Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:00 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
LucidDefender
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
LucidDefender is still being judged by the masses


Default Wavy lines on my monitor after installing my Radeon 9700.

I got my Radeon 9700 today and removed every last bit of NVidia's drivers. I installed the Radeon 9700, but am having a problem. I set my resolution to 1152x864x32 at 85hz(same resolution I was running on my GF3, and I'm getting wavy lines running up and down my screen. It happens every few minutes, then stops for a minute or two. I never noticed this on my GF3, and I'm using a very high quality vga cable.

Has anyone else been experiencing the same thing? Defective card? Unlikely, as everything else functions properly. Of course is this card actually is defective, then ATI has terrible QC control as others have had to rma their boards for issues such as bad video memory.

Last edited by LucidDefender : Sep 12, 2002 at 11:31 PM.
LucidDefender is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:23 PM   #2
Acquired Hate
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 42
Acquired Hate is still being judged by the masses


Default

Christ, I thought it was just me. I'm having the exact same issue. I too upgraded from a GF3 and did not experience these wavy lines with that card. I haven't actually spent the time to troubleshoot it, but I bought a new Enermax 431 PSU along with the 9700 to provide it with good power. I run my monitor at [email protected] and notice the wavy lines at other resolutions too.
__________________
The lives we make never seem to ever get us anywhere but dead.
Acquired Hate is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:31 PM   #3
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,883
bkswaney is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have the same. I've tried EVERYTHING to fix it. No luck.
But I have even bigger problems.

So I'm rmaing my card back.

I sure hope someone fixes this line crap!

Look back on my problems post.
__________________
P4c 2.6 & Gigabyte 8IK1100 "875P"
512 megs Geil UltraPlat 4000
Koolance H2O cooling
CL Audigy MP3+
NV40 coming soon
Win XP Pro
3DM03 score 6581:
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=1925585
bkswaney is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:31 PM   #4
LucidDefender
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
LucidDefender is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are the wavy lines always present on your monitor, or do they only come every few minutes?
LucidDefender is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:33 PM   #5
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

Try connecting to your DVI adapter..may require a reboot...
I also posted this earlier...

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...eadid=33635559

I would also suggest downloading Powerstrip www.entechtaiwan.com and try locking your refresh rate @ whatever refresh you like...
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996
Doomtrooper is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:35 PM   #6
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,883
bkswaney is still being judged by the masses


Default

They come and go. But most of the time they are there.

If you will drop to 75 hz or lower they go away for the most part.
bkswaney is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:37 PM   #7
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

Bkswaney,

Have you tried connecting the DVI to VGA adapter and using that port...also see above post about new driver feature.
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996

Last edited by Doomtrooper : Sep 12, 2002 at 11:43 PM.
Doomtrooper is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:39 PM   #8
LucidDefender
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
LucidDefender is still being judged by the masses


Default

I didn't buy a top of the line graphics card so I could use a dvi-vga adapter, which causes another impedence mismatch. This is a joke, I'm not going to get stuck with this problem. Newegg definatly won't refund my money, so ATI better do something about this.
LucidDefender is offline  
Old Sep 12, 2002, 11:41 PM   #9
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

It would be interesting to see if that solves the issue, BTW I run a Radeon 8500 now and use the DVI port as to me it gives a better overall, crisper image.

Has anyone tried Powerstrip ??
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996
Doomtrooper is offline  
Old Sep 13, 2002, 03:03 AM   #10
bkswaney
Mr. Extreme
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1,883
bkswaney is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Doomtrooper
It would be interesting to see if that solves the issue, BTW I run a Radeon 8500 now and use the DVI port as to me it gives a better overall, crisper image.

Has anyone tried Powerstrip ??

I agree with Doom.
We need to solve this problem. I'm hoping my new card ati is sending fixes this for me.
But I'm not holding my breath.
I just want to be able to play my games.
I'm sure the line thing will get worked out in time.
bkswaney is offline  
Old Sep 13, 2002, 05:08 AM   #11
ZenmasteR
-
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 280
ZenmasteR is still being judged by the masses


Default

this is a very bad issue which also happened on the Geforce 2 Ultra, you will not see any fix other than returning the card
ZenmasteR is offline  
Old Sep 13, 2002, 06:51 AM   #12
valkrien
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 142
valkrien is still being judged by the masses


Default

I get the same thing. Except i usually get it after returning to desktop after a lengthy session of soldier of fortune. Mine are tons of these bluish 1inch lines all over the screen. I can barely see anything. I let it sit for about a min and they go away. I got them also for a short bit while booting up Asherons Call 2. I thought i may be overheating the card, but with my case cooling, figured that cant be it can it?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad [email protected]
Radeon 4890 x2 Crossfire
Creative X-FI Platinum
4GB Kingston ddr2 1066
Asus Maximus Formula
74GBB WDD Raptor
2x1tb WD HDD's
30" Dell 3007WFP-HC
valkrien is offline  
Old Sep 13, 2002, 08:59 AM   #13
LucidDefender
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
LucidDefender is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'd really like to see an ATI employee provide us with a solution.
LucidDefender is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2002, 06:47 PM   #14
LucidDefender
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 28
LucidDefender is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can an ATI employee please give us any information about this problem? Will a future board/chip revision fix this problem? Or will a new driver fix this problem? Is ATI even aware this problems exists?

Besides this problem, I'm very satisfied with my Radeon 9700. The drivers are great, as well as the performance and image quality. It would be nice if I could get a replacement board that had the problem corrected though...

Last edited by LucidDefender : Sep 22, 2002 at 07:11 PM.
LucidDefender is offline  
Old Sep 22, 2002, 06:54 PM   #15
fobouspod
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 56
fobouspod is still being judged by the masses


Default

i had the same problem. Hooking up the DVI adapter made it work perfectly! Be sure to try that!
__________________
Fobouspod
AMD XP 2100
ASUS kx7-333 motherboard
512 PC2100 Kingston Ram
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (2.3 Cats)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Live
fobouspod is offline  
Old Oct 13, 2002, 05:04 AM   #16
jimlad
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 255
jimlad is still being judged by the masses


Default

An expensive card, yet to gewt it working we have to use an adapter, this isn't a fix...

ATI.. fix this issue !
jimlad is offline  
Old Oct 13, 2002, 05:25 AM   #17
Skipp2k
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 8
Skipp2k is still being judged by the masses


Default

Don't know if tthis is the same problem but when I got my card I could not set the refresh rate in Windows XP using the old method.

The old method is going to the display properties and clicking on the monitor tab and setting it there.

I found out that you had to goto the ATI display tab then click on the monitor you are using then set it from there.

Try this to see if it helps your problem.
Skipp2k is offline  
Old Oct 13, 2002, 05:53 AM   #18
Surgeon
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 97
Surgeon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Got the same problem. Turning off to hook up to the DVI now.

I can only see this problem in dark areas. Its faint but annoying as hell.

BTW. Morrowind runs GREAT! (apart from this problem)
Surgeon is offline  
Old Oct 13, 2002, 05:57 AM   #19
jimlad
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 255
jimlad is still being judged by the masses


Default

DVi connector fixed it for me
jimlad is offline  
Old Oct 13, 2002, 07:10 AM   #20
euan
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Scotland Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 7,003
euan is still being judged by the masses


Default

If it comes and goes it is being caused by the enermax PSU's variable fan slowing down. I got it with my 8500 really bad as soon as I changed to the enermax PSU. Of course if your case is not too hot, the fan will always be going slow, and you will always get the lines.
__________________
"Computer games don't affect kids, I mean if Pac Man affected us as kids, we'd all run around in a darkened room munching pills and listening to repetitive music...." -- - Kristian Wilson, CEO, Nintendo Gaming Corporation, Inc, 1989
euan is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 08:13 AM   #21
Surgeon
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 97
Surgeon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Changing to the DVi connector worked for me.
Surgeon is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 11:52 AM   #22
Frank_G
Radeon HD-7970
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States Al
Posts: 156
Frank_G is still being judged by the masses


Default

Mine does it too!!! I have an Antec true power 480! It just started this mess though it wasn't there before because I would have noticed it already!!! I have an email going to ATI about it and filled out one of their reports also, I should know something tomorrow for sure as they are closed today!!!! I also tried the DVI connector and it works but that is not the answer I am looking for. I paid good money just like the rest of you for this card and I want it to do right. Other than this problem though it has been one wondrous thing to behold absolutely no other issues with it!!
__________________
AMD FX-8150 Black Edition
ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX Motherboard/with Corsair H100 cooler
CORSAIR XMS3 16GB DDR3 CMX8GX3M2A2000C9
SAPPHIRE Radeon 7970 HD 3GB 256-bit GDDR5
PLEXTOR 24X DVD/CD PX-890SA with a BD PX320 Blueray
Crucial C-300 256 bit SSD
Western Digital 1 tb Black Edition 6.0gb's HD
CORSAIR AX1200 — 80 PLUS Gold
LIAN LI PC-A70F
Win 7

Last edited by Frank_G : Oct 14, 2002 at 11:55 AM.
Frank_G is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 01:15 PM   #23
WaltC
Captain Know-it-all
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Deep in Martian soil where it's warm and the air is good
Posts: 2,233
WaltC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Frank_G
Mine does it too!!! I have an Antec true power 480! It just started this mess though it wasn't there before because I would have noticed it already!!! I have an email going to ATI about it and filled out one of their reports also, I should know something tomorrow for sure as they are closed today!!!! I also tried the DVI connector and it works but that is not the answer I am looking for. I paid good money just like the rest of you for this card and I want it to do right. Other than this problem though it has been one wondrous thing to behold absolutely no other issues with it!!
If it works with the DVI adaptor it's probably not the card, and it means the interference is external to the card. A previous poster in this thread mentioned he'd traced his problem to the variable speed fan on his power supply. You have a TruePower, which is also a variable-speed PSU.

However, I also have a TruPower PSU, and this is definitely not happening to me. Basically, I'd recommend swapping the card at place of purchase or RMA'ing it (whichever is more convenient.) And then if you still have the problem you can rule out the card as being the direct cause.

Just for fun, you might want to try the "Spread Spectrum" bios control--if you have it. I turn mine off, but its purpose is to ostensibly limit or eliminate electrical preipheral cross-interference, so you might try that and see if it works.
__________________
**It is well-known that I am incapable of mistakes, so if you encounter a mistake in anything I have written, then you can be sure that I did not write it!
WaltC is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 01:29 PM   #24
jimlad
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 255
jimlad is still being judged by the masses


Default

in english....

what does the spread spectrum setting do ? I noticed I have it on my mobo.


thanks
jimlad is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 01:39 PM   #25
WaltC
Captain Know-it-all
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Deep in Martian soil where it's warm and the air is good
Posts: 2,233
WaltC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jimlad
in english....

what does the spread spectrum setting do ? I noticed I have it on my mobo.


thanks
It is supposed to cut down or eliminate electrical cross talk between peripherals in your machine. I suggested you try it because it might help. The worst it will do is nothing. So give it a whirl and set it to maximum and see if it has any effect. If it doesn't, just go back into the bios and switch it off. I doubt it will work, but it's worth a try.
__________________
**It is well-known that I am incapable of mistakes, so if you encounter a mistake in anything I have written, then you can be sure that I did not write it!
WaltC is offline  
Old Oct 14, 2002, 01:43 PM   #26
vsalt
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
vsalt is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have posted a fix for the wavy lines in another post:

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthre...post1331486889

Check it out!
vsalt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wavy lines on monitor display at bootup R3DKayne General Hardware 1 May 24, 2005 06:05 AM
Im getting wavy lines on my new all in wonder 9700 pro.. help :( gouki311 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Feb 15, 2003 05:10 PM
P4S8X And AIW 9700...Monitor flicker and wavy lines, please help CompVwGuy Radeon Technical Support 4 Feb 13, 2003 01:23 AM
Wavy lines on monitor. 8500 DVI-VGA output edblor Radeon Technical Support 0 Aug 1, 2002 09:38 PM
Monitor Interference, wavy lines appear on competitors products too. euan AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 0 Nov 25, 2000 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink