Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 7, 2005, 04:53 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
cbope
I have no title...
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
cbope is still being judged by the masses


Default Xpress 200 chipset driver?

I have assembled 3 Shuttle ST20G5 XPC's which have the ATI Xpress 200 chipset for Athlon64. I installed GeForce 6600 PCI-E cards for the graphics, I'm not using the integrated ATI graphics. My questions is this... is there a "chipset" driver that needs to be installed for XP? I tried to install the Xpress 200 drivers from the Shuttle CD, but it's obviously looking for the integrated graphics and stops installation because it can't find the hardware. It doesn't appear to install any kind of chipset driver. There are no other drivers on the CD which appear to be for the chipset itself.

These are the first Xpress 200 chipsets I've had to deal with, and I'm a bit confused as to the lack of a chipset driver, as has always been needed in the past for nVidia, Intel and Via based motherboards and any flavor of Windows. Everything seems to be working fine and performance seems OK, although I haven't run any benchmarks yet. I just find it strange that XP doesn't need any kind of chipset driver to recognize and use the new chipset which was obviously not available at the time of XP's release.
cbope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2005, 01:12 PM   #2
CoolasMoo
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: England By a tree
Posts: 289
CoolasMoo is still being judged by the masses


Default

http://www.sapphiretech.com/en/support/drivers.php

Get the chipset driver, and when installing select advanced mode

Deselect the Ati drivers and CP and it should install everything else.



You can also grab Lan, Sound and Sata drivers from that link aswell

Edit/ i just presumed you were using the Sapphire Gruper board, but they may work anyway
__________________
Hey.... Im new here
CoolasMoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2005, 02:08 AM   #3
cbope
I have no title...
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
cbope is still being judged by the masses


Default

Not trying to be rude, but I pretty clearly stated what system I was using. I downloaded the drivers from Sapphire anyway, but they do not contain any north bridge drivers for the chipset. The Shuttle mainboard does not use the ATI south bridge, which were the only chipset-related drivers in the Sapphire package. I'm still at a loss to explain why no north bridge driver is needed... anyone?
cbope is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 9, 2005, 08:59 PM   #4
AACDIRECT
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Terre Haute IN
Posts: 185
AACDIRECT is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbope
Not trying to be rude, but I pretty clearly stated what system I was using. I downloaded the drivers from Sapphire anyway, but they do not contain any north bridge drivers for the chipset. The Shuttle mainboard does not use the ATI south bridge, which were the only chipset-related drivers in the Sapphire package. I'm still at a loss to explain why no north bridge driver is needed... anyone?
I can't really explain why you don't need northbridge drivers but you don't. I have a CF board and the only drivers for the MB are for the southbridge. (Which you said you don't have...I assume it has the ULI southbridge.)
__________________
Mr. Snuffalufagus
LiquidXS Prototype #2
Athlon 64 of the week (This week a 3GHz FX-60)
DFI CFX3200-DR
ATI X1900 Crossfire 512MB
Corsair 1GB XL Pro
2x200 GB Seagate on SATA Raid
1x400 GB Seagate
www.aacdirect.com
AACDIRECT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 04:07 AM   #5
cbope
I have no title...
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
cbope is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AACDIRECT
I can't really explain why you don't need northbridge drivers but you don't. I have a CF board and the only drivers for the MB are for the southbridge. (Which you said you don't have...I assume it has the ULI southbridge.)
Yes, it has the ULi south bridge and I did install those drivers. I ran some benchmarks on it, Sandra and Everest, and the performance seems in line with what it should be. It just seems a bit strange that for the first time in about 10 years, we don't need to load a chipset-specific northbridge driver in Windows...
cbope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2005, 08:22 AM   #6
AACDIRECT
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Terre Haute IN
Posts: 185
AACDIRECT is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbope
Yes, it has the ULi south bridge and I did install those drivers. I ran some benchmarks on it, Sandra and Everest, and the performance seems in line with what it should be. It just seems a bit strange that for the first time in about 10 years, we don't need to load a chipset-specific northbridge driver in Windows...
Strange but true.....as Ripley would say "Believe It or Not!"
__________________
Mr. Snuffalufagus
LiquidXS Prototype #2
Athlon 64 of the week (This week a 3GHz FX-60)
DFI CFX3200-DR
ATI X1900 Crossfire 512MB
Corsair 1GB XL Pro
2x200 GB Seagate on SATA Raid
1x400 GB Seagate
www.aacdirect.com
AACDIRECT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2005, 09:03 PM   #7
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,227
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Yeah, I found it kind of strange myself. I was looking high and low to find that chipset driver.

What was even worse was that I had gotten my new crossfire board, and also my new video card. The driver CD for the video card was damaged and unreadable. At the time, the only drivers out for ATI video cards was Cat's 5.10. Well, those drivers didn't support X1K series. So I didn't have video card or motherboard chipset drivers. I was pretty upset after dropping all that money and not being able to use it.

ATI is sending me a new disc. They told me they would have it to me the next day. Well, that was a week ago and nothing yet. Thank god they finally released 5.11 drivers that supported my new video card.

I would like to see drivers for the Xpress200 chipset. I would think that there would be some optimizations to improve performance over generic drivers.
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2005, 08:55 AM   #8
Y-STU-K
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom (Derbyshire)
Posts: 1,259
Y-STU-K is still being judged by the masses


Default

Erm well there isn't really a need for a north bridge driver, if your machine uses PCI-E then you don't even need the AGP gart driver anymore, but the full driver package off the ATi web site contains gfx, gart and southbridge drivers

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...e&folderID=293
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Abit AT8 32X
2Gb GSkill PC3200
ATi Radeon X1900 XTX
2x 74Gb WD Raptors in Raid0 (Windows XP)
2x 80Gb Seagates in Raid1
Y-STU-K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radeon Xpress 200M CHIPSET Drivers? leinad_13 AMD Fusion, Integrated and Mobility Support 6 Sep 8, 2005 06:02 PM
So which chipset is better? Nforce4, VIA K8T890, or Xpress 200? CHIPS General Hardware 14 May 1, 2005 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink