Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 12, 2004, 03:48 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
TenFour
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,234
TenFour is still being judged by the masses


Default Which overrides the other, in-game settings or control panel settings?

Nt
TenFour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2004, 04:42 PM   #2
Wedge_manaic
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada NorthEast AR, USA
Posts: 815
Wedge_manaic is still being judged by the masses


Default

In-game.
__________________
Core2Duo e6750 / Gigabyte DS3R
3GB SuperTalent DDR2 667

Sapphire Vapor-X 4850
HP w2408h widescreen monitor
Wedge_manaic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2004, 06:55 PM   #3
tEd
Hans Dampf im Schnägäloch
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: switzerland
Posts: 1,546
tEd is still being judged by the masses


Default

the control panel overrides the in game settings.

example: If you use 4x AF in-game and set 16x AF in the Control Panel , you will get 16x AF
tEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 12, 2004, 07:05 PM   #4
**G.I.BRO**
Berwip crawna-wi pinibon
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Mississauga
Posts: 30,180
**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation**G.I.BRO** has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

If u want the ingame settings, just place you CCC to app pref. Some games work better by doing this. I just usually set my CCC to 6xAA and 8xAF.
**G.I.BRO** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2004, 07:14 PM   #5
Wedge_manaic
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada NorthEast AR, USA
Posts: 815
Wedge_manaic is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tEd
the control panel overrides the in game settings.

example: If you use 4x AF in-game and set 16x AF in the Control Panel , you will get 16x AF

Yeah this is true. Forgot about AA and AF. I was thinking in terms of refresh rate and vsync, which can both be controlled in-game (at least, in quake 3).
__________________
Core2Duo e6750 / Gigabyte DS3R
3GB SuperTalent DDR2 667

Sapphire Vapor-X 4850
HP w2408h widescreen monitor
Wedge_manaic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2004, 09:51 PM   #6
TenFour
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,234
TenFour is still being judged by the masses


Default

Okay, thanks. My other question is, why doesn't UT2004 let you turn AA on or off in game? This prevents me from being able to leave this setting on Application Preference.
TenFour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2004, 11:08 PM   #7
tEd
Hans Dampf im Schnägäloch
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: switzerland
Posts: 1,546
tEd is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TenFour
Okay, thanks. My other question is, why doesn't UT2004 let you turn AA on or off in game? This prevents me from being able to leave this setting on Application Preference.
Because the developer didn't include support for AA in their application. This often happens to be lazyness on their part as they know that the graphic drivers have the ability to force AA or AF. It gets better though.
tEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In game vs control panel settings crazysword AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 6 Apr 24, 2004 01:42 PM
Video Settings, which is best, In-Game or in Control Panel? Freaky Flow PC Gaming 1 Mar 28, 2004 02:44 PM
ATI USERS ONLY: Control Panel Settings or In-game settings? SFI AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 25 Aug 25, 2003 02:02 PM
ATI control panel or in game settings? SFI PC Gaming 4 Aug 24, 2003 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink