Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Feedback Central
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Feedback Central This is a place to post problems, suggestions, comments, or help regarding the forums or site. This is not a place to air your mod-related grievances as first-resort.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 17, 2011, 12:29 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default image tags and % spaces.

Why do image tags not work on file locations with % in them?
ex:


now it's going to make a liar out of me. wtf.

it works half of the time?

edit, or maybe, it only doesn't work when you add it to your posting via edit.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2011, 03:05 PM   #2
kepler
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany Weil der Stadt
Posts: 23,430
kepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundkepler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
Why do image tags not work on file locations with % in them?
ex:


now it's going to make a liar out of me. wtf.

it works half of the time?

edit, or maybe, it only doesn't work when you add it to your posting via edit.
pwnt

I think in most cases

[img]http://domain.com/this is my image.jpg[/img]

won't work, but

[img]http://domain.com/this%20is%20my%20image.jpg[/img]

will.

If you feed a 'spaced' url into your address bar it will normally appropriately url encode it for you.
kepler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2011, 04:12 PM   #3
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyfowler View Post
pwnt

I think in most cases

[img]http://domain.com/this is my image.jpg[/img]

won't work, but

[img]http://domain.com/this%20is%20my%20image.jpg[/img]

will.

If you feed a 'spaced' url into your address bar it will normally appropriately url encode it for you.
well, it seems if you enter an image via the quick post window or quick editor, it does not work, if you go advanced, it does. I am not sure what the deal is with that.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Apple Spaces feature for Vista Razeus General Software 2 Jun 6, 2008 03:33 PM
Sig Spaces Are Too Large Hidavi Feedback Central 5 Jul 25, 2007 02:26 AM
How many spaces for PMs do we have in our accounts? klutzon Off Topic Lounge 5 Dec 12, 2003 04:28 PM
Why does defrag leave big empty spaces everywhere Shikatanai General Software 3 Jul 15, 2003 10:37 PM
all those spaces! help! pav Programmers Discussion Forum 1 Mar 4, 2002 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink