Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 29, 2008, 07:04 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
proctor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 106
proctor is still being judged by the masses


Default Plug and Play?

After future proofing my build last time I'm here again
I'm looking at upgrading my card and was just wondering whether the 3870 x2would just pop in me board and be ready and throttling full power
(I will of course driver clean etc).
Check my specs for compatibility I'll be going from a x1950xtx and have a crossfire board.

Anything to consider 1st? Like try crossfire with existing card (not looking at buying vista yet).
proctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2008, 08:16 AM   #2
Sound_Card
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States Constantinople
Posts: 14,631
Sound_Card can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySound_Card can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

PSU that will runt he card - Check
CPU that can feed the card - Check
Compatible motherboard - Check
HD 3870x2 - Priceless.

lol jk. But really, your systmen specs look good. Also nothing wrong with vista. I don't miss XP one bit. (and to be honest, I find ATi's drivers to be a tad better in my experiance in vista than XP).
Sound_Card is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2008, 12:15 PM   #3
Debello
Not built for speed
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 6,368
Debello is still being judged by the masses


AMD

Depends on your monitor, if your not gaming atleaset 1680x1050 then it may be wasted money. The X2 really shines at 1920x1200 and above just as a crossfire setup does.
__________________
No so patiently waiting for Everquest: Landmark
Debello is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 30, 2008, 12:25 AM   #4
proctor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 106
proctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound_Card View Post
PSU that will runt he card - Check
CPU that can feed the card - Check
Compatible motherboard - Check
HD 3870x2 - Priceless.

lol jk. But really, your systmen specs look good. Also nothing wrong with vista. I don't miss XP one bit. (and to be honest, I find ATi's drivers to be a tad better in my experiance in vista than XP).
Thats what I wanted to hear..thnx dude

Whats with the GDR3 on these cards...its GDR4 on the single GPU's..any relevance?
proctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Router - Plug And Play? Oxy_Gen_8500 Console Gaming 2 Oct 8, 2005 02:05 AM
HDPC...plug and play?? X-Nemesis Home Theaters and Photography 2 Sep 11, 2005 07:27 PM
Plug and Play in Linux? wizardlife Off Topic Lounge 3 Jul 9, 2004 05:30 PM
lost my plug and play monitor brogs Radeon Technical Support 1 Jul 17, 2002 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink