Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 25, 2010, 10:07 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Bitey
feck off
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,132
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default Displayport vga adapters

Just got my eyefinity 5870 and have a couple of HP Displayport to vga adapters on the way.(162mhz ramdac)
However I have just realised they are only capable of 1600x1200 at 60Hz

I bought the HP ones becasue they seem to be problem free for everyone.
Unless I can source something with 250mhz or greater ramdac I feel like I have taken a step back in that respect.

Anyone heard of any high quality adapters?

I was expecting at least 85hz at 1600x1200 but hoping for 100Hz.

I did get the eyefinity model for the extra display support, but loosing the abilty to dial up the refresh rate on my crt is making me a little sad.

The monitor is capable of 2048 x 1536 @ 50 to 86 Hz, but I usualy stick to the 1600 x 1200 @ 50 to 109hz.

Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2010, 06:41 AM   #2
Roscoe
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 233
Roscoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

I suspect you're going to be in a tiny, tiny minority of people using CRT's in an Eyefinity setup, tbh.

In fact, you might be about the only one
__________________
Be-diddly ding dong
Roscoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2010, 06:54 AM   #3
Bitey
feck off
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,132
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

I will be using 2 crts and lcd,
eyefinity is working however the CRTs are only allowing me to set 1280x1024 max using the displayport to vga adapters, I should be able to get 1600.

That is an ATI bug, a lot of CRT's are still used by people who need accurate colour profiles, I guess they will stick with nvidia quadros...

I will not upgrade to new monitors until LED 120hz are available, my LCD is a 2ms samsung, still only supports 60Hz, I was using it as the control screen for my Home theatre. Tempted by samsung 2233rz's but I need colour accuracy.

Last edited by Bitey : Jun 29, 2010 at 07:00 AM.
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 29, 2010, 02:32 PM   #4
Roscoe
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England Milton Keynes, England
Posts: 233
Roscoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well, is it really an ATI bug... or a shortcoming of the hardware.

You are after all supposed to use DisplayPort monitors for the perfect Eyefinity experience, the adapters are really just a workaround.

So maybe it's just the adapters that are limited, and you should be on to their manufacturers...?

Btw, are you using passive or active? I think the active ones are supposed to support higher res (and perhaps higher refresh rates)
__________________
Be-diddly ding dong
Roscoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2010, 12:22 PM   #5
Bitey
feck off
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,132
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

hp display to vga adapter AS615AA, rev D (it is active)

supported rez

640x480 85
800x600 85
1024x768 85
1280x720 85
1280x1024 85
1440x900 75
1600x1200 60
1680x1050 60
1920x1080 60-Reduced blanking
1920x1200 60-Reduced blanking

I have used it in 3x1 1280x1024 eyefinty and it works.
If I connect the adpapter/monitor by itself I still get only 1280x1024 max, meaning this is not a active display port issue.

A lot of people have used these adapters in 1600 plus res's, I think the major difference is they are using LCDs plugged in through the vga port, which pretty much enumertae all res's as 60Hz

All the hardware is capable, but the software is not willing.
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2010, 11:14 PM   #6
Bitey
feck off
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,132
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

I managed to create custiom resolutions for my CRT's of 1680x1050.

However everytime I try to create a display group it only gives 3840x1024

I need display group with 5040x1050 to match my LCD's native resolution as the CRT's can pretty much do any resolution I want with out scaling.

I am so close...any suggestions?
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable displayport? Nymaz Radeon Technical Support 6 Feb 22, 2011 05:47 AM
New DisplayPort adapters caveman-jim Radeon Technical Support 4 Sep 12, 2010 07:35 PM
Are there any DisplayPort to HDMI 1.4 adapters? caveman-jim Home Theaters and Photography 8 Mar 30, 2010 10:11 PM
question about displayport jtpeace General Hardware 2 Aug 30, 2009 11:34 PM
Displayport adapter Inq AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 7 Oct 17, 2008 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink