Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 21, 2003, 06:02 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
TOMCAT
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 345
TOMCAT is still being judged by the masses


Smile Mafia : no more stutering !

Hi, I use the CAT3.0 and DX8.1 and MAFIA is definitively not smooth for me in 1024x768, what about you ?


ps : XP + P4B 2.8Ghz + R9700 PRO + 2x256Mb DDR PC 2700 samsung + ASUS P4G8X

Last edited by TOMCAT : Feb 22, 2003 at 04:38 PM.
TOMCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2003, 06:24 PM   #2
[email protected]
no clue at all
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Austria n00b York
Posts: 239
W@R is still being judged by the masses


Question

Are you using a No-CD-Crack? I tried to play Mafia with that and it stuttered terrible. Playing with the CD inside now again and it works fine.
__________________

P4C 2,8 GHz
Abit IC-7
2x512 MB DDR400
Sapphire X800XT PE
SB Audigy 2
http://wauggi.deviantart.com/
http://sunrise-skins.clanohneplan.org/
W@R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2003, 04:31 PM   #3
TOMCAT
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 345
TOMCAT is still being judged by the masses


Wink

Hi , thanks for the answer but it was not my problem.

Well, Mafia is a great game but it is a buggy game too. As I have sometimes no sound in the movies, I have had to do what it is written in the game's readme.txt file : it is to say to use only software sound (see the setup). With this setting I have sound in every movie ... but the game is very very slow ! Now I have let the hardware sound acceleration, I have no sound during the movies, but I have sounds during the game and the game is now smooth. I have activated the subtitle too, to understand what they say in those movies (without sound for me). Well I prefer to read some subtitles than to play to a stutering game. Once again it was not a video card problem, but when you see some stuterings you always thaugh to the video card ... So my R9700 PRO is not the cause of my Problem, I hope that one day we will have some bug's free games.


So to everybody that dont want to read my full post :
DO NOT USE SOFTWARE SOUND ONLY WITH THIS GAME : IT MAKE BIG SLOW DOWN


ps : I have no sound problem in the other games that I play with, Mafia is the only game with that problem.

Last edited by TOMCAT : Feb 22, 2003 at 04:43 PM.
TOMCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 22, 2003, 04:37 PM   #4
kakarot
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 4,041
kakarot is still being judged by the masses


Default

Runs fine here fps wise with the latest Omega drivers and dx9. There are still some glitches with the shadows though. Give the Omega drivers a shot, they might help.
kakarot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 22, 2003, 06:13 PM   #5
digitalwanderer
Dangerously Mirthful
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Winfield, IN USA
Posts: 9,755
digitalwanderer is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm sorry, but are you saying that Mafia runs BETTER with hardware sound enabled?!?

I know it's stupid to ask since that's apparently what you're saying, but that goes contrary to everything I've learned about tweaking.

I'll have to give that a try....
__________________
Elite Bastards - Admin
-My opinions are my own, don't blame EB!-


Bubbles Phenom II X4 965 BE, Gigabyte MA790FXT-UDP5, 2x2GB Corsair XMS3, ATi Radeon HD 5970, ADA885, Corsair 620hx, 200GB, 200GB, CD/DVD burner
Blue Phenom X4 9950 BE, Asus A8A32-MVP, 2x1Gb Crucial PC8500, ATi Radeon HD 4870, ATi 650 Theatre Pro, 250GB, 500GB
Darkstar Phenom II X4 955 BE, Asus M3A32-MVP, 1x2Gb Kingston HyperX PC8500, 512MB Radeon 5870, DVD, 80GB, 160GB
Fluffy Phenom II X4 940 BE ,Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H, 2x1Gb Corsair Dominator PC8500, ATi Radeon HD 4970, 250GB, QuickCam
Bertha Inspiron 1705 UXGA, C2D T5200 (1.6Ghz), 2Gb DDR2 @ 533, 256Mb ATi Mobility X1400, 120Gb 5400, CD/DVD burner
Baggo Dell Inspiron 8200, P4 1.8Ghz, 1-1/2Gb PC2100, 32Mb GeForce2 Go, 120Gb HDD

digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2003, 03:59 AM   #6
TTCharon
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 36
TTCharon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitalwanderer
I'm sorry, but are you saying that Mafia runs BETTER with hardware sound enabled?!?

I know it's stupid to ask since that's apparently what you're saying, but that goes contrary to everything I've learned about tweaking.

I'll have to give that a try....
All games runs better with hardware sound. You only use software sound to debug or to bypass incompatibilites. It has always been like this.
I don't know what tweak guide you have be reading, but the guy who wrote it obviously didn't have a clue.

Last edited by TTCharon : Feb 23, 2003 at 05:08 AM.
TTCharon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2003, 04:20 AM   #7
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Netherlands The Netherlands
Posts: 1,887
KillerSneak is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Yes hardware acceleration always runs better because then your CPU doesn't have to do all the Sound calculations.
KillerSneak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2003, 04:33 AM   #8
TOMCAT
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 345
TOMCAT is still being judged by the masses


Wink

Yes that's true, in anycase (video & sound) it is better to use hardware than software : hardware is faster, hardware give better quality, hardware let the CPU free.

I have had to switch to software because of my sound problem during the movies. Well I'm a bit surprised that even with a big PC the software sound in this game make it slow down so strong.

Anyway now it is very smooth with the hardware sound and I'm pleased with this game.
TOMCAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2003, 05:01 AM   #9
KillerSneak
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Netherlands The Netherlands
Posts: 1,887
KillerSneak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes it's a great game till the end the game has a realy nice ending just like in the real mafia movie's Hope they will fix the bug's soon so i can play the game again
KillerSneak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mafia 2 Leprechaun PC Gaming 27 Apr 12, 2005 03:41 PM
mafia rip off? night PC Gaming 14 Feb 2, 2005 11:16 AM
Mafia night PC Gaming 1 Apr 30, 2003 12:56 AM
Mafia Fix? travbrad1001 Radeon Technical Support 9 Sep 16, 2002 05:42 AM
Mafia Help Ryan45 PC Gaming 2 Sep 15, 2002 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink