Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:52 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Socos
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 340
Socos is still being judged by the masses


Default Overclocking tools

I did a search on the forums for this topic, I couldn't find a whole lot of information which was suprising.
Wondered what all of you thought as the best tool to Overclock an X800 pro? I am currently using Rage3d's tweaker, but thought there might be a program that would automatically set it to its highest overclock.

I currently have it at 540core / 520mem and ocassionally get the poping sounds in CS Source so I think I need to back it down a bit. I didn't get the popping sounds prior to overclocking the card.

Also, what is a good overclock for a X800 pro?

Thanks,
__________________
Socos
AMD 64 3000 +,Chaintech Zenith ZNF-150, 1 GB Kingston Hyper X memory, X800 Pro 256MB, Audigy 2 Soundcard, Sony DVD-R & DVD drives
Socos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2005, 09:01 AM   #2
ShaidarHaran
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States twin cities
Posts: 24,941
ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

ATI's overdrive feature automatically sets an o/c for you, but it's definitely not going to be the highest o/c your card can attain. There's really no way to automatically determine the highest stable o/c without running some sort of application to determine image quality and stability, whether it be a benchmark, some sort of IQ check utility, or a game.
I believe ATI Tools has an IQ check utility, but I've never used ATI Tools so you'll have to look into that one yourself.
ShaidarHaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2005, 02:48 PM   #3
Socos
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 340
Socos is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaidarHaran
ATI's overdrive feature automatically sets an o/c for you, but it's definitely not going to be the highest o/c your card can attain. There's really no way to automatically determine the highest stable o/c without running some sort of application to determine image quality and stability, whether it be a benchmark, some sort of IQ check utility, or a game.
I believe ATI Tools has an IQ check utility, but I've never used ATI Tools so you'll have to look into that one yourself.
Ever since I downloaded the 4.12 drivers when I enable overdrive the screen goes all screwy. I have to disable overdrive and restart the computer to fix it. I assume it is just a problem with the 4.12 drivers the previous 4.11 set I had seemed to work just fine.
__________________
Socos
AMD 64 3000 +,Chaintech Zenith ZNF-150, 1 GB Kingston Hyper X memory, X800 Pro 256MB, Audigy 2 Soundcard, Sony DVD-R & DVD drives
Socos is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 3, 2005, 03:57 PM   #4
friskyolive
Looking down on you!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
friskyolive is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaidarHaran
ATI's overdrive feature automatically sets an o/c for you, but it's definitely not going to be the highest o/c your card can attain. There's really no way to automatically determine the highest stable o/c without running some sort of application to determine image quality and stability, whether it be a benchmark, some sort of IQ check utility, or a game.
I believe ATI Tools has an IQ check utility, but I've never used ATI Tools so you'll have to look into that one yourself.
atitool! you can manipulate the fan speed, check temps, overclock, gamma correction, etc..

Its an awesome program! I've used it and my xt will surpass pe speeds!
__________________
See how his nose twitches? Something smells about this, and it's not stinking clouds from his furry backside! *Quote from Minsc.*
Overstep your boundaries, and look beyond your scope of vision.


[CPU]: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM [MOBO]: ASUS M4A78T-E ATX 790GX Socket AM3 DDR3 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard[GPU]: Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 In Crossfire [SOUND]: Corsair Gaming Audio Series CA-HS1A Headset 50MM Drivers Circumaural Earcups and the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI TITANIUM Fatality PRO with Yamaha 5590 Receiver[MEMORY]: OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel and G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB [MONITOR]: DELL U2410, 24W, OPT/FPWS,CUS [HD]: Western Digital 320GB and 1 TB Black Edition [Optical Drives]: LG GSA-4167B Dual Layer DVD±R/RW Drive [PSU]: Corsair HX 1000 watt [OS]: Win7 64-bit Professional On a Antec 1200 Full Tower Case.
friskyolive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2005, 04:49 PM   #5
-smash-
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 201
-smash- is still being judged by the masses


Default

For simplicity, go for Radlinker.
__________________
smash(at)halflife2(dot)net
-smash- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2005, 05:18 PM   #6
Alkali
Zooey Deschanel
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 1,830
Alkali is still being judged by the masses


Default

Im trying radlinker in a bit...
__________________
Home Theatre & HiFi
Living Room: Sony EX504 LCD, Sony S760B Blu, Yamaha 7.1 Amp, Mission m74/m7c2/m72i/m71i, MJ Acoustics Ref400
PC: Marantz PM6003, Monitor Audio BX1's, Silver Anniversary, QED J2P

Asus ATi 6950HD Asus Crosshair IV Formula AMD PhenomII X6 1100T G.Skill 2x2GB 1.6Ghz (F3-12800CL7D-4GBECO)
Playing: Rift, EVE-Online
Anticipating: Guildwars 2, BF3, BF1943
Alkali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2005, 08:22 AM   #7
Pajser
Perversion of Pain
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,883
Pajser is still being judged by the masses


Default

try atitool...
Pajser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Overclocking Tools and Vista Gulfstream Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Apr 17, 2007 12:18 PM
ATI Tray Tools has bad overclocking? pav Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 5 Dec 27, 2005 12:08 PM
Overclocking tools dhuang00 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 0 Jan 17, 2003 04:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink