Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 31, 2004, 04:31 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Justinkoko
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
Justinkoko is still being judged by the masses


Default Checking for 16 pipeline

Is ATI Tool definite on reading the pipeline for X800 series?

Is there any other way to further confirm that extra 4 pipelines are operational?

Like multi-fill rate in 3dmark01 and such..

Any idea?
Justinkoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2004, 04:38 AM   #2
Vengeance
May 2, 1965 - April 21, 2008
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Undercity
Posts: 17,017
Vengeance is still being judged by the masses


Default

The ATI tool is the only thing I've ever heard any one talk about using.
__________________
eVGA nForce 680i SLi
Intel Q6600 Quad Core Stock @ 2.4GHz
nVidia 8800GTX @ stock speeds
2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 @ 800mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA2
PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW
COOLER MASTER Stacker Black Aluminum ATX Full Tower
Westinghouse 22in wide screen LCD @ 1680x1050

Report a bug with the NVIDIA graphics driver.
Vengeance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2004, 04:49 AM   #3
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,481
Dwarden can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDwarden can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justinkoko
Is ATI Tool definite on reading the pipeline for X800 series?

Is there any other way to further confirm that extra 4 pipelines are operational?

Like multi-fill rate in 3dmark01 and such..

Any idea?
ATI Tool
and
ATI Tray tool

both can read this ...
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 31, 2004, 05:10 AM   #4
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes you could use the fillrate tests as long as you knew the numbers before
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2004, 05:19 AM   #5
Justinkoko
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
Justinkoko is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre
Yes you could use the fillrate tests as long as you knew the numbers before

Have any idea what's the average fill-rate for xtpe videocards?
Justinkoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2004, 05:49 AM   #6
False Christian
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,225
False Christian is still being judged by the masses


Wink

With all 16 pipes enabled you'll get 8+Gigatexels in 3DMark2001SE and 7+Gigatexels in 3DMark2003.
False Christian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2004, 05:50 AM   #7
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Nope, although I flashed mine to an XT ... I am not near my machine to test it and give you a score (me is at work)

You could do a search on the 3Dmark database to find it out though I guess

it would be easier to run ATITool as that is accurate as far as im aware and only takes a min or two to install
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2004, 06:12 AM   #8
Justinkoko
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
Justinkoko is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre
Nope, although I flashed mine to an XT ... I am not near my machine to test it and give you a score (me is at work)

You could do a search on the 3Dmark database to find it out though I guess

it would be easier to run ATITool as that is accurate as far as im aware and only takes a min or two to install
Quote:
Originally Posted by False Christian
With all 16 pipes enabled you'll get 8+Gigatexels in 3DMark2001SE and 7+Gigatexels in 3DMark2003.
spyre:

ATI Tool reports it as 16...but you know...I'm too dubious to regard its creditability as high as you would.

False Christian:

Heh, thanks. Now here goes the real testing.
Justinkoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CNN Pipeline 9-11 Re-Broadcast AllexxisF1 Off Topic Lounge 9 Sep 11, 2006 02:07 PM
Does ATI have new TV-Wonder replacements in the pipeline? bhw752k AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 4 Mar 29, 2003 12:24 PM
Rendering pipeline SuperBORG Radeon Technical Support 2 Jul 16, 2002 08:25 AM
r200 with 4 pipeline and 3 tmu shadow_QWTF Radeon Technical Support 0 Aug 9, 2001 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink