Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 2, 2007, 10:03 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
compunoob
Computer Bonehead
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United States Calif
Posts: 4,525
compunoob knows why the caged bird singscompunoob knows why the caged bird singscompunoob knows why the caged bird singscompunoob knows why the caged bird singscompunoob knows why the caged bird sings


Default 4 memory slots.

Why is it many if not almost all mobo's have 4 memory slots but it seems like there is issues using them all. I havent yet tried this, but with my own expectation of moving to Vista in the future I would want to add another 2gb of ram to my system. I read posts (one currently going) about people trying to use all 4 mem slots and having problems. I had a hard enough time getting my Patriot ram to work as it wants 2.1volts to run at its rated speed. My mobo only goes to 1.95 volts however. So would I be dumb to buy another 2gb of the same ram and Vista?
compunoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2007, 12:32 PM   #2
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,876
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by compunoob View Post
Why is it many if not almost all mobo's have 4 memory slots but it seems like there is issues using them all. I havent yet tried this, but with my own expectation of moving to Vista in the future I would want to add another 2gb of ram to my system. I read posts (one currently going) about people trying to use all 4 mem slots and having problems. I had a hard enough time getting my Patriot ram to work as it wants 2.1volts to run at its rated speed. My mobo only goes to 1.95 volts however. So would I be dumb to buy another 2gb of the same ram and Vista?
My 4x1Gb setup runs flawlessly at default voltage. I'm running mixed ram brands no less, and it runs 4 slots at 800mhz with 5-5-5-12 timings, but if I volt it up I can get it down to 4-5-4-12 at 2.0, but I like having it at stock volts. Mushkin and Corsair are playing very nicely together for a 4 slot system.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2007, 03:16 PM   #3
Android1
Radeon Polaris 20 XL
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 10,043
Android1 knows why the caged bird singsAndroid1 knows why the caged bird singsAndroid1 knows why the caged bird singsAndroid1 knows why the caged bird singsAndroid1 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Early Athlon 64s had trouble running four (4) double-sided DIMMs due to a limitation of their on-die memory controllers, but I do not believe that the Core 2s and their various northbridges have a problem.
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 2, 2007, 04:14 PM   #4
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,999
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Some ASUS boards have problems running 4 dimms, ask MDC.

My Abit IP35-E is running 4 dimms nicely, 2 micron value 1gb ddr2-667 sticks and 2 buffalo firestix 1gb ddr2-800, all at 780mhz / 2.0v 5-5-5-15
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2007, 09:49 AM   #5
synk
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 519
synk is still being judged by the masses


Default

I also run 4 gig sticks of muskin at 1066 5-4-5-12 @ 2.1 volts no problem, it even booted fine at standard voltage, but I also use an abit board so...
__________________
ABIT IP35 Pro-Intel Core 2 Duo E6850-Ultra 120 Extreme
Gigabyte r9 285 2GB-Mushkin (4 x 1GB) DDR2 1066
LITE-ON 20X SATA DVD±R Burner-2 Segate 7200.10 (RAID 0)
CORSAIR 520HX Power Supply-Antec 900 case w/5 blue 120cm
Vista Home Premium 64-bit-Samsung [email protected]
synk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about populating 3 memory slots on socket A TerminalEyesore General Hardware 3 Dec 17, 2006 10:31 PM
Athlon 64 motherboards with 4 memory slots question guest General Hardware 3 Nov 19, 2005 06:41 PM
3 Memory slots ok? MediaMonkey General Hardware 3 Jul 7, 2004 02:16 PM
What the 2 memory slots? Kilroy1231 General Hardware 3 Nov 24, 2002 02:14 AM
3 memory slots, Radeon and bus noise, help ? ncriado Radeon Technical Support 30 Jul 28, 2001 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink