Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 5, 2002, 12:54 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
sprinthead
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In the foothills of the awesome Western Canadian Rockies
Posts: 16
sprinthead is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation Need a BIOS flash decision QUICK !!!!

I have an ATi built Radeon 8500 64MB OEM LELE {230/230Mhz, meter tests 3.5v and 1.6v, has Hynix 3.6Ns RAM with BIOS # (RADEON 8500 113-85707-100 BIOS)}. I have the card modded with RAM sinks and a better GPU sink and fan. NO pencil tricks or volt mods....YET !!

I found thru combing posts here, this BIOS ( R200 113-85701-102 BIOS) , which I *think* will work fine on my card. This is supposed to be a Retail BIOS from a 275/275Mhz card. If I use RadEdit, it confirms the specs, which all *appear* to be identical with the exception of the clock/RAM speeds being better. Any ideas folks ......will this equate to Nirvana ???
__________________
---------------------------------------
ECS K7S5A w/[email protected] FSB=XP2100
512MB Samsung DDR CL2.5 @ 300Mhz
Radeon 8500oem LELE BIOS 7.004
SoundBlaster 128, SiS 900 NIC
Maxtor ATA100/7200rpm 20 & 30 GB
Pioneer DVD & Yamaha CDRW (both IDE)
Dell P990 19" [email protected]
---------------------------------------
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
sprinthead is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2002, 03:25 PM   #2
doobs420
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10
doobs420 is still being judged by the masses


Default

its kinda hard to understand ya, but I wouuld say test out the card and overclock it to 275/275 and see if it can handle it before you flash the bios in there. you may need a volt mod on the ram to get it to 275, the core should be fine at that voltage.
doobs420 is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2002, 06:48 PM   #3
sprinthead
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In the foothills of the awesome Western Canadian Rockies
Posts: 16
sprinthead is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sorry dude....but in my day job in dealing with people that want parts for their cars and have SQUAT for info, that is why I gave SO much info!

My card artifacted at 250/250 bone stock with NO cooling aids. BUT...I have since added the needed RAM and GPU sinks to bolster the crappy, or lack thereof, cooling! So...in theory, from what I see for RETAIL voltages, a BIOS flash should do the trick, or maybe a slight touch with the old pencil !

Still I'm still no further ahead for an experienced answer !!

Thanks anyway !
__________________
---------------------------------------
ECS K7S5A w/[email protected] FSB=XP2100
512MB Samsung DDR CL2.5 @ 300Mhz
Radeon 8500oem LELE BIOS 7.004
SoundBlaster 128, SiS 900 NIC
Maxtor ATA100/7200rpm 20 & 30 GB
Pioneer DVD & Yamaha CDRW (both IDE)
Dell P990 19" [email protected]
---------------------------------------
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
sprinthead is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 5, 2002, 08:09 PM   #4
SickBeast
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 115
SickBeast is still being judged by the masses


Default

as far as i know a new bios won't solve your voltage problem. like the other guy said, your core should be fine, it's the memory you need to worry about. if you're going to volt mod, don't do the pencil trick, it's too risky. buy a resistor at radioshack.com and solder it on there. i have the same memory as you on my card and i have it running at 290/290 no artifacts, stock voltage. good luck, and back up your old bios whatever you do.

-dave.
SickBeast is offline  
Old Jul 5, 2002, 09:53 PM   #5
sprinthead
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In the foothills of the awesome Western Canadian Rockies
Posts: 16
sprinthead is still being judged by the masses


Default

I know the differences in voltage aren't dramatic, but I do agree that I would prolly need to up both the core and memory voltages to get to where I want to be. What I see for retail cards are 1.75v for core and 3.65v for memory, so I'm not too far offa the mark in the voltage department....but prolly enuff it will make a difference !!

As for the pencil trick, is this the voice of experience talking ?? I do have a digital multimeter sitting right here for just this purpose, so accurate voltage measurement is not an issue. I would however be quite concerned if you have tried and FRIED !!! ;-)

I'm also not at all gunshy to take a soldering iron to my card, but if the pencil trick would work ok....why bother with all the extra effort !! :-)
__________________
---------------------------------------
ECS K7S5A w/[email protected] FSB=XP2100
512MB Samsung DDR CL2.5 @ 300Mhz
Radeon 8500oem LELE BIOS 7.004
SoundBlaster 128, SiS 900 NIC
Maxtor ATA100/7200rpm 20 & 30 GB
Pioneer DVD & Yamaha CDRW (both IDE)
Dell P990 19" [email protected]
---------------------------------------
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
sprinthead is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2002, 06:56 AM   #6
Bierfuizl
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 32
Bierfuizl is still being judged by the masses


Default

Pencil trick is way easier than soldering a resistor onto your board.

I usually tend to have to left hands when fixing things but pencil trick was easy to do with good voltmeter. Took me 10 minutes for both mam and GPU.
Bierfuizl is offline  
Old Jul 6, 2002, 08:58 PM   #7
sprinthead
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In the foothills of the awesome Western Canadian Rockies
Posts: 16
sprinthead is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Well....did it last night ! Fried my card !!

Just joking !!

I pencilled and flashed the BIOS to 7.004 just fine, but was hesitant to do so with any of the newer versions I have found because of the byte size of the BIOS files ! They come in at 64kb instead of 48kb....so knowing that I *could* fubar the card by flashing an oversize BIOS, I kept the side of sensible !!

If anybody has had any experience with this issue, pls post whether or not this does work !! Thanks all !!

Oh...and btb....benchmarks are WAY up !!
__________________
---------------------------------------
ECS K7S5A w/[email protected] FSB=XP2100
512MB Samsung DDR CL2.5 @ 300Mhz
Radeon 8500oem LELE BIOS 7.004
SoundBlaster 128, SiS 900 NIC
Maxtor ATA100/7200rpm 20 & 30 GB
Pioneer DVD & Yamaha CDRW (both IDE)
Dell P990 19" [email protected]
---------------------------------------
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
sprinthead is offline  
Old Jul 7, 2002, 12:05 AM   #8
sprinthead
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In the foothills of the awesome Western Canadian Rockies
Posts: 16
sprinthead is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Well....I'm grinning ear to ear.....I just got 8,058 in 3D Mark !!
First bench on this card outa OEM package netted me a bit over 6,800 !!!

GPU is running @ 1.76V, memory @ 3.66V, running @ 295Mhz GPU and 275Mhz memory. I'm using BIOS file 7.004 and the latest Catalyst drivers from ATi.

I think I'll tweak the BIOS file and reflash the card to reflect the desired speeds so I don't need to use that crappy old PowerStrip !!

Radeon rocks !! Screw the other guys !!
__________________
---------------------------------------
ECS K7S5A w/[email protected] FSB=XP2100
512MB Samsung DDR CL2.5 @ 300Mhz
Radeon 8500oem LELE BIOS 7.004
SoundBlaster 128, SiS 900 NIC
Maxtor ATA100/7200rpm 20 & 30 GB
Pioneer DVD & Yamaha CDRW (both IDE)
Dell P990 19" [email protected]
---------------------------------------
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
sprinthead is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
flash memory, flash cards, flash your bios and now... flash mobs PacAce Off Topic Lounge 5 Mar 25, 2010 06:41 PM
Quick, need to make a buying decision in 30 minutes.. help please.. Chuck Console Gaming 40 May 10, 2008 08:24 AM
If you flash your bios, and then flash it back, can it be detected? Cleeve Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 5 Jan 25, 2004 12:06 AM
BIOS Version Decision JVOBIKER Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Aug 10, 2002 11:30 PM
Need quick advice on BIOS flash Allnatural General Hardware 2 Sep 6, 2001 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink