Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 27, 2014, 11:54 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
gster109
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 75
gster109 is still being judged by the masses


Default Watch Dogs Performance

just curious to see what you guys are getting as far as FPS for this game, im sitting at just around 30 with everything on high and hbao off. using CROSSFIRE ATI 7870's, this game isnt even coded that well i love the graphics though. official drivers havent even come out for ATi users yet. will do any update on what im getting after our drivers come out.
__________________
Crossfire Sux
gster109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 12:08 PM   #2
Arc_Angel
We'll meet again someday.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada Neo-Venezia, Aqua (VHHH <-> CYYZ)
Posts: 1,958
Arc_Angel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyArc_Angel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

30fps all around unless you look stright up/down or in game movies 60fps.

everything on max besides textures= high AA= off and v-sync through NV inspector.
__________________
  • Corsair 750D
  • AMD 3950X + H115i Platinum
  • 64GB Corsair Vengeance Pro PC3200 CL16
  • Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
  • eVGA SuperNova 850 B2
  • eVGA RTX 2080 Super FTW
  • SB AE-9 + Denon S750H receiver + Creative Gigaworks S750 7.1 speakers
  • WD SN750 1TB, 2X 2TB WD Black + 2X 2TB WD Blue
  • Corsair Commander Pro
  • Antec P182 case
  • Intel i5 4590 w/ Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Turbo + 120mm Panaflo Ultra fan (push), Scythe S-Flex G fan (pull)
  • 4x4GB CORSAIR Vengeance Blue
  • Gigabyte Z87X-D3H Rev.1
  • eVGA SuperNova 850 B2
  • eVGA GTX 980Ti
  • SB X-Fi Platinum
  • Pioneer DVR111D modded to DVR-111L
  • 3x WD3200AAKS, WD Blue 500GB SSD
  • Scythe KAZE MASTER 5.25 Fan Controller Black
  • Antec P182 case
  • Intel Q9450 @ 3.2Ghz w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w/ 120mm Panaflo Ultra fan (push), Scythe S-Flex G fan (pull)
  • OCZ 4x2GB PC6400 Platinum @ 5-4-4-15 2.02V
  • Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750w Crossfire
  • eVGA GTX 280 SC
  • Audigy2 ZS Platinum
  • Pioneer DVR111D modded to DVR-111L
  • 3x WD3200AAKS, , WD Blue 500GB SSD
  • Scythe KAZE MASTER 5.25 Fan Controller Black

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alientank View Post
I guess it works better if it's plugged all the ****ing way in.
Arc_Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 01:55 PM   #3
CoolNitro
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3,749
CoolNitro once held a door open for a complete strangerCoolNitro once held a door open for a complete strangerCoolNitro once held a door open for a complete strangerCoolNitro once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

75fps looking up 60 everywhere else max settings except for AA which is on the second setting whatever that is.

1x680GTX, i53780 stock, 16gigs of ram, installed on a 7200RPM drive. 1920x1080 res.
CoolNitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 27, 2014, 01:56 PM   #4
KAC
It might be gays!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 63,839
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Is it that the systems with 16 gig of memory are not getting the hitching?

Doesn't seem to be video memory issue.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:20 PM   #5
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,871
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gster109 View Post
just curious to see what you guys are getting as far as FPS for this game, im sitting at just around 30 with everything on high and hbao off. using CROSSFIRE ATI 7870's, this game isnt even coded that well i love the graphics though. official drivers havent even come out for ATi users yet. will do any update on what im getting after our drivers come out.
Drivers are up on amd site
t0adp1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:22 PM   #6
gster109
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 75
gster109 is still being judged by the masses


Default

the hitching for me is crazy, making the game pretty much unplayable while driving around the streets i drop to about 20-30 frames.

i just got the 14.6 drivers from amd and i see little improvements nothing major.

driving thru the city seems to have the most affect on the performance. the only time my cards scale to 100% are cut scenes

bottom line this game needs waaay more optimization on amd's end
__________________
Crossfire Sux
gster109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:31 PM   #7
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 20,714
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

The hitching is an universal issue.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:45 PM   #8
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,713
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

well, if the Gameworks crap is true, Ubi has lost my money. I hope a lot of AMD peeps do the same.
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:46 PM   #9
CoolNitro
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 3,749
CoolNitro once held a door open for a complete strangerCoolNitro once held a door open for a complete strangerCoolNitro once held a door open for a complete strangerCoolNitro once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
The hitching is an universal issue.
No its not or at least I don't get stutters, maybe it is a physical ram issue as for the most part my computer is less powerful then most people reporting issues bar the amount of ram I have.
CoolNitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:47 PM   #10
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 20,714
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Boycott it because it stutters like mad on most rigs, not because of some nvidia boogie man.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 02:56 PM   #11
Omega53
Rage veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Charlotte, NC
Posts: 11,737
Omega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

@ all you "gamers" rocking 8GB of ram !!!!







































Omega53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 03:06 PM   #12
KAC
It might be gays!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 63,839
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Yeah, I think 16 GB of system memory is required to bone this bitch. Going to buy ram tomorrow and see if that's what's up.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 03:10 PM   #13
bill dennison
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States phoenix
Posts: 24,071
bill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppersbill dennison has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
well, if the Gameworks crap is true, Ubi has lost my money. I hope a lot of AMD peeps do the same.
I can't tell

can't even get uNOplay to login to download the game
bill dennison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 03:17 PM   #14
Ego
I can't take this
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania Bucharest
Posts: 4,456
Ego can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEgo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

My ram consumption doesn't exceed 5gb; the issue is the game abuses the pagefile for some reason.
Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 03:19 PM   #15
HyperNovae
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Russian Federation underground command centre
Posts: 6,189
HyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled with


Default

I dunno when I put textures on high it stutters and on medium its just fine.
__________________
RIP John Dunsworth
HyperNovae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 04:14 PM   #16
gster109
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 75
gster109 is still being judged by the masses


Default

haha guess the issue is universal

hope the patch it or sumthin cause driving is actually horrible and cant even be done at the current state of this game

everyone should pass until this game is optimized for pc
__________________
Crossfire Sux
gster109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 04:26 PM   #17
Omega53
Rage veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Charlotte, NC
Posts: 11,737
Omega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersOmega53 has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

I have dual ssd's in raid. I'm curious how if it'll make a difference
Omega53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 04:30 PM   #18
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,871
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KAC View Post
Yeah, I think 16 GB of system memory is required to bone this bitch. Going to buy ram tomorrow and see if that's what's up.
I have 32 gigs, still runs like utter shite.
t0adp1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 04:32 PM   #19
KAC
It might be gays!
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 63,839
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t0adp1p3 View Post
I have 32 gigs, still runs like utter shite.
... but you run AMD cards... by default it will run like shite for about 3 more months...

meanwhile on nVidia, new drivers and patch within a week
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 04:57 PM   #20
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,871
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KAC View Post
... but you run AMD cards... by default it will run like shite for about 3 more months...

meanwhile on nVidia, new drivers and patch within a week
Yeah that sounds about right. Luckily we got some crap adventure game performance increases, woohoo!
t0adp1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 06:18 PM   #21
Progression
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11,470
Progression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega53 View Post
@ all you "gamers" rocking 8GB of ram !!!!
*Points and laughs* Time to upgrade to 32GB, scrub!


(I should probably upgrade this 660gtx )
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
I've been praying for your nuts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
If you must listen to country [music], play it backwards. You get your woman back, the dog comes back to life, Momma pops out from under the train, and it stops raining. :)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bete View Post
I'd bet it would be fun to do him up the ass.
Progression is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 07:33 PM   #22
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 8,936
Megaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Spewing I didn't play longer, until I got outside at least.

55 to 60 FPS Vsync off everything Ultra plus TXAA X 2. Played fine in the Stadium but the FPS wasn't what I was expecting for indoors at least. I'm on the latest WHQL.


Is anyone stuttering indoors? Page file off doesn't appear to help some users.
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 07:51 PM   #23
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 14,762
GanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

what is this stuttering you speak of, do i need to download and prove you peasants that your pc's need to "git good"?

kidding aside, stuttering is one of the deal breakers for me in games.

A game needs to be amazing for me to tolerate stuttering.
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 08:01 PM   #24
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 8,936
Megaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megaman View Post

55 to 60 FPS Vsync off everything Ultra plus TXAA X 2. Played fine in the Stadium but the FPS wasn't what I was expecting for indoors at least. I'm on the latest WHQL.

But then again it's in line with this which is what I'm seeing. Everything up, mid 50s FPS same system, win 8.1 and using 780 SLI.



Last edited by Megaman : May 27, 2014 at 08:34 PM.
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 08:32 PM   #25
HyperNovae
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Russian Federation underground command centre
Posts: 6,189
HyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled withHyperNovae is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Have you guys for now just tried turning the textures down or are all of you pushing ultra just because you feel you should be able to?

I also found shadows on medium gave me a large FPS boost.

I am running,

Medium textures
Texal smaa or whatever its called
LOD on ultra
Shadows medium
The rest is on ultra

I am having 0 problems running the game. Driving is just as smooth as walking around.

If I put textures on high I get hitching.
__________________
RIP John Dunsworth
HyperNovae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 08:49 PM   #26
the_sextein
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,509
the_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird sings


Default

I mentioned this in the other thread but I am getting 50-60FPS with everything on maximum. 4X TXAA HBAO+. I don't have hitching but I do have micro-stutter which I have had in the past when my SLI setup drops below 60FPS with V-sync. However it continues to micro-stutter even when my FPS are through the roof and all of my settings are turned down or off. Disabling SLI is the only way to get rid of it. Locking the FPS below 60 did not fix the problem either. It could be an SLI problem or maybe my CPU is being throttled too hard but it does it even when all settings are turned down.
the_sextein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 08:51 PM   #27
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 8,936
Megaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMegaman can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

What are your specs? Enable your specs in CP.
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 08:58 PM   #28
the_sextein
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,509
the_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megaman View Post
What are your specs? Enable your specs in CP.
Should be good to go now.

Last edited by the_sextein : May 27, 2014 at 09:05 PM.
the_sextein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 08:59 PM   #29
Munkus
Hugged your dog lately?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Big Sky Country
Posts: 28,012
Munkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

GTX 680, i7 950 @3Ghz, 8Gb RAM here. Playing @1080p on High settings (minus motion blur and DoF). Everything very smooth so far @60fps. Haven't gone outside yet though so that might change.
Munkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2014, 09:04 PM   #30
the_sextein
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,509
the_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird singsthe_sextein knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Mine was perfect too until I went outside. It's actually fine when I am running but once I start to drive, if my FPS are above 40 I get micro-stutter. Probably the speed that the engine is needing to stream in combination with high frame rates = overloaded CPU. Turn off SLI and FPS stay at 40 or below and I have zero problems with a single card.

Maybe Nvidia's SLI profile needs some work or maybe my CPU just can't keep pace without 12 threads. It gets about 9,000 passmarks without being overclocked and I have pushed it to 4Ghz so it scores around 10,500 which would be fine but passmark uses all 6 cores and hyper-threading. Watch Dogs does not. My single threaded performance is not all that great and I think it might be causing me problems. Then again maybe not because a bunch of people are having all kinds of problems with performance and some of them have way better CPU's than I do. Many of them Have video memory limitations.

Last edited by the_sextein : May 27, 2014 at 09:40 PM.
the_sextein is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Watch Dogs Homer Simpson PC Gaming 1552 Jul 13, 2020 09:35 PM
Watch Dogs system requirements are heavy, 32-bit not supported seanR3D Front Page News 0 Oct 2, 2013 04:01 PM
Watch Dogs won't require an Internet connection on PC seanR3D Front Page News 3 Jul 24, 2013 05:18 PM
PC is lead platform for Watch Dogs seanR3D Front Page News 12 Mar 1, 2013 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink