Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 1, 2003, 01:36 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Sqwall
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Sqwall is still being judged by the masses


Default Freelancer Full Version 9700 / 9700 Pro problems

Hi guys the game gives me freakingly strange message that it does not support radeon 9700.

Does anyone has the same problem?



My sys specs:
XP 1900
KT4
3d Prophet 9700 (Cat 3.1)
256 DDR
Sqwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2003, 02:32 AM   #2
[email protected]
host crashed ...
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: @home
Posts: 851
d@rker is still being judged by the masses


Question

can you be more specific ?

works ok here on a 9700 ,just had to decrease HW acc. a notch to stop the stuttering ocurring in certain areas.

this @ 1024x768x32-85hz max detail /4x aa /4 as /3d sound
d@rker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2003, 04:14 AM   #3
huthut
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 32
huthut is still being judged by the masses


Default

Works fine here also. The only initial problem I had was missing sounds. Fixed that up though.
__________________
Windows XP Pro Corporate w/SP 1, Catalyst 3.2, Corsair TwinX512 3200LL (2-5-2-2), Abit IC7, P4 [email protected], Swiftech MCX478 w/80mm YS Tech Variable Speed Fan, ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, WD 800JB SE, Soundblaster Audigy, 430W Antec True Power PSU, etc.
huthut is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 1, 2003, 07:05 AM   #4
Reaper 69
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 20
Reaper 69 is still being judged by the masses


Default

it didn't gave me the same message,but i've been playing the demo for a week now in spite of it. i did have to turn down hardware accel. one notch to get it to run smooth though. don't understand why it does that either. i'm using a 9500 pro(ati)
__________________
biostar m7ncd pro
[email protected](12.5x177)
1gb crucial 2700 duel channel
hercules 9800 pro,stock
watercooled by innvaotek
Reaper 69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 3, 2003, 05:39 PM   #5
Joe Parisi
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 12
Joe Parisi is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think I know what error message you're talking about. If it's the same as the one I received, it was something about "No supported 3D hardware found" or something like that.

Weird thing is, I restarted Freelancer immediately afterwards, and haven't received the message since!

Joe
Joe Parisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2003, 12:45 PM   #6
Georogue
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2
Georogue is still being judged by the masses


Default

The Freelancer demo readme file mentions the problem with ATI cards. It claims that ATI is aware of the problem so hopefully the next driver revision will fix it (or maybe a driver patch).

I hope they find a way to fix it, cause in testing other games I've found that just moving accleration down that one notch that Freelancer requires is hurting frame rates in other action games noticeably.

The readme says:
Quote:
Performance Issue with ATI Radeon text display

Freelancer Trial Version can experience performance slow downs when a large amount of text is printed or updated on screen. The work around for this issue is to back off your Windows hardware acceleration settings by one notch in Settings\Control Panel\Display\Settings\Advanced. Once in this menu, you will either see Performance tab or Troubleshoot tab. Future ATI drivers may fix this problem, as they are aware of this issue.
Georogue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 6, 2003, 05:29 AM   #7
DowNtimE
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 60
DowNtimE is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
I hope they find a way to fix it, cause in testing other games I've found that just moving accleration down that one notch that Freelancer requires is hurting frame rates in other action games noticeably.

The readme says: [/b]
No it doesn't. It doesn't have any effect on 3d part of your display adapter. Turning the hardw.acc down one notch only disables the font and mouse acceleration. It actually could speed up things.
__________________
AMD XP 2500+ @ 3200+ BARTON - Swiftech MCX42-P w/ Papst 120mm fan - 512 Mb Twinmos PC-3200 DDR - Seagate 80Gb ATA V 7200rpm - Epox 8RDA nForce2 MB w/ Zalman passive heatsinks on NB & SB - Sapphire RADEON 9700 PRO :) 128Mb w/ Zalman ZM80A-HP - SB Audigy - WinXP Pro - Antec 430w true power
DowNtimE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freelancer doesnt recognize my 9700 Xtreme Gamer Radeon Technical Support 4 Apr 3, 2003 04:18 PM
More Freelancer woes with 9700 pro C0ld AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 28 Mar 12, 2003 01:47 AM
ATI AIW 9700 Pro + Microsoft Freelancer = Stuttering in Menus Kermee Radeon Technical Support 2 Mar 7, 2003 05:22 PM
9700 and freelancer lifeS Radeon Technical Support 1 Feb 25, 2003 03:49 AM
How does the full version of NFS HP2 run on the 9700? LabShark PC Gaming 3 Oct 24, 2002 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink