Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 10, 2012, 05:32 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 8,945
Megaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default Overclocking help

Is this the right section?

I need help from overclocking gurus.

I have an intel i7 860 with g skill ripjaws 8GB 1600mhz and a gigabyte p55 ud3p mother board. I just want to slightly overclock the cpu. Currently set as 2.80GHz. In the Bios there is the base clock rate feature which can be enabled, which I have done, which lets me change the base clock frequency which is currently 133mhz. I have increased this to 140 which has increased the cpu to 3.08 Ghz and the memory to 1680mhz. Played Skyrim for a bit and noticed a diffference. I'm happy to stick with this as I'm using the standard heat sink. Can anyone tell me if this is safe to leave as is? CPU temp stays at around 52 degrees. Any help would be appreciated or additional info for that matter.
Megaman is offline  
Old Jan 10, 2012, 05:36 PM   #2
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 8,945
Megaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

DELETE THIS THREAD.
Megaman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking CPU causes Quake 3 Artifacting?!? Shouldn't that be GPU overclocking? pedwar General Hardware 2 Dec 28, 2004 04:39 PM
So does frying result from overclocking ram or overclocking the FSB? Fox5 General Hardware 2 May 9, 2004 10:39 PM
overclocking P4 and ram?? Coolrider64n Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Feb 21, 2004 08:28 PM
Higher Overclocking Options for Radeon 64 ddr ViVO in Rage3d Tweak Overclocking Tab skillton Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Apr 16, 2002 03:24 PM
overclocking vader377 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Apr 14, 2001 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink