Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 5, 2011, 10:49 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default ACCELL ACTIVE MiniDP->DVI adapter = ONLY 800x600

Through many and various posts here, I've mentioned that I cannot get an active display using the several ACTIVE adapters I've tried. I've had to resort to using a Monster-brand, DP->VGA adapter in order to get Eyefnity to work at all for me.
On my previous HD 5770 this worked a treat. No issues and no problems to report.

But, since selling that card and getting a HD 6870, I've had numerous problems and have tried several different adapters.

Due to the HD 6870 using a Mini DisplayPort, I've acquired a MiniDP->DP adapter in order to be able to use the previous adapters that are configured for standard DP.

The main problem now has been that, although I can get Eyefinity active using the Monster-brand DP-VGA adapter, there's a constant scrolling "bar" that moves upward across the screen similar to a low signal/interference image one gets on a standard TV at times.

So, I've once again, picked up the ACCELL adapter to see if I can get it working at all.

Well, the good news is, I can! BUT, ONLY at 800x600 resolution! Anything I attempt to do above this produces the blank/black screen that I've described previously. I do get a power signal to the monitor [constant blue light] and even get a "No Signal" on screen when I disable that screen from within CCC and the power light turns to amber.

Since the ACTIVE adapters are supposed to support up to 1900 x 1200, why isn't this working for me?

If it weren't for the low quality image via the VGA adapter, I'd leave well enough alone.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 03:17 AM   #2
@md_Guy
<strike>out</strike>
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,791
@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyre Straits View Post
Through many and various posts here, I've mentioned that I cannot get an active display using the several ACTIVE adapters I've tried. I've had to resort to using a Monster-brand, DP->VGA adapter in order to get Eyefnity to work at all for me.
On my previous HD 5770 this worked a treat. No issues and no problems to report.

But, since selling that card and getting a HD 6870, I've had numerous problems and have tried several different adapters.

Due to the HD 6870 using a Mini DisplayPort, I've acquired a MiniDP->DP adapter in order to be able to use the previous adapters that are configured for standard DP.

The main problem now has been that, although I can get Eyefinity active using the Monster-brand DP-VGA adapter, there's a constant scrolling "bar" that moves upward across the screen similar to a low signal/interference image one gets on a standard TV at times.

So, I've once again, picked up the ACCELL adapter to see if I can get it working at all.

Well, the good news is, I can! BUT, ONLY at 800x600 resolution! Anything I attempt to do above this produces the blank/black screen that I've described previously. I do get a power signal to the monitor [constant blue light] and even get a "No Signal" on screen when I disable that screen from within CCC and the power light turns to amber.

Since the ACTIVE adapters are supposed to support up to 1900 x 1200, why isn't this working for me?

If it weren't for the low quality image via the VGA adapter, I'd leave well enough alone.
unless you do content editing/creation and MUST have ICC profiles and matching printer then I highly highly doubt you notice a "low quaility image" from VGA unless you are using a $2.99 d-sub cable from Abu's Cable Emporium, much of which can be alleviated via proper display calibration. Then again maybe you have super human eyesight that is super sensitive to the color spectrum... As far as your issue,.. did you disable Use Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) under monitor properties ? THere are increasing reports of Eyefinity bugging out over at WSGF.. you could try there I suppose.
__________________
Fermi Paradox*: "The apparent size and age of Fermi die suggests that many technologically advanced GPUs ought to exist.
However, this hypothesis seems inconsistent with the lack of observational evidence to support it."
@md_Guy is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 03:30 AM   #3
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @md_Guy View Post
unless you do content editing/creation and MUST have ICC profiles and matching printer then I highly highly doubt you notice a "low quaility image" from VGA unless you are using a $2.99 d-sub cable from Abu's Cable Emporium, much of which can be alleviated via proper display calibration. Then again maybe you have super human eyesight that is super sensitive to the color spectrum... As far as your issue,.. did you disable Use Extended Display Identification Data (EDID) under monitor properties ? THere are increasing reports of Eyefinity bugging out over at WSGF.. you could try there I suppose.
Are you angry/frustrated/overly tired or do you just come naturally at insulting people's intelligence???

Other than the upgrade from HD 5770 to the HD 6870 AND the MiniDP -> DP adapter, I'm using the very same cables and the very same Monster-brand adapter I used previously. AND, as I stated, previously there were no image problems at all using VGA.

BUT... there is NOW. And, anyone with a fair pair of eyes can readily see the problem.

If you have nothing further to contribute other than insults, I'd appreciate your avoidance of this thread.

Other than that, I have no other response for your callous and totally inept reply.

EDIT:

How about viewing this (very poor quality) video and tell me you don't see it.

__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)

Last edited by Dyre Straits : Jan 6, 2011 at 03:40 AM.
Dyre Straits is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 6, 2011, 03:42 AM   #4
@md_Guy
<strike>out</strike>
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,791
@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dyre Straits View Post
Are you angry/frustrated/overly tired or do you just come naturally at insulting people's intelligence???

Other than the upgrade from HD 5770 to the HD 6870 AND the MiniDP -> DP adapter, I'm using the very same cables and the very same Monster-brand adapter I used previously. AND, as I stated, previously there were no image problems at all using VGA.

BUT... there is NOW. And, anyone with a fair pair of eyes can readily see the problem.

If you have nothing further to contribute other than insults, I'd appreciate your avoidance of this thread.

Other than that, I have no other response for your callous and totally inept reply.
I offered 2 possible routes to follow (WSGF, EDID) and yes you're full of it with regards to VGA quality vs DVI (when using comparable equipment).. I've set up multiple 100s if not 1000's of computers for clients and only maybe 5 times ever did anyone ever notice a perceivable difference and this was back when not all cards were created equal.. <removed>. My current setup has 2 DVI, 1 HDMI and a VGA and when calibrated I hardly doubt you or just about any normal user could distinguish which is which.

edit: that's hardly the fault of VGA, looks like a poor connection (cable related), possibly shielding or interference, nothing what so ever to do with VGA/D-Sub's analog nature vs DVI (digital)
__________________
Fermi Paradox*: "The apparent size and age of Fermi die suggests that many technologically advanced GPUs ought to exist.
However, this hypothesis seems inconsistent with the lack of observational evidence to support it."

Last edited by @md_Guy : Jan 6, 2011 at 03:45 AM.
@md_Guy is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 03:44 AM   #5
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @md_Guy View Post
I offered 2 possible routes to follow (WSGF, EDID) and yes you're full of it with regards to VGA quality vs DVI (when using comparable equipment).. I've set up multiple 100s if not 1000's of computers for clients and only maybe 5 times ever did anyone ever notice a perceivable difference and this was back when not all cards were created equal.. sound more like e-peen stroking to me but hey if you need a placebo to make you feel better about your purchases then by all mean.. keep on believing it. My current setup has 2 DVI, 1 HDMI and a VGA and when calibrated I hardly doubt you or just about any normal user could distinguish which is which.
Get lost, man! I've posted a video of what's happening and YOU'RE the one that's full of it.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 07:50 AM   #6
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 49,000
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Sounds like a bad adapter.
caveman-jim is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2011, 02:38 PM   #7
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
Sounds like a bad adapter.
Then they all have been bad...at least for me.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Old Jan 20, 2011, 06:27 AM   #8
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Here's an interesting development after my system upgrade of the last couple of days:

The monitor connected via the MiniDP->DP adapter + DP->VGA adapter no longer shows the scrolling bar as indicated earlier. Also, the DP-connected monitor now shows up correctly in CCC instead of as a "fake" device.

However, nothing else has changed re: the Sapphire MiniDP->DVI adapter other than I can't even get 800x600 to show now EXCEPT at the "Starting Windows" screen. That's it.

But, the image stability using VGA is totally acceptable now as I can't see any corruption at all.

And, just to point out, the ONLY items changed are: Motherboard, CPU, and RAM in this system.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Old Feb 9, 2011, 07:20 PM   #9
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,107
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Finally! A Successful Mini DisplayPort to DVI connection for Eyefnity!!

After trying several of the cheaper ACTIVE adapters, I finally broke down tonight and picked up the ACCELL Mini DisplayPort to DUAL-Link DVI Adapter. This one has the separate USB plug to power it.

So far, it's working! I'll need to see if this one loses sync after some extended use. BUT, this is the first adapter I've tried that has even given me a display via DVI. (I've been using a VGA adapter to make Eyefinity work at all.)
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
usb adapter keeps forgetting adapter after sleep/shutdown aviphysics [GenHardware] Networking [Archived] 1 May 7, 2011 10:45 PM
More Pics of 'Antilles' HD 6990 - 4 miniDP + DVI and a 300W Power Input caveman-jim Front Page News 0 Jan 26, 2011 08:30 AM
Active Displayport Adapter Display issues hunuok Radeon Technical Support 3 Apr 28, 2010 02:17 PM
5870 triple output, DVI+DVI+HDMI with active DP adapter? kinney AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Oct 11, 2009 11:48 AM
Green sparklies with dvd hardware accell and jetway Chuki AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Apr 7, 2002 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink