm thinking that I probably should have picked up a quick disconnect.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Greasy (Post 1337001081)
Draining a loop is a PITA. Even if you have a good fill/drain port.

I used my shop vac last time to help the process along. :lol:


Place the drain port at the lowest point of the circuit as technically possible, with the reservoir at the highest point and open the fillport, though in my case i add a fitting at the top fillport and a bit of hose and blow on the hose to help force fluid out under pressure, and not just let gravity do it's thing.


It's the reason why my reservoirs are located on the top pair of 5 1/4 bays, and in my particular case, all the radiators i'm using have a built in drain port...


The shop vac idea works too, as long as you're sure there's no chance water ends up in the electric motor...:lol:

Roadhog Aug 3, 2012 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1337001573)

The shop vac idea works too, as long as you're sure there's no chance water ends up in the electric motor...:lol:

Shop vacs can suck up water. That is kind of one thing most are made for. Lol

Sammy Sung Aug 3, 2012 12:31 PM

Tried to hide and reroute as much as possible of the cables, resoldered/heatshrunk all of the chassifan wiring.

Had to cut a hole in the drive cage to hide cables :



Before:



Getting there:






Done :



After upgrading to 580 + new ram:



Sammy Sung Aug 3, 2012 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet (Post 1336991651)
They move a lot of air and pretty quiet (fan controller). Temps are pretty good so far. I will push the OC soon.

Thanks for the comments. :)

Beautiful build, well done :)

BababooeyHTJ Aug 3, 2012 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1337001573)
Place the drain port at the lowest point of the circuit as technically possible, with the reservoir at the highest point and open the fillport, though in my case i add a fitting at the top fillport and a bit of hose and blow on the hose to help force fluid out under pressure, and not just let gravity do it's thing.


It's the reason why my reservoirs are located on the top pair of 5 1/4 bays, and in my particular case, all the radiators i'm using have a built in drain port...


The shop vac idea works too, as long as you're sure there's no chance water ends up in the electric motor...:lol:


Do you just cut in a tee for the drain and use a stop at the end of the tube?

I'm thinking or running out to home depot and picking up a tee, cap, and some extra hose clamps.

shadow001 Aug 3, 2012 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1337001637)
Do you just cut in a tee for the drain and use a stop at the end of the tube?

I'm thinking or running out to home depot and picking up a tee, cap, and some extra hose clamps.


Or this at the lowest point of the tube:


http://www.dazmode.com/store/index.p...&cPath=110_113


lots of different models to choose from, but the basic idea is that a male works with a female and you can disconnect the line without spilling anything.


Or a cheaper way:


http://www.dazmode.com/store/index.p...oducts_id=1685


Fitting on one end and the the other for the hoses, with a cap you can unscrew to drain the loop on the third exit.


Or the home depot way....There's plenty of options to choose from.

MangaSpawn64 Aug 3, 2012 06:27 PM

Updated my HTPC with a Silverstone GD-07 (b'day gift from my gf :drool: )



There is a nice space to put the "rat's nest" from the PSU (where you can put 2 5" 1/4 drives vertically). I'm semi-tempted to put the 2 2 TB Caviar Green drives I used in my file server as well in the case, there is plenty of space for hard drives.



I love the minimalist look, and you can block the power button, and lock the front door, so it's semi child-proof :D



Beautiful and silent case :up:

BababooeyHTJ Aug 3, 2012 08:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shadow001 (Post 1337001750)
Or this at the lowest point of the tube:


http://www.dazmode.com/store/index.p...&cPath=110_113


lots of different models to choose from, but the basic idea is that a male works with a female and you can disconnect the line without spilling anything.


Or a cheaper way:


http://www.dazmode.com/store/index.p...oducts_id=1685


Fitting on one end and the the other for the hoses, with a cap you can unscrew to drain the loop on the third exit.


Or the home depot way....There's plenty of options to choose from.

I ended up going to home depot and picking up a nylon tee for the time being. Its a good thing that I did since I screwed up and picked up the wrong crossfire fitting. I guess that three slots means three slots inbetween dual slot cards. :nuts: So I'm going to need that drain port soon. The nylon tee does look a bit more restrictive than a normal 1/2 barb so I may pick up that bitspower tee that you linked. It also looks better imo. I just saw a nice enzotech fillport that'll work well for a drain.

What are you using for crossfire fittings? What do you think of those adjustable swiftech fittings? What size would I need for a normal spacing like on my sabertooth p67?

shadow001 Aug 3, 2012 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1337002058)
I ended up going to home depot and picking up a nylon tee for the time being. Its a good thing that I did since I screwed up and picked up the wrong crossfire fitting. I guess that three slots means three slots inbetween dual slot cards. :nuts: So I'm going to need that drain port soon. The nylon tee does look a bit more restrictive than a normal 1/2 barb so I may pick up that bitspower tee that you linked. It also looks better imo. I just saw a nice enzotech fillport that'll work well for a drain.

What are you using for crossfire fittings? What do you think of those adjustable swiftech fittings? What size would I need for a normal spacing like on my sabertooth p67?


I'm using the koolance ones that are adjustable, wich in my case being that there's 4 cards and they're only one slot apart from eachother, means using these:

http://www.dazmode.com/store/index.p...oducts_id=1318

Or longer ones that are adjustable between 2 and 3 slot spacing between the cards:

http://www.dazmode.com/store/index.p...oducts_id=1317


Once the water blocks are installed on the cards, they become half as wide as they used to be with the air cooler, so it's basically only the number of slots you can see between the cards that matters...

BababooeyHTJ Aug 3, 2012 09:31 PM

Thanks, I'll pick one up.

gzunk Aug 4, 2012 07:21 PM

The beast...
 
Not as neat as others


BababooeyHTJ Aug 4, 2012 07:25 PM

I'm actually going to try and return the xspc blocks. I just ordered a pair of Kooliance blocks. They should do a much better job with the vrms.

Here is the way that my pc looks now.




demo Aug 5, 2012 01:23 AM

Good stuff baba :up:

mullet Aug 5, 2012 01:17 PM

Nice rigs guys!!!! We need more pics!!

shadow001 Aug 7, 2012 01:40 PM

System is now fully bled and no leaks to report, so the only thing left is to finalise the modding of the second power supply wich isn't hard, and check to see if all fans operate correctly before installing the side and top panels.


It was surprisingly easy to bleed, even though there's a lot of hardware that the water needs to go thru, and it took nearly an entire gallon of water between both loops.....I am not taking this thing to lan parties as it definitely weighs far too much to carry around...:lol:

shadow001 Aug 7, 2012 03:21 PM

Everything checks out except for 3 of the 20 fans that either turn too slowly compared to the others at the same setting( one does it, and they're all the same model), or don't turn at all( 2 fans).


Could be one of the fan controlers being flaky too, so i'll switch the fan connections around to see if different fans start behaving that way and if they do, then it's the controler that's the issue...

BababooeyHTJ Aug 7, 2012 03:25 PM

Which fans are you using?

shadow001 Aug 7, 2012 05:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ (Post 1337005149)
Which fans are you using?


Yate loons....Usually pretty good, but i guess there can be some bad apples every now and then, anyhow the problem is fixed since i had spare fans laying around, and now some pics:















VW_Factor Aug 7, 2012 08:17 PM


_TiTaNiuM Aug 8, 2012 12:02 PM

tidy.


still love this case



Redeemed Aug 8, 2012 12:58 PM

That is a very tidy rig, Titanium. :)

Though I'm curious- do you play games at 2560 x 1440 with just that one 5870? I'm rocking two but only play at 1680 x 1050. In games like Crysis 2 with DX11 and high-res textures these cards are definitely insufficient. I'd imagine at that high of a resolution you must be GPU limited in a lot of modern games... no?

Just trying to gauge how that card performs at higher resolutions. I'm hoping to get a new monitor down the road, 24" or 27" so I'll be rocking at least 1920 x 1080, higher if possible. Just curious how your sing 5870 fares. :)

_TiTaNiuM Aug 8, 2012 01:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redeemed (Post 1337006315)
That is a very tidy rig, Titanium. :)

Though I'm curious- do you play games at 2560 x 1440 with just that one 5870? I'm rocking two but only play at 1680 x 1050. In games like Crysis 2 with DX11 and high-res textures these cards are definitely insufficient. I'd imagine at that high of a resolution you must be GPU limited in a lot of modern games... no?

Just trying to gauge how that card performs at higher resolutions. I'm hoping to get a new monitor down the road, 24" or 27" so I'll be rocking at least 1920 x 1080, higher if possible. Just curious how your sing 5870 fares. :)

I was using dual 5870's. The one died and gigabyte replaced it with a 7870. It handles it pretty well.

I was surprised to see how much better skyrim runs on this single 7870 than it did on two 5870's in CFX.
Arma2 runs considerably better with all the details cranked way up as well (except post processing, which I hate)

If you are interested the other card is sitting here on my desk, i'd be willing to part with it. It's a gigabyte 5870 Super Overclock 1gb, they were a limited production run card. 950/1200 factory clocks iirc.

Redeemed Aug 8, 2012 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM (Post 1337006365)
I was using dual 5870's. The one died and gigabyte replaced it with a 7870. It handles it pretty well.

I was surprised to see how much better skyrim runs on this single 7870 than it did on two 5870's in CFX.
Arma2 runs considerably better with all the details cranked way up as well (except post processing, which I hate)

If you are interested the other card is sitting here on my desk, i'd be willing to part with it. It's a gigabyte 5870 Super Overclock 1gb, they were a limited production run card. 950/1200 factory clocks iirc.

Ah. Sorry. Saw under your system specs you listed a single 5870. With a single 7870 having twice the framebuffer it makes sense it'd run better at that high a resolution. This kinda' confirms my suspicion that I'll probably be framebuffer-limited before I'm actually GPU limited.

As to your 5870, well I've already got two that I'm running in CrossFire, and my mobo doesn't support tri-fire. However, I may still be able to find a use for it. Shoot me a PM (so we don't derail this thread) with what kinda' price you had in mind, and if you wouldn't mind, some pics as well. :)

Seek & Destroy Aug 8, 2012 06:49 PM

I put together a cute little secondary PC today.

Lian Li PC-Q02A mini ITX
i5 3570K
8GB Corsair Vengeance
ASRock Z77E-ITX
Intel 80GB X-25M G2

Fast little beast. :up:



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com