Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 13, 2005, 04:35 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default Partition Magic resize clusters disk error

I've been trying to resize my raptor drives cluster size to 16k but when I reboot my pc I get:

a disk error has occurred
press ctrl alt del.

Any ideas how to make it work?
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2005, 10:19 PM   #2
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,256
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

Boot to the Recovery Console and run "chkdsk /p" on the system partition. When it completes, boot back to the OS and try the cluster resize again. What version of PM are you using?
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2005, 10:56 PM   #3
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

it's version 8 and I don't have a floppy to get into rc. is there another way to run chkdsk /p? I'm currently using a backup windows os on another hd so maybe I can run it from here.

thanks

Edit: Well, my raptors aren't showing in Disk Management so I don't think I can run chkdsk /p from windows. I have the Ultimate Boot CD, maybe I can run it from there.

Edit2: Well, I guess chkdsk /p is only available through rc so is there another way?

Last edited by Shoey Peachew : Aug 14, 2005 at 12:40 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 14, 2005, 05:16 AM   #4
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

I can format my 36gig Raptors in raid0 with a 16k cluster Partition. When I install winxp pro and it copies installation files and reboots I run into a problem, I get this error...

A disk read error occurred
Press ctrl alt del

I don't have a floppy drive so I can't use Windows Recovery Console to run chkdsk /p to try and sort out the problem.

Like I said, I tried using Partition Magic 8 on my original Windows installation to set Windows default Cluster size from 4kb to 16kb. After PM reboots my computer, reconfigures my partitions from 4kb to 16kb and reboots again I get the same error, "A disk error occurrd, Press ctrl alt del."

Some tools I have to work with are 2 HD(not including the raptors) and Windows backed up with Ghost plus The Ultimate Boot CD.

Can someone help me get through this. I figure, without the floppy drive I'm toast. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2005, 07:22 AM   #5
jkayca
Exterminate!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,858
jkayca is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can't you boot from the XP install CD into the recovery console?
__________________
PNY Verto GeFORCE 6800GT AGP 256MB DDR3 - 1 GHz
Win XP Pro (SP 2) - Directx 9.0c
Intel P4 2.8C GHz - Abit IS7 Mobo 2x512 + 2x1024 MB PC 3200 DDR
WD 74 GB Raptor + WD 120 GB HD with 8 MB Cache
Hercules Gamesurround Fortissmo 7.1
Logitech Z5500 Speaker System
Leadtek WinFast TV 2000 XP Deluxe
LG GSA-4160B DVD Burner
Logitech LX700 Keyb, mouse combo
Mitsubishi DiamondPro 2070SB 22" CRT
jkayca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2005, 07:36 AM   #6
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

that's a good question, can you? when I press f2 it asks me to put in a floppy disk, which I don't have, for recovery console and then press any key.

Last edited by Shoey Peachew : Aug 14, 2005 at 07:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2005, 09:30 AM   #7
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

anyone know how to slipstream intel raid drivers in recovery console and create a bootable cd?
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2005, 11:20 AM   #8
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,256
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2005, 06:07 AM   #9
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

I finally was able to use recovery console to try and fix the problem with a number RC commands, but it didn't work. It seems I can't use a 16k cluster partition. If I configure any of my hard drives to use 16k I get "a disk read error has occurred press ctrl alt del" at startup. Is there any explanation to this and is there a way to allow windows to use a 16k cluster partition with my 16k striped raid 0 array?
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2005, 10:08 AM   #10
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,256
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

You could try setting up Windows on a different hard drive on that motherboard using the native IDE Channel. Install all the necessary drivers, then create a RAID 0 array with the Stripe Size you want, then format it using Windows Disk Management and choose the Cluster Size when you go through the format Wizard.

I know it seems like PITA, but it's the only reasonable thing I can think of. Personally, I just stick with 4K Clusters on NTFS... Seems to work the best and is trouble-free.

Peace.

EDIT: I should have added that after you format the RAID 0 array, shut down, remove the single disk containing the Windows XP installation, set up the RAID 0 array as the boot device and proceed to install Windows XP and DON'T format the drive when you install.
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro

Last edited by Dr. Zhivago : Aug 15, 2005 at 10:37 AM.
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2005, 02:41 PM   #11
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Zhivago
You could try setting up Windows on a different hard drive on that motherboard using the native IDE Channel. Install all the necessary drivers, then create a RAID 0 array with the Stripe Size you want, then format it using Windows Disk Management and choose the Cluster Size when you go through the format Wizard.

I know it seems like PITA, but it's the only reasonable thing I can think of. Personally, I just stick with 4K Clusters on NTFS... Seems to work the best and is trouble-free.

Peace.

EDIT: I should have added that after you format the RAID 0 array, shut down, remove the single disk containing the Windows XP installation, set up the RAID 0 array as the boot device and proceed to install Windows XP and DON'T format the drive when you install.

lol, I already tried all of these things and it didn't work.

Actually, it turned out to be really simple. I was using ntfs format when all I needed to do was use fat32. I wonder if it's even possible to use 16k partition with a ntfs formated hd. My experience tells me it's freakin impossible.

there is definately a speed improvement using 16k cluster. I moved an 800mb file and watched the progress bar zip across. Unzipping large files is now done in a snap.

My raptors were fast before, but I always felt they just didn't seem much faster than my old 7200rpm barracudas. Now, they perform as I expected they would when I first installed them a few weeks ago. Also, there's a speed improvement using fat32 as menu speed and mouse movement seem a lot snappier. These are just little things I noticed, but it does make my system feel quick and stable.

I read something, somewhere about tweaking the HD latency so I'm going to investigate and see what that's all about.
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2005, 05:23 PM   #12
Ibis
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 1,803
Ibis is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoey Peachew
lol, I already tried all of these things and it didn't work.

Actually, it turned out to be really simple. I was using ntfs format when all I needed to do was use fat32. I wonder if it's even possible to use 16k partition with a ntfs formated hd. My experience tells me it's freakin impossible.

there is definately a speed improvement using 16k cluster. I moved an 800mb file and watched the progress bar zip across. Unzipping large files is now done in a snap.

My raptors were fast before, but I always felt they just didn't seem much faster than my old 7200rpm barracudas. Now, they perform as I expected they would when I first installed them a few weeks ago. Also, there's a speed improvement using fat32 as menu speed and mouse movement seem a lot snappier. These are just little things I noticed, but it does make my system feel quick and stable.

I read something, somewhere about tweaking the HD latency so I'm going to investigate and see what that's all about.
FAT32, are you mad? o_O I wouldn't touch that with a ten feet pole :P chkdsk, welcome back, running every (almost) bootup!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by UDHA
firefox is like the oxford english dictionary, it uses the syntax of HTML to the defined standards, IE is like MTV, it took HTML, raped it in the arse and somehow dawg is now a word.
Ibis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2005, 11:01 PM   #13
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,256
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

I'm glad you got it sorted, but like Ibis, I also would not touch FAT32 with a 10 foot pole. At any rate, I hope it stays solid as a rock for you since you went to all this trouble.

Peace!
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 01:33 AM   #14
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

what's wrong with fat32?
  Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 07:39 AM   #15
jkayca
Exterminate!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,858
jkayca is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoey Peachew
what's wrong with fat32?
Not as reliable. No support for files larger than 4gb. There are others but I think I hit the main ones. Oh, I and I think for large drives it's more efficient and faster the FAT32.
__________________
PNY Verto GeFORCE 6800GT AGP 256MB DDR3 - 1 GHz
Win XP Pro (SP 2) - Directx 9.0c
Intel P4 2.8C GHz - Abit IS7 Mobo 2x512 + 2x1024 MB PC 3200 DDR
WD 74 GB Raptor + WD 120 GB HD with 8 MB Cache
Hercules Gamesurround Fortissmo 7.1
Logitech Z5500 Speaker System
Leadtek WinFast TV 2000 XP Deluxe
LG GSA-4160B DVD Burner
Logitech LX700 Keyb, mouse combo
Mitsubishi DiamondPro 2070SB 22" CRT
jkayca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 09:34 AM   #16
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,256
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkayca
Not as reliable. No support for files larger than 4gb. There are others but I think I hit the main ones. Oh, I and I think for large drives it's more efficient and faster the FAT32.
QFT and there's not much self-recovery built into it either.
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2005, 12:59 PM   #17
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

hmm, sometimes I need to catch up on some tv shows I missed and often times they end up being greater than 4 gigs so no fat32 for me I guess. I just might have to bite the bullet and accept I may not get this to work, but it's a bummer because this will be the first pc problem I wasn't able to figure out.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to resize Vista Partition? logical Operating Systems 1 Jun 30, 2007 05:05 AM
Sector not found error [Partition Magic] Neo Hacker General Hardware 0 Jun 27, 2004 07:47 PM
How do I resize a partition in windown? NissanNazi General Hardware 16 Mar 16, 2004 06:18 PM
Hey I created a partition using partition magic but I need a quick answer. xCLAVEx Off Topic Lounge 26 Jun 10, 2003 04:03 PM
Bad Clusters on a hard disk: Someone give me a 101... klutzon General Hardware 10 Jul 20, 2002 10:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink