Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 27, 2010, 04:39 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default GPU-z and the 5000 series.

Just looking at a few reviews of various 5000 series cards and noticed that some shots of GPU-Z showed the 5870 as supporting openCL and Direct Compute whilst the newer GPU-Z I am using shows taht the 5770 boxes for these two features are unticked!!

Is this right! I thought the whole 5000 family had these features enabled?

Can anyone explain or know the answer and does it really matter?
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2010, 05:06 AM   #2
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
Just looking at a few reviews of various 5000 series cards and noticed that some shots of GPU-Z showed the 5870 as supporting openCL and Direct Compute whilst the newer GPU-Z I am using shows taht the 5770 boxes for these two features are unticked!!

Is this right! I thought the whole 5000 family had these features enabled?

Can anyone explain or know the answer and does it really matter?
Are you sure you have the correct drivers installed? And, do you have the ATI Streaming SDK installed as well?

For me, at any rate, both boxes are ticked for my HD 5770.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2010, 08:35 AM   #3
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

There's my answer. Thanks Dyre.

I do have the latest 10.4 drivers but I suppose I need to also download the ATI Streaming SDK from ATI/AMD?
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 27, 2010, 09:14 AM   #4
Hippo
Radeon HD 5850
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Southern California
Posts: 592
Hippo is still being judged by the masses


Default

yes atm OpenCL isnt in the catalyst driver, so you head here http://developer.amd.com/gpu/ATIStre...s/default.aspx and grab the Stream SDK 2.1.
__________________
JOIN #RAGE3D ON GAMESNET! talk, tech support, and to fill the channel!!!
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2010, 09:42 AM   #5
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks guys.

Strange, but now I do get the Opencl tick but no Direct Compute!!!
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2010, 10:42 AM   #6
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,999
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

What version of GPUz are you using? Which Catalyst drivers?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2010, 04:58 PM   #7
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,112
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippo View Post
yes atm OpenCL isnt in the catalyst driver, so you head here http://developer.amd.com/gpu/ATIStre...s/default.aspx and grab the Stream SDK 2.1.

what, exactly, does this do in non-techspeak. better be doubleplusgood
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. Franklin

When the government fears the people, there is liberty. When the people fear the government, there is tyranny. Thomas Jefferson
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2010, 06:05 PM   #8
Hippo
Radeon HD 5850
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Southern California
Posts: 592
Hippo is still being judged by the masses


Default

The Stream SDK basically installs the necessary files to make a gpu accelerated program.
__________________
JOIN #RAGE3D ON GAMESNET! talk, tech support, and to fill the channel!!!
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2010, 06:01 AM   #9
warmonger180
Zionist
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,112
warmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete strangerwarmonger180 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

so it's not something that'll enhance gaming, then
__________________
ATi, the way it's meant to be played

They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. Franklin

When the government fears the people, there is liberty. When the people fear the government, there is tyranny. Thomas Jefferson
warmonger180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2010, 08:58 AM   #10
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Inow have 10.5 installed and GPU-z 0.43(the latest) and the Direct Compute box still unticked!!
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2010, 03:52 PM   #11
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
Inow have 10.5 installed and GPU-z 0.43(the latest) and the Direct Compute box still unticked!!
Go here and get the latest Direct Compute Benchmark and see if you can run it...

http://www.ngohq.com/graphic-cards/1...html#post86574
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2010, 09:19 PM   #12
Hippo
Radeon HD 5850
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Southern California
Posts: 592
Hippo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warmonger180 View Post
so it's not something that'll enhance gaming, then
Correcto Mundo!
__________________
JOIN #RAGE3D ON GAMESNET! talk, tech support, and to fill the channel!!!
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 10:00 AM   #13
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

just starting to now bug me a little but I did download the Direct Compute Benchmark but whilst OpenCL ran fine, it says I don't have Direct Compute device and theFeature Level box also shows up as DX10.1???

Not sure what's going on or why!!
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 01:16 PM   #14
Heat-40
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 61
Heat-40 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sapphire 5870

ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series @ 850 MHz (1002 / 6898 / B001002)
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor (4 logical CPUs)

Benchmark version: v0.45
DirectCompute: D7939.5
OpenCL: C4048.8
CPU: M39.2

AMD multi-vendor Miniport Driver
amdkmdap 8.14.01.6113
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition
Heat-40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:04 PM   #15
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,999
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
just starting to now bug me a little but I did download the Direct Compute Benchmark but whilst OpenCL ran fine, it says I don't have Direct Compute device and theFeature Level box also shows up as DX10.1???

Not sure what's going on or why!!
Driver install problems? Try the following (from the Frequently Asked Questions about Catalyst Application Profiles! sticky)


If I'm having problems and I suspect it's because of driver install issues, what should I do?
This is what the Caveman does for Driver freshness. You'll need two free tools - CCleaner and DriverSweeper. You'll also need to know how to reboot into safe mode, and to be able to use 'common sense'.

  • Disable Eyefinity groups, Crossfire, if enabled
  • Optional - Enter Device Manager: Uninstall Display Adapters and check box for 'Delete Device Driver'
  • Add/Remove Programs: Remove currently installed Application Profile updates (if installed)
  • Uninstall CCC and Display Driver, using Catalyst Install Manager Custom mode.
  • Reboot into safe mode
  • Run Driver Sweeper for ATI, don't reboot.
  • Run CCleaner for Registry - only select for removal ATI entries.
  • Reboot to desktop, run Express install on desired Catalyst driver & reboot if prompted.
  • Install all Application Profiles newer than Driver release (i.e. 10.3whql/a/b would use both March & April profile updates).
  • Enjoy!
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 07:14 PM   #16
FiggyG
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,233
FiggyG once held a door open for a complete strangerFiggyG once held a door open for a complete strangerFiggyG once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Did you install the latest DirectX update?

Full download/Redist
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Web Installer
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
FiggyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2010, 01:30 AM   #17
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

now getting even more frustrated.

I did most of the above suggestions but now;

Just checked the Windows Performance Indicator and even though my lowest score is 5.6 (disk) the graphics card is showing a high 7.4 but when I look at the "Full Details Page showing processor, ram etc, it shows Direct x Version as 10!!!! Not even 10.1 let alone DX11.

I did even re download the DX11 feb distribution so now I'm really getting upset that it isn't showing DX11 in a number of programs!!

What else can anyone suggest?
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2010, 01:37 AM   #18
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
now getting even more frustrated.

I did most of the above suggestions but now;

Just checked the Windows Performance Indicator and even though my lowest score is 5.6 (disk) the graphics card is showing a high 7.4 but when I look at the "Full Details Page showing processor, ram etc, it shows Direct x Version as 10!!!! Not even 10.1 let alone DX11.

I did even re download the DX11 feb distribution so now I'm really getting upset that it isn't showing DX11 in a number of programs!!

What else can anyone suggest?
DirectX 10 showing in that location is a known bug. Ignore it. Instead, run the dxdiag.exe to see which DX you have installed.

Also, in GPU-Z, the DirectX Support box should be showing: 11.0 / SM5.0
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)

Last edited by Dyre Straits : May 30, 2010 at 01:43 AM.
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2010, 08:23 AM   #19
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks Dyre,

Yes, finally something positive!! GPU-z does show DX11 + SM5.0 but the direct compute tick still doesn't show up!!

Well it's a start!
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2010, 09:14 PM   #20
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,999
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default



Fresh install of Windows 7 (32-bit Ultimate) with Cat 10.5 and Stream SDK 2.1
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 01:23 AM   #21
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
Thanks Dyre,

Yes, finally something positive!! GPU-z does show DX11 + SM5.0 but the direct compute tick still doesn't show up!!

Well it's a start!
Just out of curiosity, are you in any way limiting the CCC installation? That is, are you installing drivers only without CCC? I don't even know for sure if this would have any bearing on the situation, but, it would seem that "something" isn't getting properly installed or recognized.

Who is the manufacturer of your 5870? Have you consulted them at all about this?

What about the rest of the system specs? Would anything in the rest of the system (e.g. CPU) prevent the feature? IDK, so I'm asking.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)

Last edited by Dyre Straits : May 31, 2010 at 01:25 AM.
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 03:15 AM   #22
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

thanks for putting up with the hasstle Dyre,

It's a brand new ASUS EAH5770 CuCore (great card) running on windows 7 64 bit and I always install the entire CCC package!! Also have a ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI Mobo, 4 gig ram, A64-5000 Duel Core CPU, etc.

The only thing I can think is causing the slightest prob (even though it shouldn't) is that I did have Windows 7 Build 7600 then bought an upgrade windows 7 version that keeps wanting to validate but won't!!!

Perhaps this is a bug because of this validation?
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 05:44 AM   #23
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
thanks for putting up with the hasstle Dyre,

It's a brand new ASUS EAH5770 CuCore (great card) running on windows 7 64 bit and I always install the entire CCC package!! Also have a ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI Mobo, 4 gig ram, A64-5000 Duel Core CPU, etc.

The only thing I can think is causing the slightest prob (even though it shouldn't) is that I did have Windows 7 Build 7600 then bought an upgrade windows 7 version that keeps wanting to validate but won't!!!

Perhaps this is a bug because of this validation?
OK...you threw me a real curve there! The latest and official Build number for Windows 7 is 7600. So, what exactly was the purpose of using an Upgrade version? Upgrade from Windows 7 Build 7600 to what exactly? There IS no officially released upgrade for Windows 7 7600 other than from a previous version of Windows (either XP or Vista) to Windows 7. You cannot upgrade a version of what you already have unless you started with something like Home Edition and then upgrade to Professional or.... ???

Now, there WAS a leaked Windows 7 SP1 available...and maybe still is...but it's not to be officially released for a few more months. It does carry a build number .7601. But, I'd be surprised that this is what you have. But, if it is, it's no surprise that it won't validate because it hasn't been officially released yet.

My advice would be to back up your data and do a Repair installation using the original 7600 build you had to begin with. Then, unless you're going from a "lower" version of Windows 7 to a "higher" version, don't bother with any other "upgrade" because there isn't any.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 10:41 AM   #24
noko
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 8,691
noko once held a door open for a complete strangernoko once held a door open for a complete strangernoko once held a door open for a complete strangernoko once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I have direct compute checked but not OpenCL, one must load the SDK to support OpenCL? This is not driver supported? Seems weak on ATi's part, is OpenCL not something ATi supports directly with their customers?
noko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 03:44 PM   #25
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noko View Post
I have direct compute checked but not OpenCL, one must load the SDK to support OpenCL? This is not driver supported? Seems weak on ATi's part, is OpenCL not something ATi supports directly with their customers?
OpenCL is in testing. You do need to download and install the SDK separately....just like we used to have to with AVIVO. Link is in a post above.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 05:20 AM   #26
oozz77
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 932
oozz77 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks again Dyre,

Just to explain the windows 7 bit!!

I first had the "free" Window 7 which was downloadable and expired in March 10. I had a "special" education department upgrade windows 7 Ultimate (that I bought) that needed to be validated over a work domain or something like that but I just couldn't be bothered taking my machine all the way into work so now I keep getting this "validate" message every hour or so!!

I will now have to re purchase a different full version for home but all this shouldn't be causing the "No Direct Compute" message -should it??
__________________
Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
4 Gig Kingston PC2-6400
ASUS EAH5770 CuCore
LG 20' Wide Screen Flatron
LG-GSA DVD Rewriter/Burner, Pioneer DVD-RW DVR-106D,
3 x 620 gig drives, Cable Internet,
SoundWorks FPS 1000+Altec Lansing(6.1 setup),
oozz77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 06:24 AM   #27
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oozz77 View Post
Thanks again Dyre,

Just to explain the windows 7 bit!!

I first had the "free" Window 7 which was downloadable and expired in March 10. I had a "special" education department upgrade windows 7 Ultimate (that I bought) that needed to be validated over a work domain or something like that but I just couldn't be bothered taking my machine all the way into work so now I keep getting this "validate" message every hour or so!!

I will now have to re purchase a different full version for home but all this shouldn't be causing the "No Direct Compute" message -should it??
I really cannot give a definitive answer to that question. However, if you cannot validate this current copy of Windows, that means you're also not able to get Windows Updates. That, in turn, may be preventing some needed updates that would allow the Direct Compute. A lot of the ATI drivers and features are dependent upon the .NET Framework...which does get updated from Windows Updates.

At any rate, I do think that once you get a validated copy of Windows running -- and updated, you'll be fine.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blu-ray 3D Support: Radeon 6000 vs 5000 series Lupine AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 24 Dec 3, 2010 10:35 AM
Are you ditching your HD 5000 series for a GTX 470 or 480? caveman-jim AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 221 May 12, 2010 08:13 AM
Where are the 2GB 5000 series card? guest Radeon Rumour Mill [Archived] 26 Nov 3, 2009 08:10 AM
ATI Radeon HD 5000 Series Pricing Could Start at $279 Android1 Front Page News 0 Sep 3, 2009 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink