Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 14, 2001, 06:03 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Mystik
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Canada etobicoke
Posts: 5,625
Mystik is still being judged by the masses


Default Via "PCI Latency" patch..

To Mods: Maybe this should be a sticky?

To everyone:
New patch that fixes various issues.. should be a "Must Download" for
those with VIA chipsets..

http://download.viahardware.com/vlatency_v019.zip

edit:
here's a clip from the FAQ file contained in zip:

If your computer has any VIA chipset made between 1997 and 2001, and if your computer has any of the following problems, then you might need this driver.

·Files copied from one IDE hard disk drive to another are corrupted

·The computer stops ("freezes", "hangs", "locks up"), or makes unusual noises when playing sounds, especially to a Creative-brand sound card

·The computer stops, or files are corrupted, when copying to or from an IDE DVD, CDROM, or CDRW drive

·Sounds played by the computer are distorted or have a "crackling" noise, especially sounds from a Creative-brand or Aureal-brand sound card

·The computer stops when playing 3D graphics or games, especially on an ATI Radeon series video card

[second edit]
I recommend installing this in SAFE MODE.. it gave me large problems
when I installed it right after I posted this..

also, i can't seem to see my harddrive in the System properties..
it also feels like my HD is a bit slower now..
__________________
low yield toner cartridge.

Last edited by Mystik : Dec 14, 2001 at 06:25 PM.
Mystik is offline  
Old Dec 14, 2001, 06:18 PM   #2
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,697
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

like i like to say; blame the game/ blame the soundcard/ blame your self/ blame the chipset/ blame your self/ blame your mommy/ blame the vid card.
i guess we should feel sorry for the people who took there 8500 back!
karlotta is offline  
Old Dec 14, 2001, 07:12 PM   #3
alexmaz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 6
alexmaz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by karlotta
like i like to say; blame the game/ blame the soundcard/ blame your self/ blame the chipset/ blame your self/ blame your mommy/ blame the vid card.
i guess we should feel sorry for the people who took there 8500 back!
Blame Canada...

Sorry, I'm watching SouthPark movie...
alexmaz is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 14, 2001, 08:50 PM   #4
Euphoria
HD 4870 1GB x 2 Crossfire
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 388
Euphoria is still being judged by the masses


Default

It did not work for me.
My Mouse still freezes when playying 3D Games, and when I check with SiSoft Sandra it still tells me that my PCI Latency is to big and it might cause problems.

I have not Idea what the **** did this patch fix....
Euphoria is offline  
Old Dec 14, 2001, 10:04 PM   #5
Peter S
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 157
Peter S is still being judged by the masses


Angry Get rid of the godd/\mn SoundBlaster Live!

I got rid of my SBLive! card and replaced it with Turtle Beach's Santa Cruz card. Since making the transition I have had NO freezes during 3D games, a problem which occured sporadically when my SBlive was installed.

If you don't feel like paying $55-60 for the Santa Cruz then consider the OEM version of Hercules' Fortissimo II sound card. The Fortissimo II uses Cirrus' 4624 DSP chip, the sibling to the 4630 found in Hercules' Game Theater XP and TB's Santa Cruz. The only difference between the two chips is the 4630 has built in hardware acceleration for mp3s (provided you use the proprietary software and/or Microsoft's Mediaplayer, a rather unneccessary feature if your processor is faster than 500Mhz). The OEM Fortissimo II sells for as low as $33.

All three of the above mentioned Cirrus chip based sound cards DO NOT HOG THE PCI BUS and therefore should not initiate system lockups or corrupt large data files being transferred from one drive to another. Best of all you will notice an overall improvement in sound quality when transitioning from a SBLive to any of these cards.
__________________
Rig #1 - Athlon XP 2400 (12x166Mhz) / ECS L7S7A2 / 1gig PC2700 DDR (333Mhz) / Radeon 9800 Pro / Turtle Beach Santa Cruz / Maxtor Diamond Max 9+ 120gig (2meg) / Lite-On XJ-HD166S DVD / WinXP Pro - SP1
Rig #2 - Athlon 1Ghz / MSI K7T266 Pro / 512megs PC2100 RAM / ATI Radeon 64 VIVO / WD 600BB 60gig HD / TDK 40/12/48 CDR/W (rebadged Lite-On) / LiteOn LTD-163 (DVD) / WinXP Pro - SP1
Peter S is offline  
Old Dec 14, 2001, 10:30 PM   #6
Euphoria
HD 4870 1GB x 2 Crossfire
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 388
Euphoria is still being judged by the masses


Angry

So you think is the SBLive that hogs the PCI bus?

**** I just got this card two months ago. I dont have any confilicts when I check the System Resources.

Damn, why cant they make this things right...
Euphoria is offline  
Old Dec 14, 2001, 11:32 PM   #7
Starla
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,213
Starla is still being judged by the masses


Default

so it should fix my mouse lag- in RTCW under actions sometimes my mouse will go dead for a while.. killed me a few times well I will restart after a while..
Starla is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 12:56 AM   #8
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,697
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

im not sure that the patch fix works for "input". The sb cards seem to be the issue, but change the placement of the card, away from the agp slot, and get the latest drivers!!! do a reformat if you can! start clean and defrag for a tight driver placement [after each driver]. i know it sounds extream but.....works great for me!
karlotta is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 09:14 AM   #9
Rasta Monsta
Jah Rastafari!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 608
Rasta Monsta is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation Don't forget. . .

. . .if it ain't broke, don't fix it!

BTW, what does the patch do? What about latency controls in BIOS? Could this mean that adjustment there could help?

peace,

rasta
__________________
Rasta Monsta
  • P4 3.4g, SwifTech MCX-478V, 92mm Delta
  • Abit IC-7G (Intel i875), with 1.0 GB OCZ E.L. Platinum PC3200
  • HIS [email protected], Dell 2001FP TFT
  • 138 GB Raptor (RAID 0)
  • Audigy 2 ZS Platinum .
  • Windows 5.1.2600v2180
Rasta Monsta is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 10:30 AM   #10
hulleyrob
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 251
hulleyrob is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah Rasta there was suggeted latency bios setup for KT7 Raid in a late bios to solve all those prob, no experiance outside of that thow, dont have any trouble with my asus.
__________________
Asus K8V SE Deluxe 3000+
2 X 512 Corsair 3200 C2 2-2-2-5
160GB Samsung SATA
hulleyrob is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 11:54 AM   #11
Yeuemmaimai
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,002
Yeuemmaimai is still being judged by the masses


Default

thank God for other chipsets available to the Amd Athlon for example SiS and AMD. :-)
Yeuemmaimai is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 12:34 PM   #12
Peter S
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 157
Peter S is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Euphoria
So you think is the SBLive that hogs the PCI bus?

**** I just got this card two months ago. I dont have any confilicts when I check the System Resources.

Damn, why cant they make this things right...
Yes, the SBLive will hog the PCI bus. Go to numerous other tech forums and you will find this SBLive issue to be well documented (and a sore spot for many SBLive owners). Unfortunately, the problem is not limited to owners of AMD motherboards but those with Via chipsets seem to suffer the worst.

When I installed my SBLive I made sure it had its own IRQ and yet the sporadic system freezes persisted until I got rid of the card. I was using the latest SBLive drivers and also made sure not to use the most aggressive memory timings for my motherboard (i.e. I used the default '2T' setting instead of the unstable '1T' setting). I own one of the original KT266 motherboards so I have to be careful about which memory settings are used...
__________________
Rig #1 - Athlon XP 2400 (12x166Mhz) / ECS L7S7A2 / 1gig PC2700 DDR (333Mhz) / Radeon 9800 Pro / Turtle Beach Santa Cruz / Maxtor Diamond Max 9+ 120gig (2meg) / Lite-On XJ-HD166S DVD / WinXP Pro - SP1
Rig #2 - Athlon 1Ghz / MSI K7T266 Pro / 512megs PC2100 RAM / ATI Radeon 64 VIVO / WD 600BB 60gig HD / TDK 40/12/48 CDR/W (rebadged Lite-On) / LiteOn LTD-163 (DVD) / WinXP Pro - SP1
Peter S is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 12:44 PM   #13
Yeuemmaimai
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,002
Yeuemmaimai is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have used the following chipsets with my SB Live

Intel 430 HX
Intel 430TX
Intel 440BX
SiS 735


Not a single problem with any of these chipsets. However I only install the drivers for the card and nothing else. there are programs that will independantly set PCI latency for you on each device.
Yeuemmaimai is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 04:50 PM   #14
Coyote
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 373
Coyote is still being judged by the masses


Default SBLive is a HOG?

Where on Earth are you guys getting off, that the SBLive hogs the PCI bus? When this card was released, no reviews ever mentioned it hogging the bus. All they said was it used considerably LESS CPU cycles than the Aureal cards. That's why a lot of people went with SBLive back then. Now people are saying it hogs the PCI bus. hmm...

I have Gigabyte 7DXR mainboard with AMD/VIA chipset. Is this patch also for these hybrid chipsets, or only for mainboards with only VIA?
Coyote is offline  
Old Dec 15, 2001, 08:49 PM   #15
Yeuemmaimai
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,002
Yeuemmaimai is still being judged by the masses


Default

they just complain that the Live makes max use of the bus and VIA cannot handle it so they blame creative.
Yeuemmaimai is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2001, 09:11 AM   #16
^b0rG^
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 215
^b0rG^ is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: SBLive is a HOG?

Quote:
Originally posted by Coyote
Where on Earth are you guys getting off, that the SBLive hogs the PCI bus? When this card was released, no reviews ever mentioned it hogging the bus. All they said was it used considerably LESS CPU cycles than the Aureal cards. That's why a lot of people went with SBLive back then. Now people are saying it hogs the PCI bus. hmm...

I have Gigabyte 7DXR mainboard with AMD/VIA chipset. Is this patch also for these hybrid chipsets, or only for mainboards with only VIA?
CPU cycles are an entirely different animal from the pci bus. The card can use almost nil cpu cycles and still hurt performance of actual games by hogging the pci bus. This is a problem with all creative based cards.

About the patch though. I installed this thing and got no changes in benchmarks, but in 3dmark2k1 there were several tiny 'pauses' that always happened in the same spots. Not anymore though. SiSoft Sandra still says the pci latency is too high on my nic (Realtek RTL8139a), but not on any other devices. Any clue how I could fix that? I didn't see anything in my bios relating to pci latency, but I could be blind. hehe
__________________
AMD AthlonXP 1800+ in ASUS A7N8X Deluxe
512mb pc2700
100 gig (2 10gig UDMA 66, 80gb WD SE)
Phillips 24x12x40 cdrw
Toshiba 16x DVD
Retail Radeon 8500
Packard Bell 2160 15" (other monitor died)
Windows XP Pro with SP1
^b0rG^ is offline  
Old Dec 17, 2001, 12:25 PM   #17
Starla
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,213
Starla is still being judged by the masses


Default

dont instal if u have a via133 chipset.. made my sound screw up btw got sb128pci. looking at audigy oem.
Starla is offline  
Old Dec 17, 2001, 12:48 PM   #18
searchname
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 193
searchname is still being judged by the masses


Default Try reading your motherboard manual!

I have seen some various PCI card problems on VIA chipsets, as well as Intel chipsets. End users often buy an upgrade and just pop it into whichever PCI slot they feel like. This can cause problems! Take a look at your motherboard's manual. Asus is great about explaning that the PCI slots are shared. I don't have a manual in front of me, but I'll make an example:

PCI1 & PCI6 shared
PCI2 & PCI4 shared
PCI3 & AGP shared
PCI5 & USB shared

Well, something like that (although I recall some being unshared)! Basically, reference your manual and make sure your PCI cards are placed properly. Some "PCI cards" don't do too well if their resources are shared! By the above illustration, you wouldn't want to place your 3 PCI cards in slots, 1,3, & 6 (these are all shared), but rather 1,4,&5.

I'm not saying there is no validity to this VIA FIX, just saying that maybe you should start elsewhere (easier to undo), before you start messing with software!

Always start w/ Hardware, before changing software! Most problems are due to user error ... OH, and buggy drivers!

Last edited by searchname : Dec 17, 2001 at 12:51 PM.
searchname is offline  
Old Dec 18, 2001, 12:00 AM   #19
friskyolive
Looking down on you!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
friskyolive is still being judged by the masses


Default

hmm, my sblive isnt a pci\irq hog at all, and its ok if irq's are shared with the soundcard. i've experienced no problems and had my sblive on a tyan cusl2 and now an epox, not one crackle pop into my gaming.
__________________
See how his nose twitches? Something smells about this, and it's not stinking clouds from his furry backside! *Quote from Minsc.*
Overstep your boundaries, and look beyond your scope of vision.


[CPU]: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM [MOBO]: ASUS M4A78T-E ATX 790GX Socket AM3 DDR3 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard[GPU]: Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 In Crossfire [SOUND]: Corsair Gaming Audio Series CA-HS1A Headset 50MM Drivers Circumaural Earcups and the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI TITANIUM Fatality PRO with Yamaha 5590 Receiver[MEMORY]: OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel and G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB [MONITOR]: DELL U2410, 24W, OPT/FPWS,CUS [HD]: Western Digital 320GB and 1 TB Black Edition [Optical Drives]: LG GSA-4167B Dual Layer DVD±R/RW Drive [PSU]: Corsair HX 1000 watt [OS]: Win7 64-bit Professional On a Antec 1200 Full Tower Case.
friskyolive is offline  
Old Dec 18, 2001, 08:14 AM   #20
Yeuemmaimai
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,002
Yeuemmaimai is still being judged by the masses


Default

it has been reported that if you install the dos drivers, that is when you get screwed up in 9x. 2 solutions

1. use AWE 64 (SB Live will not install DOS drivers if a SB 16 or DOS card is detected and currently installed in the system)

or

2. do not install dos drivers
Yeuemmaimai is offline  
Old Dec 18, 2001, 10:00 AM   #21
Rasta Monsta
Jah Rastafari!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 608
Rasta Monsta is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Via "PCI Latency" patch..

Quote:
Originally posted by Mystik
should be a "Must Download" for
those with VIA chipsets..
That is, unless you are uncomfortable installing a completely unsupported driver on your rig that was produced by some random dude with no connection whatsoever to VIA, and warns of possible hardware damage. . .

Talk about rolling the dice, dude, holy cow!

rasta
__________________
Rasta Monsta
  • P4 3.4g, SwifTech MCX-478V, 92mm Delta
  • Abit IC-7G (Intel i875), with 1.0 GB OCZ E.L. Platinum PC3200
  • HIS [email protected], Dell 2001FP TFT
  • 138 GB Raptor (RAID 0)
  • Audigy 2 ZS Platinum .
  • Windows 5.1.2600v2180
Rasta Monsta is offline  
Old Dec 18, 2001, 10:38 AM   #22
RedBadger
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 16
RedBadger is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by karlotta
like i like to say; blame the game/ blame the soundcard/ blame your self/ blame the chipset/ blame your self/ blame your mommy/ blame the vid card.
i guess we should feel sorry for the people who took there 8500 back!
Not everyone who has the lockups or problems has a VIA chipset. Including me. And from reading the thread, people still have problems.

This IS a ATI problem whether you want to open your eyes and believe it or not, but it is. That is fact.
RedBadger is offline  
Old Dec 18, 2001, 08:33 PM   #23
e3art
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 67
e3art is still being judged by the masses


Default

i just installed the patch and it works pretty well it solved most of my problems with stuttering, still there a little bit, but much better

thanks
e3art is offline  
Old Dec 19, 2001, 07:38 AM   #24
megatron
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom Kent
Posts: 893
megatron is still being judged by the masses


Default

I would just like to say I had trouble with this too and my current situation is that win98 works sweet with no mouse probs or sound card crackling after I applied this patch after applying the via 4in1drivers (which alone do not allow the system to post due to enabling DMA for ATA-100 transfers). How ever in win2k on the desktop alone I do experience mouse probs of the unresponsive kind but this disappears in Quake III . However they are still sound crackles still in win 2kpro which has something to do with the PCI bus not being freed up for enough time to allow the Audigy card to pass the sounds on uncorrupted. Here is an earlier post, with the 14k PCI latency patch aas an attachment to the post.

http://forums.beyondunreal.com/showt...threadid=97072
megatron is offline  
Old Dec 19, 2001, 07:51 AM   #25
megatron
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom Kent
Posts: 893
megatron is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Via "PCI Latency" patch..

Quote:
Originally posted by Mystik
To Mods: Maybe this should be a sticky?

also, i can't seem to see my harddrive in the System properties..
it also feels like my HD is a bit slower now..
I would like to say that I have tested this on my new rig with win2kpro and win 98se and that it is not some kind of virus or hoax as suggested in a post a few above this one.

Also I answer to the quote above I recommend installing a previous version of the IDE bus master out of the VIA 4in1 drivers and this is found at :
http://downloads.viaarena.com/driver...s/580_3012.zip
or here if you want a description:
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
It says it is a performance version of the IDE drivers and also included is a utility to display the current transfer speed of your hard drive or DVD/CD-ROM/CD-RW ATAPI devce. It says your hard drive is working at ATA-100 speeds and the like and your ATAPI device will be displayed as working at ATA-33 which normal and also confirms that your are using DMA.
Thanks all. Out.
megatron is offline  
Old Dec 20, 2001, 01:29 AM   #26
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,697
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RedBadger


Not everyone who has the lockups or problems has a VIA chipset. Including me. And from reading the thread, people still have problems.

This IS a ATI problem whether you want to open your eyes and believe it or not, but it is. That is fact.
No! this IS your problem. And you want to blame ati!!!

My system works as good as a win os sys. can! The real issue is anger
management!!
karlotta is offline  
Old Dec 20, 2001, 06:07 AM   #27
hulleyrob
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 251
hulleyrob is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have to say my SB Live 5.1, Via KT266A chipset and Radeon 8500 all work fine together so if there was an underlying issue i would have it to. Which i dont so there isnt.
__________________
Asus K8V SE Deluxe 3000+
2 X 512 Corsair 3200 C2 2-2-2-5
160GB Samsung SATA
hulleyrob is offline  
Old Dec 20, 2001, 04:00 PM   #28
Rasta Monsta
Jah Rastafari!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 608
Rasta Monsta is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: Via "PCI Latency" patch..

Quote:
Originally posted by megatron


I would like to say that I have tested this on my new rig with win2kpro and win 98se and that it is not some kind of virus or hoax as suggested in a post a few above this one.
I didn't say it was a hoax or virus, I said it was a patch put together by some random guy with no connection to VIA, and that the author put a warning in the enclosed README file about potential hardware damage. All true. . .

rasta
__________________
Rasta Monsta
  • P4 3.4g, SwifTech MCX-478V, 92mm Delta
  • Abit IC-7G (Intel i875), with 1.0 GB OCZ E.L. Platinum PC3200
  • HIS [email protected], Dell 2001FP TFT
  • 138 GB Raptor (RAID 0)
  • Audigy 2 ZS Platinum .
  • Windows 5.1.2600v2180
Rasta Monsta is offline  
Old Dec 20, 2001, 04:02 PM   #29
Wolture
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Wolture is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy It dosnt work for me

Hi I have just installed the patch, but I still get errors and lag in Diablo 2 LoD, anybody know what to do, when it comes to Diablo 2 and the Radeon 8500 ???
Wolture is offline  
Old Dec 20, 2001, 08:33 PM   #30
leiteiro
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portugal
Posts: 181
leiteiro is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Radeonic2
dont instal if u have a via133 chipset.. made my sound screw up btw got sb128pci. looking at audigy oem.
How did you unninstall it? My sound is screwed up too
I have the same setup as you (KT133, sb128)
leiteiro is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COD2 "Intel Patch" a cheap trick FX-Overclocking PC Gaming 19 Feb 19, 2006 04:47 PM
Ubisoft is taking forever on the Splinter Cell "1.2" Patch... Freaky Flow PC Gaming 9 Mar 20, 2003 05:09 PM
nVidia Final Fantasy VII patch that work "okay" with the Radeon? Hannibal Barca AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Feb 11, 2001 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink