Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 1, 2002, 01:30 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
KingRoLo
Riddin Spinnaz
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom London
Posts: 9,929
KingRoLo is still being judged by the masses


Default OK new Radeon back, which Epox BIOS to use?

Spec is in sig,

The regulars may know about my lockup problem, others may have also seen my 'post here if your Radeon locks up' thread with over 10,000 views.

In order to try and solve this problem i have bought internal cooling and a new Sparkle 400w, both havent helped. I now have just had a new Radeon sent to me which has been pre-tested by my suppliers (Microdirect).

Im about to embark on a format c: to do things properly and re-install my dual boot OS (98/2k).

I have the latest offical BIOS from EPOX which is the:

"8khi2304.exe"

and also a Beta:

"8khi2314-beta.exe"

which one should i choose?

--- Swift replies would be appricated as i want to get this task underway ASAP ---

RoLo
__________________
Xeon E5-2650 | Asus GTX 1080 OC Strix | HyperX 32GB DDR4 | Corsair H60
KingRoLo is offline  
Old May 1, 2002, 02:20 PM   #2
jdsabin1
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: DSM, IA
Posts: 121
jdsabin1 is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy

I don't think it matters as I have tried both of them (using the beta BIOS right now) but still the same ol' 'infinite drawing loop' sh*t.

Next stop: Soltek SL-75 DRV5 Motherboard.

If that doesn't work, it's off to the land of Nvidia with a ti4200.

Honestly, I have spent too much time and money trying to figure out a problem that I shouldn't have anyway when supposedly buying new PC equipment.

I'll let you know how each step goes.

-Jeff
jdsabin1 is offline  
Old May 1, 2002, 03:02 PM   #3
mikej
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 101
mikej is still being judged by the masses


Default

Rolo, I would try the 2304 BIOS first and if all's well crank up the RAM speed with the 2314, as I understand it, will only give you the option to manually over-ride the 'auto' RAM settings at higher FSB's. I'm runnin the 2314 currently and it is a little quicker, however I have had a couple of lock-ups after multi-hour gaming sessions, which I did not have with the 2304.... I plan on flashing back tonight as the insignificant gain is NOT worth system instability... for me anyway....hope that sounds right????? Best of luck, u have been VERY patient, much more than I.
mikej is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 2, 2002, 09:14 AM   #4
KingRoLo
Riddin Spinnaz
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom London
Posts: 9,929
KingRoLo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Update:

mikej, i think its nearly time to give up.

I cant believe its actually worse than before, yes it wont even run a game
for 5 seconds without locking up, It wont even get through the start game
menu (if it includes 3D) like Jedi Knight II. It wont even run ol'faithfull (Unreal Tournament).

Im REALLY fu*Ked off, i will give it until the end of this week then i will have to say bye to to ATi and snif sniff, this forum.

I doubt anyone can help, but iof you have a suggestion im willing to try anything.

Regards,

RoLo
__________________
Xeon E5-2650 | Asus GTX 1080 OC Strix | HyperX 32GB DDR4 | Corsair H60
KingRoLo is offline  
Old May 2, 2002, 10:01 AM   #5
Red Harvest
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 615
Red Harvest is still being judged by the masses


Default

KingRolo,

Sorry to hear the problems continue. Perhaps I'm totally misreading this, but since pretested Radeons and better PSU's aren't helping, doesn't that mean you have a bad motherboard?
__________________
System 1:
Sapphire 9800 Pro / Athlon XP 2400 / ABit NF-7S / 512 MB RAM / WinXP

System 2:
ATI Radeon 8500 / Athlon XP 2100 / Epox 8KTA3 w/512 MB PC133 / Win98SE
Red Harvest is offline  
Old May 2, 2002, 10:12 AM   #6
jdsabin1
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: DSM, IA
Posts: 121
jdsabin1 is still being judged by the masses


Default I think it's obvious...

That the Epox 8KHA+ and the Radeon 8500 can have these problems. Unfortunately there are some folks who can run this combo okay, but there are a whole bunch of people who have the infinite loop thing also and all the problems that go along with it.

I would agree with Red Harvest though in that the motherboard may be your best bet for resolution. Based on cost factors, a new motherboard is around $100, while even a ti4200 is around $200 when it's released (and obviously more for a 4400 or a 4600).

Based on postings and research, it seems the Soltek DRV4 & 5's work well (as I see some Asus, MSI and Gigabyte's are having similar issues).

I think that's my plan of attack anyway, and if that doesn't work I will bite the bullet and go with the ti4200 (even though I try to NOT give my money to Nvidia ).

Keep us informed!

-Jeff
jdsabin1 is offline  
Old May 2, 2002, 12:21 PM   #7
KingRoLo
Riddin Spinnaz
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom London
Posts: 9,929
KingRoLo is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think you guys are right and i think i have known this to actually be the
case for a long time, i just needed to eliminate all other possibilites.
It was the first thing that i tried to pin down and i emailed Epox
tech support, only to be told that:

a.) We havent been able to replicate the problem in house

and

b.) It was my PSU which is was at fault, tech support recommended
the 400w Sparkle, which didnt do jack.

Its quite funny that the first problem thread which i started was at
Beyond3D which DoomTrooper went red in the face trying to tell me
it was the mobo, and i just laughed at him, guess im now eating my words

Just gotta say thanx to Red Harvest and mikej for all your support!

I will try to Flash my BIOS back to the offical 2304 to see if it helps but
i seriously doubt it. I also need to test the card in another system to see
if it the card itself which i also seriously doubt. Its also funny that with
the newer Radeon, the problem it about 10 times worse !? - answers
on a post card.

RoLo

Update: Just flashed the mobo BIOS to the earlier offical 2304 and also uninstalled
the the latest official drivers and re-installed the earlier 98 (official 9009),
and the SAME sh*t still happens.

I must say this is REALLY weird that the lockup problem has become twice as bad with this new Radeon.
__________________
Xeon E5-2650 | Asus GTX 1080 OC Strix | HyperX 32GB DDR4 | Corsair H60

Last edited by KingRoLo : May 2, 2002 at 02:03 PM.
KingRoLo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new Epox 8KHA+ bios!!! mikej Radeon Technical Support 6 May 31, 2002 12:44 AM
Best BIOS settings for EPoX 8KHA+ ATI Nut General Hardware 2 Apr 19, 2002 03:36 PM
new epox 8kha+ bios today anyone know if it fixes any of the radeon 8500 issuses .... €L1T€ Radeon Technical Support 20 Mar 23, 2002 05:34 PM
Epox 8HKA+ Bios Versions? CISOBE General Hardware 3 Dec 13, 2001 01:15 PM
Anyone got an Epox 8k7a+..bios settings??? simmo General Hardware 7 Dec 9, 2001 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink