Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 8, 2004, 08:04 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
FrigginJoe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11
FrigginJoe is still being judged by the masses


Default Any reason I can't flash my non-VIVO x800 Pro to XT?

My understanding is that the VIVO cards don't have the extra 4 pipes "laser cut" and they have Samsung 1.6 ram.

Well I have the Samsung chips ending with "GC16" and I'm running at 501/561 core/memory pretty well for a while now in ATItool (notable frame rate jump in rotating 'carpet box' window).

So I'm guessing ATi is now putting 1.6 ram into the regular Pro cards as well now?

Furthermore, there's no visible cut to the 4 extra pipes on the core as I've seen.

So if I can sustain a 520/560+ speed for a decent length of time, and there's no cut-off to the 4 pipes, what other factors would prevent a successful flash of my Non-VIVO x800 Pro to an XT? (my intent would be to immediately reduce to around 500 core speed as opposed to leaving it up at 520)

Last edited by FrigginJoe : Dec 8, 2004 at 08:06 PM.
FrigginJoe is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2004, 09:32 PM   #2
Anzak
Sapphire X800 GTO
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 856
Anzak is still being judged by the masses


Default

I don't see why not. All of the 1.6ns VIVOs are not cut. I just flashed mine earlier today.

Follow this guide http://www.raptor-mods.co.uk/index.p...&id=867&page=2

and use the sapphire X800XT (500/1000) bios http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/

Worked like a charm for me. Right now its running at 500/1000, but I do know that XT-PE speeds are stable in case I decide to overclock in the future.
__________________
::Current Rig::
:: DFI DK P35-T2RS :: e8400 C2D (3.6Ghz) :: 4GB Wintec DDR2 800 :: EVGA GTX 285 SC (700/1605/2600) ::
SoundBlaster X-Fi Titanium :: Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB :: Western Digital Caviar GP 500gb :: Sony DVD-+RW Burner :: SilverStone 750w :: Antec P182 ::

Last edited by Anzak : Dec 8, 2004 at 09:35 PM.
Anzak is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2004, 10:31 PM   #3
tonyseleski
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
tonyseleski is still being judged by the masses


Default

the vivo part doesnt make a difference. that's just an indicating factor that your pipes havent been cut and your memory is gc16. as long as yuo have teh 4 pipes in tact (no laser cut) then you can flash that bad biatch. if it doesnt like the speeds, flash back to pro bios and keep the 16 pipes. then buy better cooling.
tonyseleski is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 8, 2004, 10:42 PM   #4
FrigginJoe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11
FrigginJoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

I quickly used ATItool to lower the core speed to 500, and then downgraded from Platinum Edition to standard XT by forcing the driver in XP, to keep the core lower at bootup.

Used the retail x800xt rom, not the gigabyte.

It's nice to see I have a video card still.

...and 16 pipelines! Yeay.

So it may be worthwhile to check that non-VIVO card after all. (Again, please check the memory and core, and ensure you can run the thing at similar speeds before trying)
FrigginJoe is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2004, 10:48 PM   #5
tonyseleski
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
tonyseleski is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrigginJoe
I quickly used ATItool to lower the core speed to 500, and then downgraded from Platinum Edition to standard XT by forcing the driver in XP, to keep the core lower at bootup.

Used the retail x800xt rom, not the gigabyte.

It's nice to see I have a video card still.

...and 16 pipelines! Yeay.

So it may be worthwhile to check that non-VIVO card after all. (Again, please check the memory and core, and ensure you can run the thing at similar speeds before trying)
you dont have to do that. you can flash back to pro bios after you get 16 pipes and run pro speeds..then just OC if you want.
tonyseleski is offline  
Old Dec 8, 2004, 10:56 PM   #6
FrigginJoe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11
FrigginJoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

Despite the nice feeling seeing "Platinum" brings on... eh, yeah.

Actually it's running through 3dmark03 at Platinum speed too, at the moment. Might find a great Standard/Platinum speed compromise, but the overclocking and 16 pipes is already more than goodo enough. Sorry for this extra thread on the matter, I just couldn't find a clear answer on whether or not there were any other non-VIVO factors involved, as all I've read had to do with memory speed and logic-cut of the pipelines which thankfully don't apply to my non-VIVO.
FrigginJoe is offline  
Old Dec 9, 2004, 12:47 AM   #7
KMax
I'm Just a Typical
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States FL
Posts: 3,907
KMax is still being judged by the masses


Default

Lucky *BLEEP*

K-max
__________________

::Heatware:: 69-0-0 // ::Wii Friend Code:: 1304 0169 4539 7606 // ::PS3 & Xbox 360 Tag:: Rezeph
KMax is offline  
Old Dec 9, 2004, 01:32 AM   #8
Xplode
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Tha Hood
Posts: 2,285
Xplode is still being judged by the masses


Default

wait wait wait, so I can flash my NON-vivo x800pro...even tho it might not be 1.6ns memory?
__________________
Quote:
Hamixda, a top-secret pc-loving-console-hating fanboy bot that spams websites with 50 posts a day. He took 3 years to develop, but they're still working out alot of bugs, since there still seems to be serious issues with his logic and common sense A.I.
Quote:
Well, it's been a LOOOONNNNNGGGG waiT.... - Chubz
Xplode is offline  
Old Dec 9, 2004, 08:46 AM   #9
FrigginJoe
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 11
FrigginJoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

NO.

The point is it just happened to be my non-VIVO *did* have 1.6 ns memory, which is why it was possible.

Maybe you can somehow manage a flash that enables 16 pipes (assuming they're not cut, you gota check physcially) and don't OC the mem, but I am new to this x800 stuff, so I haven't seen such a rom.

I took a chance because the only two factors that stopped non-VIVO pro cards werre a logical cut of the 4 pipes and memory speed, neither of which apply to my retail (got it from Circuit City on a shelf).
FrigginJoe is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2004, 11:08 PM   #10
ViperJohn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 1,970
ViperJohn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xplode
wait wait wait, so I can flash my NON-vivo x800pro...even tho it might not be 1.6ns memory?
Yes.

The 113-A26105-102 XT-PE bios is the best OC bios for all reference built x800's. The only
fly in the ointment is most x800Pro Vivo's can't run a 520 core clock.

Viper
__________________
8800 Ultra to 756x1890/1260 ViperFang-IV Water Cooled
2900XT to 986/1197
8800GTX to 756x1784/1161
x1950XT to 783/1152 (Atitool Set Clocks)
7950GX2 to 726/801
7900GTX to 819x837/963 w/ 1.6ns memory timings
Pictures at www.imageevent.com/marginjohn/viperjohn
ViperJohn is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2004, 11:18 PM   #11
Nuke209
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 200
Nuke209 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViperJohn
Yes.

The 113-A26105-102 XT-PE bios is the best OC bios for all reference built x800's. The only
fly in the ointment is most x800Pro Vivo's can't run a 520 core clock.

Viper
So you're saying that I can flash my x800pro bba non vivo with 2.0 ram with that xt pe?? and its' cut?
__________________
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe: 1020 | Intel Pentium 4 3.0C Northwood @ 3.45Ghz 920FSB [15 x 230] | ATI Radeon X800 Pro 540/540 | Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS | Corsair XMS 3200C2PT 512MB x 2 = 1GB [Dual Channel] | Swiftech MCX478-V | ATI TV Wonder Pro | Western Digital 40GB | Samsung 80GB | JLMS XJ-HD166S | NEC 2510A | Windows XP Pro SP2 |
Nuke209 is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2004, 11:23 PM   #12
ViperJohn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Ana, Ca
Posts: 1,970
ViperJohn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nuke209
So you're saying that I can flash my x800pro bba non vivo with 2.0 ram with that xt pe?? and its' cut?
Yes. You will have 520/560 clocks and 12 pipes afterward. The -102 is also an excellent memory overclocker.

Viper
__________________
8800 Ultra to 756x1890/1260 ViperFang-IV Water Cooled
2900XT to 986/1197
8800GTX to 756x1784/1161
x1950XT to 783/1152 (Atitool Set Clocks)
7950GX2 to 726/801
7900GTX to 819x837/963 w/ 1.6ns memory timings
Pictures at www.imageevent.com/marginjohn/viperjohn
ViperJohn is offline  
Old Dec 12, 2004, 11:51 PM   #13
Nuke209
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 200
Nuke209 is still being judged by the masses


Default

wouldn't it hurt the ram because the bios is 1.6 and card is 2.0?
and what will it be detected as?

and just wondering if u've tried it

oh yea, i was using atitool to find max core and mem, is the software accurate?
__________________
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe: 1020 | Intel Pentium 4 3.0C Northwood @ 3.45Ghz 920FSB [15 x 230] | ATI Radeon X800 Pro 540/540 | Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS | Corsair XMS 3200C2PT 512MB x 2 = 1GB [Dual Channel] | Swiftech MCX478-V | ATI TV Wonder Pro | Western Digital 40GB | Samsung 80GB | JLMS XJ-HD166S | NEC 2510A | Windows XP Pro SP2 |

Last edited by Nuke209 : Dec 12, 2004 at 11:53 PM.
Nuke209 is offline  
Old Dec 30, 2004, 12:21 PM   #14
lefty111
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
lefty111 is still being judged by the masses


Default NonVivo flash and pipelines enabling

First post, so excuse my ignorance. I have an ATI hardmodded x800pro. I am aware that it just takes a flash with the vivo's. I have however done the hard mod . Here's my problem or connundrum. After I flash my card to either an XT or 16pipe vivo, and run ATI tool, I show 16 pipes enabled. From everything I have read, when ATI tool shows 16 pipes enabled, they are enabled..correct me if I am wrong please. Now after this, when I reinstall the drivers , it automatically reverts back to only 12 enabled pipes showing in ATI tool. Surely there must be a step or a lock that i am missing here. If anyone has an idea , please let me know. I bought this before i realized the Vivo thing, but i feel like i am very close . I am not sure if it has something to do with ASIC ID( that's why I tried 16pipe vivo Pro flash also), or is there sometype of lock on the driver, or do I need a specific modified forced driver install different than what is on the catalysts?? Please help..I really want to get this done as I have a great card , I can run 550+ on memory and core with no artifacting , so I really would love to utilize those extra pipes. I hit 12500 on 3dmark03 with current rig, so looking for that little bit xtra.This may be a bit more difficult than the average vivo flash but hoping some guru can enlighten me.
I would think that until i can get drivers to recognize 16 pipes , i have no way to tell if they are functional. I have tried radeon omega, dna , and catalyst drivers. All cause card to revert to 12 pipes after reinstall. HELP!!
lefty111 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCI-E X800 Pro Vivo -> XT flash ... Seen as x800GT ... help! Superguy Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Sep 15, 2005 01:38 AM
X800 Pro VIVO Pci-e flash to XT question crowdx Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Jan 30, 2005 02:13 PM
Will a high O/Cing X800 Pro VIVO still have as high of an O/C after XTPE flash? CHaynes112 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 0 Nov 10, 2004 08:15 PM
Reason to flash a BIOS ghettorigger AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 4 Oct 28, 2003 01:10 AM
Any reason to flash my BIOS? PunkRawk911 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Apr 30, 2003 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink