Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Operating Systems
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Operating Systems Discussion topics on operating systems including all iterations of Windows, Linux, MacOS, BeOS, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 22, 2004, 08:23 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
pagefault
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 79
pagefault is still being judged by the masses


Angry Windows Activation

I was just wondering if anyone has had this happen to them. I was playing a game for a couple of hours and the computer re-booted itself, which it has never done yet. When it came back up it said my hardware had significantly changed at that I had 3 days to re-activate windows. I am just curious if anyone else has had this happen before, its a legitimate copy.
__________________
2.4c @ 3.4ghz 1.57 voltage and stock cooler
Abit is7-e
1Gig Geil pc3200 187mhz cas2
1 Raptor
120gig Samsung drive
(2) 18.4gig 7200rpm scsi drives
Radeon 9700pro (stock)
pagefault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2004, 11:16 AM   #2
Skynet
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 21,114
Skynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Exclamation

Sounds like you had a pretty serious crash, and on reboot the hardware config was changed enough to trigger the Windows activation. Check your hardware in device manager you most likely have some real problems.
Skynet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2004, 08:39 PM   #3
pagefault
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 79
pagefault is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah thats what I thought and I checked the device manager and nothing is different, very strange. I think it may be time for a system reload, its been awhile
__________________
2.4c @ 3.4ghz 1.57 voltage and stock cooler
Abit is7-e
1Gig Geil pc3200 187mhz cas2
1 Raptor
120gig Samsung drive
(2) 18.4gig 7200rpm scsi drives
Radeon 9700pro (stock)
pagefault is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 23, 2004, 10:27 PM   #4
BBowermaster
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 239
BBowermaster is still being judged by the masses


Default

Might as well since you have to reactivate anyway
__________________

| AMD XP 2600 (2.08) | EPOX 8rda+ | 512MB PC2700 DDR (PNY) |
| WD 120gb HD | PowerColor Radeon 9700np | Lite-On 52x24x52 CDRW | MadDog 16x DVD |
| Okia 420w PSU (Same PSU as the Omega Drivers guy! LOL) | 2 Thermaltake Case Fans |
BBowermaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2004, 06:26 AM   #5
Kombatant
K to the max!™
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada Scarborough
Posts: 17,225
Kombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwards


Subscriber
Default

My suspicion is that the file that holds your activation data was corrupted. I would suggest a chkdsk /f
__________________
There is no spoon...
Kombatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2004, 07:14 PM   #6
MrSpock2002
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States Montour Falls, NY
Posts: 2,169
MrSpock2002 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah, and that is going to suck.. When you call MS they are going to want you to type in a 20 or so digit code, then they will ask for a longer code.. then they will give you a code, it is all retarded. To solve that problem, get a corp key.
MrSpock2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2004, 08:33 PM   #7
pagefault
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 79
pagefault is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah it must have got corrupted because I restored from a restore point before it happened and it still said to activate but once I did it went through instead of telling me to call because the cd key was already used. Maybe my overclock isn't as stable as it once was.
__________________
2.4c @ 3.4ghz 1.57 voltage and stock cooler
Abit is7-e
1Gig Geil pc3200 187mhz cas2
1 Raptor
120gig Samsung drive
(2) 18.4gig 7200rpm scsi drives
Radeon 9700pro (stock)
pagefault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2004, 09:04 PM   #8
grog
No longer on Rage3d
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5,185
grog is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Windows Activation

Should be no big deal, just re-activate it. I had to re-install WinXP PRO three times before I got my hardware setup right and I activated it each time.

If the hardware has changed a great deal and you have not activated it in the last few months you should not have a problem as well. Even if you do the worst case is you have to make a phone call to Microsoft.

As long as you own the copy and you are not running it on more than one computer you should be fine.

Greg

Quote:
Originally posted by pagefault
I was just wondering if anyone has had this happen to them. I was playing a game for a couple of hours and the computer re-booted itself, which it has never done yet. When it came back up it said my hardware had significantly changed at that I had 3 days to re-activate windows. I am just curious if anyone else has had this happen before, its a legitimate copy.
__________________
No longer here
grog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2004, 12:28 PM   #9
Dyearout
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States Colorado Springs
Posts: 271
Dyearout is still being judged by the masses


Default

Had that happen in Windows 2003. It did just like you side and when rebooted it said my hardware had changed and I had two hours to activate. But it reactived no problem..
Dyearout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
windows activation seeker010 Operating Systems 11 Oct 6, 2008 06:52 PM
Windows Activation HELP genci88 Operating Systems 4 Jan 23, 2005 11:30 PM
quick Q. about Windows re-activation gts007 General Software 9 May 6, 2004 04:53 PM
Windows XP activation is bad for Microsoft UFO Operating Systems 28 Feb 20, 2004 02:19 PM
Windows activation disabled? JohnsonLKD Off Topic Lounge 17 Nov 4, 2003 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink