Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Off Topic Lounge » Home Theaters and Photography
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Home Theaters and Photography Discussion forum for Home Theater enthusiasts and newbies. Also the place to discuss and post your photography ventures and queries.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 11, 2005, 05:38 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
X-Nemesis
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada Kitchener
Posts: 472
X-Nemesis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyX-Nemesis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Question HDPC...plug and play??

Can I purchase a 1080i 720p capable tv (plasma, lcd or dlp) and simple plug in my pc to it via dvi and viola...Windows is now on my tv!

Or is it alot more complicated than that?
X-Nemesis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2005, 06:55 PM   #2
GamingLordX
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 525
GamingLordX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes it is usually more complicated than that. Just because the TV has a DVI input does not mean it will accept a signal from your PC. Some HDTV manuals will even have a small blurb saying that the DVI input is not for PC use.

Thats not to say that no HDTV will work with a PC connected through DVI. Sometimes it works correctly like you want out of the box or there are work arounds (best place to check is the AVS forum usually). Not to mention the fact that if it does work there is usually a good amount of overscan or underscan. Thats usually when you have to go to the service menu or use Powerstrip to get 1:1 pixel mapping.
__________________
Retired

Last edited by GamingLordX : Sep 11, 2005 at 07:00 PM.
GamingLordX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2005, 07:27 PM   #3
kyleb
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,167
kyleb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Flat panels (plasma and direct view LCD) tend to be the best with dealing with running the vast assortment of resolutions you can output from a PC. Other techs will usually work with at least a few standard PC resolutions and of course the standard HDTV resolutions as well; but like GamingLoadX mentioned, it can take some fiddling to get them working right.
kyleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug and Play? proctor AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Jan 30, 2008 12:25 AM
Router - Plug And Play? Oxy_Gen_8500 Console Gaming 2 Oct 8, 2005 02:05 AM
Plug and Play in Linux? wizardlife Off Topic Lounge 3 Jul 9, 2004 05:30 PM
CMOS Plug & Play OS command Satch Radeon Technical Support 2 Nov 18, 2001 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink