Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 9, 2004, 03:44 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Black Ace
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Black Ace is still being judged by the masses


Default Reverts to 640x480 after XP Reboot

I have a Radeon 9000 Pro, and for some reason, whenever I boot (or reboot) my computer, Windows XP starts in 640x480 mode with a 60mhz refresh rate every time. This happens even if I shut down the box properly, etc, so it doesnt only happen after a crash.

I have to log into XP using 640x480 mode, and wait for it to "load my personal settings" before I can access the ATI icon in my taskbar to switch back to my standard 1024x768 @ 85mhz.

Once i change back to my original settings, everything runs fine, until I have to reboot again, and it pops back to 640x480.

I ran a search and didn't come up with anything similar, so wanted to see if you had any advice for me.

Thanks!
Black Ace is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2004, 10:02 PM   #2
DarkMasterRich
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
DarkMasterRich is still being judged by the masses


Default

whats are your stats what drivers are u using ? when u do change screen resoultuion select restart instead of applying setting also instead puttin refesh rate to 85 try 75. wish i had a 9000 pro then again my oc 9200 still rapes it
DarkMasterRich is offline  
Old Jan 14, 2004, 07:01 PM   #3
Black Ace
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Black Ace is still being judged by the masses


Default

Intel p3 450mHz
Intel BX440 mobo
384MB PC133 RAM
80gig WD HDD
13gig IBM HDD
200W PSU

Using the most current Cat drivers available from ATI.

I'll try the different refresh rate thingy, although I really like my 85mhz...
Black Ace is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 14, 2004, 11:12 PM   #4
grog
No longer on Rage3d
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,185
grog is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Reverts to 640x480 after XP Reboot

I think the ATI changes from the ATI ICON are quick temp settings.
Right click on your desktop and select "properties/settings" and change the resolution with the Windows dialog.

Greg

Quote:
Originally posted by Black Ace
I have a Radeon 9000 Pro, and for some reason, whenever I boot (or reboot) my computer, Windows XP starts in 640x480 mode with a 60mhz refresh rate every time. This happens even if I shut down the box properly, etc, so it doesnt only happen after a crash.

I have to log into XP using 640x480 mode, and wait for it to "load my personal settings" before I can access the ATI icon in my taskbar to switch back to my standard 1024x768 @ 85mhz.

Once i change back to my original settings, everything runs fine, until I have to reboot again, and it pops back to 640x480.

I ran a search and didn't come up with anything similar, so wanted to see if you had any advice for me.

Thanks!
__________________
No longer here
grog is offline  
Old Jan 15, 2004, 08:51 PM   #5
Black Ace
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Black Ace is still being judged by the masses


Default

Grog, I tried what you said, and it still does the same thing... I appreciate your advice though.. really got my hopes up...

So... any other ideas?
Black Ace is offline  
Old Jan 16, 2004, 12:23 AM   #6
grog
No longer on Rage3d
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,185
grog is still being judged by the masses


Default

It would help to know what OS are you using?

Greg

Quote:
Originally posted by Black Ace
Grog, I tried what you said, and it still does the same thing... I appreciate your advice though.. really got my hopes up...

So... any other ideas?
__________________
No longer here
grog is offline  
Old Jan 16, 2004, 10:48 AM   #7
Black Ace
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 9
Black Ace is still being judged by the masses


Default

Oh my apologies... I must have listed it in another one of my threads somewhere...

I'm using Windows XP Pro
Black Ace is offline  
Old Jan 16, 2004, 07:32 PM   #8
grog
No longer on Rage3d
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,185
grog is still being judged by the masses


Default

The Radeon 9000 PRO is a dual head card. Just a guess here but if the second display is configured as 640x480 and overlay mode "clone mode" is set to "theatre mode" and the first and second display is both set to primary this would happen.

I think in theory if both displays were set to primary this could be the case anyway.
Check the advance/displays settings and see if both displays are enabled and if both are set to primary.

Greg

Quote:
Originally posted by Black Ace
Oh my apologies... I must have listed it in another one of my threads somewhere...

I'm using Windows XP Pro
__________________
No longer here
grog is offline  
Old Mar 15, 2004, 06:17 PM   #9
dpr
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
dpr is still being judged by the masses


Default

glad to see I'm not the only one with this problem. I have even tried uninstalling the 4.3 driver and reinstalling the 4.2s but once the 4.3s have been installed even if you uninstall them using driver cleaner the problem remains
dpr is offline  
Old Mar 15, 2004, 06:40 PM   #10
DarkMasterRich
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
DarkMasterRich is still being judged by the masses


Default

the funny thing is this started happening to my 9500 for like a week and ahlf now its friving me crazy i also found my 3d mark score droped and my games are laggin. HAppened when i instaled new drivers dna and ati 4.3. pc boots normally only when i remove the drivers and when xp automically dtects my card. I hate ATI DRIVERS!!!!!!!!! grhhhhhhhhhhhh. i'm getting rdy to do a clean install of xp i want *itchin vidcard bk.



=============================
xp1800 @ 2400
256 pc 3200
fic au13 nforce2ultra
80gig maxtor
xp professional sp1
sapphire radeon 9500 L Shaped @ 370 650
DarkMasterRich is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running CCC reverts to 640x480 leadalto AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 1 Apr 1, 2005 10:15 PM
Anyone ever figure out 640x480 reboot prob? pdawg17 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Oct 11, 2003 12:19 AM
Desktop resolution resets to 640x480 after every reboot [FG]Cthulhu AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 2 Jun 29, 2003 01:03 AM
everytime I reboot my desktop resolution goes back to 640X480 Moshster AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Jun 24, 2003 11:42 PM
my system reverts to 640x480 upon reboot. 9700 pro Danielsan Radeon Technical Support 4 Jun 23, 2003 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink