Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 23, 2003, 12:29 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
SFI
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 70
SFI is still being judged by the masses


Default ATI USERS ONLY: Control Panel Settings or In-game settings?

*repost* i post now in the correct forum topic area

i was just wondering, when playing games, do you guys turn down the bars to high eprformance in the ati control panel and just up the detail settings in the games themselves when playing? or the other way around? i am not talking about AA or AF, just the other things like texture preference and mipmap detail. What gives best performance without a noticeable drop in quality? screenshots of your settings in your control panels would be appreciated, opinions too thanks.
__________________
| P4 3.0C GHZ @ 3.2 GHZ, Stock Voltage, 215 MHZ FBS, 816 MHZ Bus Speed | 1 GB TwinX Corsair PC3700 DDR Ram (512x2), 3-4-4-8-8, 2.75 Volts | Asus P4P800 Deluxe Board | Sapphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro @ 421/724, 1.75 Volts | Hercules Fortisimo III 7.1 Sound Card | Two 36.6 GB Western Digital Hard Drives @ 10,000 RPM on Raid0 Array | Thermaltake Purepower 420 Watt PSU| Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP2 | Sony Dru-510A DVD+/- RW Burner | Acer 16x DVD-Rom | Chenming XPider Case |
SFI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 01:52 AM   #2
SFI
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 70
SFI is still being judged by the masses


Default

bump please respond
__________________
| P4 3.0C GHZ @ 3.2 GHZ, Stock Voltage, 215 MHZ FBS, 816 MHZ Bus Speed | 1 GB TwinX Corsair PC3700 DDR Ram (512x2), 3-4-4-8-8, 2.75 Volts | Asus P4P800 Deluxe Board | Sapphire ATI Radeon 9800 Pro @ 421/724, 1.75 Volts | Hercules Fortisimo III 7.1 Sound Card | Two 36.6 GB Western Digital Hard Drives @ 10,000 RPM on Raid0 Array | Thermaltake Purepower 420 Watt PSU| Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP2 | Sony Dru-510A DVD+/- RW Burner | Acer 16x DVD-Rom | Chenming XPider Case |
SFI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 02:03 AM   #3
jonmcc33
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,298
jonmcc33 is still being judged by the masses


Default



jonmcc33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 23, 2003, 03:29 AM   #4
Trunks0
Keeping an open mind
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 21,417
Trunks0 is not someone to be trifled withTrunks0 is not someone to be trifled withTrunks0 is not someone to be trifled withTrunks0 is not someone to be trifled withTrunks0 is not someone to be trifled withTrunks0 is not someone to be trifled withTrunks0 is not someone to be trifled with


Subscriber
Default

I personally leave the texture setting at highest quallity and Mipmap at high and that gives me good performance from what I have found in all my games

In game settings I adjust accordingly if needed and if it I REALLY REALLY need the performance I drop the ATI control panel settings to high performance for both the texture and mipmap settings
__________________
-Trunks0
not speaking for all and if I am wrong I never said it.
(plz note that is meant as a joke)


System:
Asus TUF Gaming X570-Pro - AMD Ryzen 7 5800x - Noctua NH-D15S chromax.Black - 32gb of G.Skill Trident Z NEO - Asus DRW-24F1ST DVD±RW - Samsung 850 Evo 250Gib - 4TiB Seagate - XFX MERC 308 Radeon RX 6600XT - Creative AE-5 Plus - Windows 10 64-bit
Trunks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 08:13 AM   #5
kakarot
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 4,041
kakarot is still being judged by the masses


Default

With your setup you best be putting everything on Max, in the control panel and in game I haven't found a game the 9800 can't play like that
kakarot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 08:41 AM   #6
friskyolive
Looking down on you!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
friskyolive is still being judged by the masses


Default

I play all my games in with max mip map and texture preferences and 4xaa 16x qaulity af.
__________________
See how his nose twitches? Something smells about this, and it's not stinking clouds from his furry backside! *Quote from Minsc.*
Overstep your boundaries, and look beyond your scope of vision.


[CPU]: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM [MOBO]: ASUS M4A78T-E ATX 790GX Socket AM3 DDR3 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard[GPU]: Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 In Crossfire [SOUND]: Corsair Gaming Audio Series CA-HS1A Headset 50MM Drivers Circumaural Earcups and the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI TITANIUM Fatality PRO with Yamaha 5590 Receiver[MEMORY]: OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel and G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB [MONITOR]: DELL U2410, 24W, OPT/FPWS,CUS [HD]: Western Digital 320GB and 1 TB Black Edition [Optical Drives]: LG GSA-4167B Dual Layer DVD±R/RW Drive [PSU]: Corsair HX 1000 watt [OS]: Win7 64-bit Professional On a Antec 1200 Full Tower Case.
friskyolive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 09:49 AM   #7
{D0om}DEATH
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 629
{D0om}DEATH is still being judged by the masses


Default

i set my settings in the control panel usualy have max detail on the in game settings.

OpenGL:
2X AA
16x AF
Texture: Highest Quality
Mipmap: Highest Quality

D3D
2x AA
16x AF
Texture: Highest Quality
Mipmap: Highest Quality
{D0om}DEATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 09:51 AM   #8
Raysusan
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Singapore Singapore
Posts: 1,101
Raysusan is still being judged by the masses


Default

i just leave it at default
Raysusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 11:27 AM   #9
Pikachuman
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad & Tobago
Posts: 452
Pikachuman is still being judged by the masses


Default

I keep the texture/mip map level at high quality. I vary the rest depending on the game.
Pikachuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 01:49 PM   #10
TheManko
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 146
TheManko is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonmcc33


DON'T PLAY WITH THOSE SETTINGS!!!! If you do the textures will be resized to a smaller resolution! I just tried out Bloodrayne with those settings for the first time and it took me about 2 secs to see the diffrence.
TheManko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 01:58 PM   #11
solofly
 
Posts: n/a


Default

I play all my games as such...

1280x1024x32
AA @ 4X
AF @ Application Preference

Texture Preference all the way to the right and same with Mipmap Detail Level.

In games I MAX everything as well. I set it and forget it...
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 02:07 PM   #12
The_KELRaTH
42
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom Outside looking in
Posts: 2,913
The_KELRaTH is still being judged by the masses


Default

I just leave my settings at:
x4AA x8AF Perf
Max Texture and Mipmap
Vsync On

If there was a Per game settings option in the drivers as with Mac users I'd probably be more picky - hell if there was a key to adjust on the fly while iingame I'd probably alter per map!
The_KELRaTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 09:52 PM   #13
PamG
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 677
PamG is still being judged by the masses


Default

I use something I read in Maximum PC.
Set AF to 8X and then enable application preference.
This allows the game, well the newer games, to pick what it needs to enhance texture with a minimal framerate hit.
I have Vsynch on and mip map and texture are set for quality.
AA is custom and is at 4X though it really depends on how the game responds. I won't take it higher but I will set it lower.
PamG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2003, 09:56 PM   #14
jonmcc33
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,298
jonmcc33 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheManko
DON'T PLAY WITH THOSE SETTINGS!!!! If you do the textures will be resized to a smaller resolution! I just tried out Bloodrayne with those settings for the first time and it took me about 2 secs to see the diffrence.
LOL! Considering Bloodrayne isn't even out yet for the PC (September 9th) that's a real freakin' laugher.

Unless you're talking about the demo, but perhaps you should state that. I didn't notice any problems at all with the demo. I play ALL of my games at those settings and never have issues.

Whatever floats your boat (as obvious throughout this thread) but don't yell that I shouldn't play with these settings. I've used them for over a year now with my Radeon 9700 Pro.
jonmcc33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2003, 05:55 AM   #15
Hanners
Zetsubou Sensei
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 15,680
Hanners is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonmcc33
LOL! Considering Bloodrayne isn't even out yet for the PC (September 9th) that's a real freakin' laugher.
Err... I've had the full game of BloodRayne for several months now.

I'm really not sure why you'd want the texture/mipmap sliders at high performance - It does give a reasonable speed boost but also looks reasonably ugly.
__________________
Owner / Editor-in-Chief - Elite Bastards
Hanners is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2003, 07:42 AM   #16
Shark
Pain
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: N/A
Posts: 6,971
Shark is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hanners
Err... I've had the full game of BloodRayne for several months now.
the game has not been released yet in the U.S
__________________
"Feel pain, contemplate pain, accept pain, know pain! Those who do not know pain will never understand true peace!" Nagato Sama
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2003, 09:00 AM   #17
Hanners
Zetsubou Sensei
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 15,680
Hanners is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shark
the game has not been released yet in the U.S
Ahh, okay... Well, it's been out for some time in the UK, and no doubt elsewhere, which explains it all.
__________________
Owner / Editor-in-Chief - Elite Bastards
Hanners is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2003, 11:00 AM   #18
Star_Hunter
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 186
Star_Hunter is still being judged by the masses


Default

UK most of the time has a game after the us....guess not in this case
__________________
System specs:
Athlon Xp 1800+ @ 1.84Ghz (11x167)
ASUS A7v333
Windows XP Pro SP2
Mushkin Pc2100 1GB @ 2.5-3-3-6
Audigy 2 ZS
Sapphire Radeon X800 Pro @ 531/560
Star_Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2003, 10:26 PM   #19
Vengeance
May 2, 1965 - April 21, 2008
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Undercity
Posts: 17,017
Vengeance is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shark
the game has not been released yet in the U.S
I bought mine in the US! Fry's Outpost.com has the euro version
This game has been out for about a year on the PC overseas, PS2/XBox/CG and the Mac here in the states.
I wonder why its taking so long to release it for the PC here?
And the euro version works fine in my PC
__________________
eVGA nForce 680i SLi
Intel Q6600 Quad Core Stock @ 2.4GHz
nVidia 8800GTX @ stock speeds
2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 @ 800mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA2
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW
COOLER MASTER Stacker Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower
Westinghouse 22in wide screen LCD @ 1680x1050

Report a bug with the NVIDIA graphics driver.

Last edited by Vengeance : Aug 25, 2003 at 02:33 AM.
Vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 01:06 AM   #20
Clockwork
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 14,913
Clockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Here's my settings



(my Direct3d settings are virtually identical)


BTW, I have had Bloodrayne for quite some time now also. If I need better performance I adjust the resolution of my games, I don't lower the quality in the control panel.
Clockwork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 01:09 AM   #21
Clockwork
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Wisconsin
Posts: 14,913
Clockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird singsClockwork knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jonmcc33

Whatever floats your boat (as obvious throughout this thread) but don't yell that I shouldn't play with these settings. I've used them for over a year now with my Radeon 9700 Pro.
What I think people are saying is that those settings significantly lower IQ. You're not even using the potential of your graphics card doing that. You might as well have an older ATI card (or nVidia based product)...
Clockwork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 02:11 AM   #22
Pe-Te
WoW Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland FunLand
Posts: 3,640
Pe-Te is still being judged by the masses


Default

On games that let you set Aniso, you should use the game option and leave the control panel to "application prefrence". Thats the only way to get FULL trilinear filtering in UT2k3.. Forced QAF gives the tri+bilinear hybrid.

Just use RadLinker to set those settings for every game so you wont have to constantly change them. My "normal" settings are Forced 6xAA+16QAF [ on games that dont support aniso setting IN GAME ], highest quality + vsync allways off, trueform application prefrence.

So to answer the ORIGINAL question : IN GAME SETTINGS.

Pe-Te
__________________
* Intel i7 920 - Asus P6T D V2 - 6x2GB Corsair 1600 DDR3 - One of those new graphics card or two - 2x SuperTalent 64GB SSD RAID 0
* Windows 7 x64 Home Premium - ATI 9.12 Drivers
* XBOX 360 Elite - PS3 Slim - Wii with Sony VPL HW10 1080p Projector and 100" Screen
Pe-Te is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 03:48 AM   #23
TheMonkeyBoyz
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 13,989
TheMonkeyBoyz is still being judged by the masses


Default

For BOTH OpenGL and D3D, I have it set to the following:

Texture Preference: HIGH QUALITY
Mipmap Detail Level: HIGH QUALITY
TRUEFORM(tm): ALWAYS OFF

I usually set AA and Aniso to APPLICATION PREFERENCE

I have VSYNC = ALWAYS ON unless I get stuttering, then turn it to ALWAYS OFF so I don't have to worry about triple buffering issues, etc.
TheMonkeyBoyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 03:52 AM   #24
Qb2k5
Alienware Certified
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States South Florida
Posts: 12,434
Qb2k5 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Raysusan
i just leave it at default
I think I might start doing this also.I noticed on allot of new demos like Breed,Tron 2.0,Midnight Club2 and others all have an option to enable AF and AA settings now.But i still will force vsync on to get that baby back console smoothness!!
Qb2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 07:46 AM   #25
Animotion
O_o
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: England Miho Maeshima's Breasts
Posts: 1,259
Animotion is still being judged by the masses


Default

90% Of games i run at 4 aa 16 af full detail

10% i run at 2 aa 16 af both these options give perfectly playable framerates for me.

Animotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2003, 02:02 PM   #26
CHIPS
The Overmind
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: SILENT HILL
Posts: 11,061
CHIPS can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCHIPS can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

The fps differents for the game I played, when running between quality and performance, is very small. I don't think it is worth it to set the details to performance.
__________________
Athlon II X4 635 2.9Ghz / HIS HD6850 1G DDR5 / Gigabyte 890GPA-UD3H / G.Skill Ripjaws 4X2Gb DDR3 1666mhz
Playstation 3 40G / Resistance 1 / Silent Hill: Homecoming / Dead Space

"Humans in general are very self-interested, while expecting all other humans around them to be selfless."
"Sometimes, it is not about whatever you can do something or not. It is about, if you cannot do it, who else can?"
"A difficult task might stop you from getting it done. But it cannot stop you from trying your best."
"Who you hang out with is who you will become" "Do not act on feelings, but act on facts"
"It does not matter how other people sees you. What matters is how you see yourself." "Some pains are sharp, but short. Some pains are dull, but long."
"I killed you ten times with my knife and you killed me 13 times with a gun so I pwned you!" -Crawdaddy79
"Gorgeous white girls everywhere with that "I'M SOOO HOT AND YOU CAN'T HAVE ME" bullsh** attitude" -gts007
"If you wasn't in my way, I wouldn't have shot you" -Kamille Bidan, Zeta Gundam
"It is easy to give up. Anyone can do it. But I choose the hard path." -Beyond
"If women can't compete with video games for our attention its their problem, not ours." -sumpwa
CHIPS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which overrides the other, in-game settings or control panel settings? TenFour AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 6 Nov 12, 2004 11:08 PM
In game vs control panel settings crazysword AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 6 Apr 24, 2004 01:42 PM
Video Settings, which is best, In-Game or in Control Panel? Freaky Flow PC Gaming 1 Mar 28, 2004 02:44 PM
ATI control panel or in game settings? SFI PC Gaming 4 Aug 24, 2003 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink