Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 26, 2004, 10:21 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Let_Me_Live
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 638
Let_Me_Live is still being judged by the masses


Default So the X700XT will be available with 256...

What do you guys think the price difference will be? ABit has thier X700XT pci-e cards up, as well as gecube, but ABit's site makes me curious, as the XT is only listed as a 256mb card. How much do you guys think this card would be, and would the 256mb of ram be worth it over buying a faster card with less memory *cough*6800NU*cough*

EDIT-
Woopths, forgot the link http://www.abit-usa.com/products/gra...es=2&model=223
__________________
PIV 2.5 (oc 2.8) Ram: 512 pc3200 Mobo: GA-8S650GXM GPU: Gigabyte radeon 9200se 128ddr
3DMark03: 940 (sad) 3DMark01: 6100 (pathetic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
*flexes e-penis...* wait a minute... oh I dont have one

Sometimes I have the most horrible dreams. Or maybe they are real. Do dead men dream?

Last edited by Let_Me_Live : Sep 26, 2004 at 11:45 AM.
Let_Me_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2004, 03:17 PM   #2
hazindu
I put the zin in Hadu!!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States Smartassville
Posts: 2,687
hazindu can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyhazindu can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

its still a little too soon to separate rumor and truth, however I'd venture to guess that there will be 256mb x700xts, and they'll prolly cost an additional $20 - $50. Of course, like I said this is pure speculation.
hazindu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2004, 04:13 PM   #3
DnL
HD3850 AGP 512MB
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Panama there
Posts: 3,581
DnL is still being judged by the masses


AMD



Yeah anyone can make 256 MB versions of those cards, its possible, if you want to pay more.
__________________
Got AMD?

Last edited by DnL : Sep 27, 2004 at 06:58 AM.
DnL is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 26, 2004, 06:29 PM   #4
carz2
oh gollywog
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Axis
Posts: 1,952
carz2 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DnL
Thats a typo......

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/gra...es=2&model=223

read under

Features

Graphic Processor
- ATI® Radeon X700 XT Visual Processing Unit

Memory
- 128bits 256MB GDDR3 Memory


Yeah anyone can make 256 MB versions of those cards, its possible, if you want to pay more.
What typo? 128bit bus with 256MB of memory is what it is.
__________________
"Just because I don't care doesn't mean I don't understand you."
you can influence or irritate...but not both
Ben Dover Mike Hunt
<carz2> ever notice what happens when you change just one letter of cult..mmm...coincidence? i think not
rage3dhub.no-ip.org:666
carz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2004, 07:30 PM   #5
Fobinator
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 1,306
Fobinator is still being judged by the masses


Default

I hope the HSF on that is better then the one that was on ATIs referance design.
Fobinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 26, 2004, 10:42 PM   #6
Let_Me_Live
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 638
Let_Me_Live is still being judged by the masses


Default

Umm, what typo? And yes, I totally agree that the X700 needs a better HSF.

EDIT-
Also, I do realize that if there is space, any manufcaturer can slap on more RAM. However, 128mb of GDDR3 is pretty damn expensive, making you wonder if its feasible for the company.
__________________
PIV 2.5 (oc 2.8) Ram: 512 pc3200 Mobo: GA-8S650GXM GPU: Gigabyte radeon 9200se 128ddr
3DMark03: 940 (sad) 3DMark01: 6100 (pathetic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
*flexes e-penis...* wait a minute... oh I dont have one

Sometimes I have the most horrible dreams. Or maybe they are real. Do dead men dream?
Let_Me_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 12:54 AM   #7
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 49,000
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DnL
Thats a typo......


Memory
- 128bits 256MB GDDR3 Memory

Only 128bit
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 09:47 AM   #8
Spiritwalker
If you could see me now
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lake Chaparral
Posts: 924
Spiritwalker is still being judged by the masses


Default

So far the plans are only for a 128MB version of the x700XT but there will be a 256MB version of the x700Pro using less expenisive RAM that will cost you the same as the XT
__________________
Just cut the tihs and give me the facts ;)
Spiritwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 11:28 AM   #9
Let_Me_Live
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 638
Let_Me_Live is still being judged by the masses


Default

GOOD
FREIKIN
CALL

I ALREADY KNOW THAT. DO YOU UNDERSTAND?? Anyways, now that I *hopefully* got the message across, I was posting this info for anybody interested. Like, who the hell doesnt know the X700 is 128bit?? Honestly people....

EDIT-
AND WHAT FREIKIN typo?!
__________________
PIV 2.5 (oc 2.8) Ram: 512 pc3200 Mobo: GA-8S650GXM GPU: Gigabyte radeon 9200se 128ddr
3DMark03: 940 (sad) 3DMark01: 6100 (pathetic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
*flexes e-penis...* wait a minute... oh I dont have one

Sometimes I have the most horrible dreams. Or maybe they are real. Do dead men dream?
Let_Me_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 01:51 PM   #10
Phat Lex
Dante Must Die
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States West Lafayette, IN
Posts: 1,050
Phat Lex is still being judged by the masses


Default

According to Tech Report, the X700XT 256MB version's suggested price is $250, which is $50 more than the X700XT 128MB version.
__________________
"In the Soviet army it takes more courage to retreat than advance." Joseph Stalin.
Phat Lex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 03:40 PM   #11
Fobinator
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 1,306
Fobinator is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phat Lex
According to Tech Report, the X700XT 256MB version's suggested price is $250, which is $50 more than the X700XT 128MB version.
The real question now is whether its worth the extra 50 bucks
Fobinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 03:44 PM   #12
edplayer
no
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 969
edplayer is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
However, 128mb of GDDR3 is pretty damn expensive, making you wonder if its feasible for the company.

I think most busineses try to sell their products for a profit. Why would they make/offer this product if they knew they were gonna lose money on it?

How much does the 128MB of DDR3 cost?
edplayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 03:51 PM   #13
edplayer
no
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 969
edplayer is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
EDIT-
AND WHAT FREIKIN typo?!
did you notice that he edited his post?
edplayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 05:19 PM   #14
Let_Me_Live
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 638
Let_Me_Live is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes, I finally noticed, but I rarely read posts that Ive already read. Also, Edplayer, not feasible price wise, but feasible, "why confuse more consumers", especially considering performance in "most" games wont be affected. Of course, for Doom 3 and HL2, as well as Far Cry, it would be beneficial. The biggest thing I want to know, is what would be more cost effective: A X700XT w/256mb or a 6800NU. Considering $50US is about $75cdn cheaper, I would gladly pay $345 for a X700XT with 256 as long as it was COMPARABLE. ATI is a great company IMO, so leaving them would be a last resort.
__________________
PIV 2.5 (oc 2.8) Ram: 512 pc3200 Mobo: GA-8S650GXM GPU: Gigabyte radeon 9200se 128ddr
3DMark03: 940 (sad) 3DMark01: 6100 (pathetic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
*flexes e-penis...* wait a minute... oh I dont have one

Sometimes I have the most horrible dreams. Or maybe they are real. Do dead men dream?
Let_Me_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 05:43 PM   #15
Phat Lex
Dante Must Die
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States West Lafayette, IN
Posts: 1,050
Phat Lex is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fobinator
The real question now is whether its worth the extra 50 bucks
IMO, its definitely worth it. With modern games such as Doom3, the video memory requirements are getting higher and higher, so if anything, now is a good time to buy 256MB video cards, especially if its only a $50 difference
__________________
"In the Soviet army it takes more courage to retreat than advance." Joseph Stalin.
Phat Lex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 06:59 PM   #16
Fobinator
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 1,306
Fobinator is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
Yes, I finally noticed, but I rarely read posts that Ive already read. Also, Edplayer, not feasible price wise, but feasible, "why confuse more consumers", especially considering performance in "most" games wont be affected. Of course, for Doom 3 and HL2, as well as Far Cry, it would be beneficial. The biggest thing I want to know, is what would be more cost effective: A X700XT w/256mb or a 6800NU. Considering $50US is about $75cdn cheaper, I would gladly pay $345 for a X700XT with 256 as long as it was COMPARABLE. ATI is a great company IMO, so leaving them would be a last resort.
If ATI doesn't mess around with canadian prices the MSRP for the x700xt is suppose to be $325 tops. I don't know about computer stores in Alberta but here in ontario if it is 325msrp we should have no trouble finding it for a nice $300 can
Fobinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2004, 09:01 PM   #17
Let_Me_Live
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 638
Let_Me_Live is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes, but this is based on getting a 6800NU for $415. Thats as cheap as they are unless they are on sale here (thats actually from ncix.com). A computer store in Alberta?? You gotta be kidding me. The one place thats ok is Compusoft in Red Deer, so its local. Memory Express in Calgary is ok for sales, but they are swamped all day long (anytime Ive stopped by, at least 4 people in each line). Edmonton has nothin. However, our local futureshop has X800pro's in stock, LeadTEK6800 NU's, and lots of 9800pros (they price match any online company in canada and plus and additional 10% calculated on the savings). Anyways, considering that the 6800NU is about $35 more expensive then straight converting US to CDN dollars, I factored that in. I cant complain though, as I only have to pay 7% tax. If you look at it like that

Alberta: $349.99 x 1.07= $370.02
Ontario: $325.99 x 1.15= $374.88

EDIT-
And yes, ATI messes around with their card prices big time in Canada. Ever gone to their own online stores? They havent even lowered the prices of the 9800pros here!!
__________________
PIV 2.5 (oc 2.8) Ram: 512 pc3200 Mobo: GA-8S650GXM GPU: Gigabyte radeon 9200se 128ddr
3DMark03: 940 (sad) 3DMark01: 6100 (pathetic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
*flexes e-penis...* wait a minute... oh I dont have one

Sometimes I have the most horrible dreams. Or maybe they are real. Do dead men dream?
Let_Me_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 06:55 AM   #18
Fobinator
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 1,306
Fobinator is still being judged by the masses


Default

damn that pst, i hate those salles tax.
Fobinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 07:55 AM   #19
painkiller
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Finland Finland
Posts: 2,406
painkiller is still being judged by the masses


Default

Memory
- 128bits 256MB GDDR3 Memory

This is kinda stupid. Wouldn't it be cheaper to make 256 bit card with 128 MB rather than making 128 bit card with 256 MB
__________________
-What does it mean when there is a picture of a skull on the bottle?
-Good stuff!
painkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 09:03 AM   #20
mulciber
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 6,585
mulciber is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by painkiller
Memory
- 128bits 256MB GDDR3 Memory

This is kinda stupid. Wouldn't it be cheaper to make 256 bit card with 128 MB rather than making 128 bit card with 256 MB
probably not
most people will be buying the 128mb version anyways
__________________
—· ···— ·· —·· ·· ·— ·——· ·—— —· ——··
[13:45:19] <Mulciber> PEACE TO ALAH! *explodes in crowd of children*
[13:45:47] <Hanners> lol
[13:45:52] <Robotzombie> clockwork knows all about exploding onto a crowd of children

mulciber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 09:09 AM   #21
PatrickL
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 33
PatrickL is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by painkiller
Memory
- 128bits 256MB GDDR3 Memory

This is kinda stupid. Wouldn't it be cheaper to make 256 bit card with 128 MB rather than making 128 bit card with 256 MB
Short answer: NO.
PatrickL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2004, 10:19 AM   #22
drzaius
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 286
drzaius is still being judged by the masses


Default

more then just the board needs to be changed for it all to work with 256-bit memory. VPU, board, memory all need to be.
__________________
AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2310 (220x10.5) 1.625v Thermalright SK-7 w/ Thermaltake Smart fan2 Abit NF7-S v2.0, Forceware 5.10 512mb OCZ PC3200EL 2.5-3-3-6 Matrox G400 32mb WD 800JB HD MSI 48x16x48 CDRW Pioneer 10x DVD Samsung 753DF Klipsch Promedia 4.1 WinXP Pro SP2 DX9.0c

my site
drzaius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X700xt koolgye AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 0 Feb 22, 2006 10:15 AM
X700XT - where is it? webmal AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 34 Jul 4, 2005 02:21 AM
ATI ditching X700XT already? Ratchet Front Page News 20 Dec 13, 2004 05:18 PM
Why only PCI-E for X700XT? SSXeon AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 10 Sep 18, 2004 02:30 PM
X700XT pic Twinke Masta AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 27 Sep 17, 2004 03:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink